You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Emmy Awards Nominations: ‘Westworld’, ‘This Is Us’, ‘Stranger Things’, ‘Atlanta’ Lead Diverse List

Deadline logo Deadline 7/13/2017 Pete Hammond
© Provided by Deadline

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards nominations were announced this morning at the Television Academy’s Wolf Theatre at the Saban Media Center in North Hollywood. Despite tech issues plaguing the organization’s live stream for the entirety of the ceremony, Academy CEO Hayma Washington are Veep co-star Anna Chlumsky and S.W.A.T. co-star Shemar Moore unveiled 11 major categories including Best Comedy and Best Drama.

See the full list of all this year’s Emmy Awards noms here.

NBC’s late-night staple Saturday Night Live and HBO’s freshman Westworld had the most nominations overall with 22 apiece for this year’s crop, which featured a wider range than usual of broadcast (led by newcomer This Is Us), cable and the streaming services. HBO led all networks with 110 total noms, followed by Netflix (91) and NBC (60).

FX’s Feud: Bette And Joan tied with Netflix’s Best Drama Series nominee Stranger Things for the second most noms with 18, including Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie mentions for both stars Jessica Lange and Susan Sarandon.

Other shows with multiple nominees in the same category include Milo Ventimiglia and Sterling K. Brown for This Is Us, Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin for Netflix’s Grace And Frankie, Reese Witherspoon for HBO’s Big Little Lies and John Turturro and Riz Ahmed for HBO’s The Night Of. Also getting multiple noms for cast was SNL, with Vanessa Bayer, Leslie Jones and Kate McKinnon all receiving mentions along with of course Melissa McCarthy and Alec Baldwin.

HBO’s Veep was the next most-nommed show with 17, returning to defend its Best Comedy crown and getting mentions for perennial winner Julia Louis-Dreyfus and supporting noms for Anna Chlumsky, Tony Hale and Matt Walsh.

Winners will be announced at the televised Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, September 17 on CBS and hosted by Stephen Colbert, as well as two other ceremonies September 9-10 for the Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

b

Keep checking back on Deadline for full coverage, including a Facebook Live sit-down with Deadline Awards Columnist Pete Hammond to dissect the day.

Here’s the list of nominees:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul

AMC • Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions

The Crown

Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

The Handmaid’s Tale

Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions

House Of Cards

Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital

Stranger Things

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

This Is Us

NBC • 20th Cent ury Fox Television

Westworld

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta

FX Networks • FX Productions

Black-ish

ABC • ABC Studios

Master Of None

Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment

Modern Family

ABC • 20th Century Fox Television in association with Steven Levitan Productions and Picador Productions

Silicon Valley

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears

Veep • HBO

HBO Entertainment

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Viola Davis

How To Get Away With Murder, ABC

Claire Foy

The Crown, Netflix

Elisabeth Moss

The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

Keri Russell

The Americans, FX Networks

Evan Rachel Wood

Westworld, HBO

Robin Wright

House Of Cards, Netflix

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown

This is Us, NBC

Anthony Hopkins

Westworld, HBO

Bob Odenkirk

Better Call Saul, AMC

Matthew Rhys

The Americans, FX Networks

Liev Schreiber

Ray Donovan, Showtime

Kevin Spacey

House Of Cards, Netflix

Milo Ventimiglia

This is Us, NBC

LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Carrie Coon

Fargo, FX Networks

Felicity Huffman

American Crime, ABC

Nicole Kidman

Big Little Lies, HBO

Jessica Lange

Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks

Susan Sarandon

Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks

Reese Witherspoon

Big Little Lies, HBO

LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Riz Ahmed

The Night Of, HBO

Benedict Cumberbatch

Sherlock: The Lying Detective, (Masterpiece) PBS

Robert De Niro

The Wizard Of Lies, HBO

Ewan McGregor

Fargo, FX Networks

Geoffrey Rush

Genius, National Geographic

John Turturro

The Night Of, HBO

LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Pamela Adlon

Better Things, FX Networks

Jane Fonda

Grace And Frankie, Netflix

Allison Janney

Mom, CBS

Ellie Kemper

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix

Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Veep, HBO

Tracee Ellis Ross

Black-ish, ABC

Lily Tomlin

Grace And Frankie, Netflix

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson

Black-ish, ABC

Aziz Ansari

Master Of None, Netflix

Zach Galifianakis

Baskets, FX Networks

Donald Glover

Atlanta, FX Networks

William H. Macy

Shameless, Showtime

Jeffrey Tambor

Transparent, Amazon

REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Amazing Race

CBS

American Ninja Warrior

NBC

Project Runway

Lifetime

RuPaul’s Drag Race

VH1

Top Chef

Bravo

The Voice

NBC

VARIETY TALK SERIES

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

TBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live

ABC

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

HBO

The Late Late Show With James Corden

CBS

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

CBS

Real Time With Bill Maher

HBO

LIMITED SERIES

Big Little Lies

HBO

Fargo

FX Networks

Feud: Bette And Joan

FX Networks

Genius

National Geographic

The Night Of

HBO

TELEVISION MOVIE

Black Mirror: San Junipero

Netflix

Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love

NBC

The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks

HBO

Sherlock: The Lying Detective

(Masterpiece) PBS

The Wizard Of Lies

HBO

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Uzo Aduba

Orange Is The New Black, Netflix

Millie Bobby Brown

Stranger Things, Netflix

Ann Dowd

The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

Chrissy Metz

This is Us, NBC

Thandie Newton

Westworld, HBO

Samira Wiley

The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks

Better Call Saul, AMC

David Harbour

Stranger Things, Netflix

Ron Cephas Jones

This is Us, NBC

Michael Kelly

House Of Cards, Netflix

John Lithgow

The Crown, Netflix

Mandy Patinkin

Homeland, Showtime

Jeffrey Wright

Westworld, HBO

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Vanessa Bayer

Saturday Night Live, NBC

Anna Chlumsky

Veep, HBO

Kathryn Hahn

Transparent, Amazon

Leslie Jones

Saturday Night Live, NBC

Judith Light

Transparent, Amazon

Kate McKinnon

Saturday Night Live, NBC

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Louie Anderson

Baskets, FX Networks

Alec Baldwin

Saturday Night Live, NBC

Tituss Burgess

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix

Ty Burrell

Modern Family, ABC

Tony Hale

Veep, HBO

Matt Walsh

Veep, HBO

VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Billy On The Street

truTV

Documentary Now!

IFC

Drunk History

Comedy Central

Portlandia

IFC

Saturday Night Live

NBC

Tracey Ullman’s Shows

HBO

STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Antiques Roadshow

PBS

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

Food Network 1 5 0

Fixer Upper

HGTV

Lip Sync Battle

Spike TV

Shark Tank

ABC

Who Do You Think You Are

TLC

UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Born This Way

A&E

Deadliest Catch

Discovery Channel

Gaycation With Ellen Page

Viceland

Intervention

A&E

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

YouTube

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

CNN

HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

Alec Baldwin

Match Game, ABC

W. Kamau Bell

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, CNN

RuPaul Charles

RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn

Project Runway, Lifetime

Gordon Ramsay

MasterChef Junior, Fox

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg

Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, VH1

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Judy Davis

Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks

Laura Dern

Big Little Lies, HBO

Jackie Hoffman

Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks

Regina King

American Crime, ABC

Michelle Pfeiffer

The Wizard Of Lies, HBO

Shailene Woodley

Big Little Lies, HBO

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

Bill Camp

The Night Of, HBO

Alfred Molina

Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks

Alexander Skarsgard

Big Little Lies, HBO

David Thewlis

Fargo, FX Networks

Stanley Tucci

Feud: Bette And Joan, FX Networks

Michael Kenneth Williams

The Night Of, HBO

ADDITIONAL CATEGORIES

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

American Dad!

Fight And Flight

TBS • 20th Century Fox Television

Dee Bradley Baker as Klaus

Bob’s Burgers

The Last Gingerbread House On The Left

Fox • 20th Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment

Kevin Kline as Mr. Fischoeder

BoJack Horseman

That’s Too Much, Man!

Netflix • Tornante Productions, LLC

Kristen Schaal as Sarah Lynn

F Is For Family

Pray Away

Netflix • Wild West Television in association with Gaumont Television

Mo Collins as Ginny, Jimmy Fitzsimmons, Lex, Ben, Cutie Pie

Family Guy

The Boys In The Band

Fox • 20th Century Fox Television

Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire

The Simpsons

Looking For Mr. Goodbart

Fox • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer

Archer Dreamland: No Good Deed

FX Networks • FX Productions

Bob’s Burgers

Bob, Actually

Fox • 20th CentuFox Television and Bento Box Entertainment

Elena And The Secret Of Avalor (Sofia The First)

Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation

The Simpsons

The Town

Fox • Gracie Films in association wit h 20th Century Fox Television

South Park

Member Berries

Comedy Central • Central Productions

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Adventure Time

Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources

Cartoon Net work • Cartoon Network Studios

Disney Mickey Mouse

Split Decisions

Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation

Marvel’s Rocket & Groot

Space Walk

Disney XD App • Marvel Animation and Passion Animation Studios

Steven Universe

Mr. Greg

Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Teen Titans Go!

Orangins

Cartoon Network • Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

The Handmaid’s Tale

Offred (Pilot)

Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pict ures, Daniel Wilson Productions

Julie Berghoff, Production Designer

Evan Webber, Art Director

Sophie Neudorfer, Set Decorator

Penny Dreadful

Perpetual Night • The Blessed Dark

Showtime • Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions

Jonathan McKinstry, Production Designer

Jo Riddell, Art Director

Philip Murphy, Set Decorator

Westworld

The Bicameral Mind

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Zack Grobler, Production Designer

Steve Christensen, Art Director

Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator

Westworld

The Original

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association wit h Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Nathan Crowley, Production Designer

Naaman Marshall, Art Director

Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator

The Young Pope

HBO • HBO Entertainment, SKY, Canal+ in association with Wildside, Hautet Court TV and Mediapro

Ludovica Ferrario, Production Designer

Alexandro Maria Santucci, Art Director

Laura Casalini, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)

The Crown

Smoke And Mirrors

Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Martin Childs, Production Designer

Mark Raggett, Art Director

Celia Bobak, Set Decorator

Feud: Bette And Joan

FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios

Judy Becker, Production Designer

Jamie McCall, Art Director

Florencia Martin, Set Decorator

The Man In The High Castle

The Tiger’s Cave

Amazon • Amazon Studios

Drew Boughton, Production Designer

Dawn Swiderski, Art Director

Jon Lancaster, Set Decorator

Masters Of Sex

Freefall • Inventory • The Pleasure Protocol

Showtime • Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions

Elizabeth H. Gray, Production Designer

Samantha Englender, Art Director

Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator

Stranger Things

Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

Chris Trujillo, Production Designer

William Davis, Art Director

Jess Royal, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

The Big Bang Theory

The Dependence Transcendence

CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

John Shaffner, Production Designer

Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director

Ann Shea, Set Decorator

Grace And Frankie

The Burglary • The Gun

Netflix • Skydance Productions

Devorah Herbert, Production Designer

Ben Edelberg, Art Director

Christopher Carlson, Set Decorator

Mozart In The Jungle

Now I Will Sing

Amazon • Amazon Studios

Tommaso Ortino, Production Designer

Susanna Codognato, Art Director

Letizia Santucci, Set Decorator

Silicon Valley

Success Failure • Terms Of Service • Hooli-Con

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment

Richard Toyon, Production Designer

Jaclyn Hauser, Art Director

Jennifer Mueller, Set Decorator

Transparent

If I Were A Bell

Amazon • Amazon Studios

Cat Smith, Production Designer

Macie Vener, Art Director

Dea Johnson, Set Decorator

Veep

Omaha • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Jim Gloster, Production Designer

Andrew Leitch, Art Director

Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality Competition Series

Bill Nye Saves The World

Earth Is A Hot Mess

Netflix • Bunim/Murray Productions

James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer

Lydia Smyth, Art Director

Stephanie Hines Trigg, Set Decorator

Drunk History • Hamilton • Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions

Chloe Arbiture, Production Designer

Monica Soto, Art Director

Rae Deslich, Set Decorator

Portlandia

Fred’s Cell Phone Company

IFC • Broadway Video

Schuyler Telleen, Production Designer

Katherine Isom, Set Decorator

Saturday Night Live

Host : Alec Baldwin

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Eugene Lee, Production Designer

Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer

Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

The Voice

Live Finale, Part 1

NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television

Anton Goss, Production Designer

James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer

Zeya Maurer, Art Director

Brittany MacWhorter, Art Director

Stephanie Hines, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner

TBS • JAX Media

John Yeck, Production Designer

74th Annual Golden Globes

NBC • dick clark productions, inc. in association with The Hollywood Foreign Press Association

Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer

John Zuiker, Art Director

Hairspray Live!

NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Derek McLane, Production Designer

Joe Celli, Art Director

Jason Howard, Set Decorator

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Derek McLane, Production Designer

Alana Billingsley, Art Director

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

Fox • NFL Network

Bruce Rodgers, Production Designer

LeRoy Bennett, Production Designer

Shelley Rodgers, Art Director

Lindsey Breslauer, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Atlanta

FX Networks • FX Productions

Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting by

Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting

Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting

Master Of None

Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment

Cody Beke, Casting by

Teresa Razzauti, Location Casting

Silicon Valley

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment

Jeanne McCarthy, CSA, Casting by

Nicole Abellera Hallman, CSA, Casting by

Leslie Woo, CSA, Casting by

Transparent

Amazon • Amazon Studios

Eyde Belasco, CSA, Casting by

Veep

HBO • HBO Entertainment

Dorian Frankel, CSA, Casting by

Sibby Kirchgessner, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

The Crown

Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Nina Gold, CSA, Casting by

Robert Sterne, CSA, Casting by

The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions

Russell Scott, CSA, Casting by

Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by

Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by

Stranger Things

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by

Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting

Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting

This Is Us

NBC • 20th Century Fox Television

Bernard Telsey, CSA, Casting by

Tiffany Little Canfield, CSA, Casting by

Westworld

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

John Papsidera, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Big Little Lies

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films

David Rubin, CSA, Casting by

Fargo

FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions

Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting by

Jackie Lind, CSA, Location Casting

Stephanie Goran, CSA, Location Casting

Feud: Bette And Joan

FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios

Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting by

Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting by

The Night Of

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites

Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by

Sabrina Hyman, CSA, Casting by

The Wizard Of Lies

HBO • HBO Films in association with Tribeca Productions and Levinson/Fontana Productions

Ellen Chenoweth, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Born This Way

A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions

Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting by

Megan Sleeper, Casting by

Project Runway

Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi

Klum Company

Sasha Alpert, CSA, Casting by

Alissa Haight Carlton, Casting by

Jen DeMartino, Casting by

RuPaul’s Drag Race

VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

Doron Ofir, Casting by

Survivor

CBS • MGM Television

Lynne Spiegel Spillman, Casting by

The Voice

NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television

Michelle McNulty, Casting by

Holly Dale, Casting by

Courtney Burns, Casting by

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The Stars

Routine: Kairos

ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Derek Hough, Choreographer

Dancing With The Stars

Routines: On Top Of The World & Carol Of The Bells

ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Mandy Moore, Choreographer

The Real O’Neals

Routines: Born This Way & West Side Story & Boyfriend

ABC • ABC Studios

Fred Tallaksen, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance

Routines: The Mirror & Send In The Clowns & She Used To Be Mine

Fox • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment

Travis Wall, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance

Routines: Unsteady & This Is Not The End

Fox • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment

Mandy Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

K.C. Undercover

The Legend Of Bad, Bad Cleo Brown

Disney Channel • Rob Lotterstein Productions / It’s A Laugh Productions

Joseph Wilmond Calloway, Director of Photography

The Ranch

Easy Come, Easy Go

Netflix • Ranch Hand Productions

Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Superior Donuts

Crime Time • CBS • CBS Television Studios

Gary Baum, Director of Photography

2 Broke Girls

And The Planes, Fingers And Automobiles

CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Christian La Fountaine, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Ballers

Game Day

HBO • Closest to the Hole Productions, Film 44, Leverage Management, Seven Bucks Productions

Rodney Taylor, ASC, Director of Photography

Divorce

Pilot

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Pretty Matches, Merman, Kapital Entertainment and 343 Incorporated

Reed Morano, ASC, Director of Photography

Mozart In The Jungle

Now I Will Sing

Amazon • Amazon Studios

Tobias Datum, Director of Photography

Silicon Valley

Success Failure

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment

Tim Suhrstedt, ASC, Director of Photography

Transparent

If I Were A Bell

Amazon • Amazon Studios

Jim Frohna, Director of Photography

Veep

Qatar

HBO • HBO Entertainment

David Miller, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Crown

Smoke And Mirrors

Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Adriano Goldman, ACS, Director of Photography

The Handmaid’s Tale

Offred (Pilot)

Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions

Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography

The Man In The High Castle

Fallout

Amazon • Amazon Studios

James Hawkinson, Director of Photography

Mr. Robot

eps2.0_unm4sk-pt 1.t c + eps2.0_unm4sk-pt 2.t c

USA • Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content

Tod Campbell, Director of Photography

Sense8

Obligate Mutualisms

Netflix • Unpronounceable Productions

John Toll, ASC, Director of Photography

Stranger Things

Chapter Eight: The Upside Down

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

Tim Ives, Director of Photography

Westworld

The Original

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Paul Cameron, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Big Little Lies

You Get What You Need

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films

Yves Bélanger, CSC, Director of Photography

Black Mirror: Nosedive

Netflix • House of Tomorrow

Seamus McGarvey, ASC, Director of Photography

Fargo

The Law Of Vacant Places

FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions

Dana Gonzales, ASC, Director of Photography

The Night Of

Ordinary Death

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites

Fred Elmes, ASC, Director of Photography

The Young Pope

Episode 1

HBO • HBO Entertainment, SKY, Canal+ in association with Wildside, Hautet Court TV and Mediapro

Luca Bigazzi, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Rome

CNN • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Todd Liebler, Director of Photography

Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography

Chef’s Table

Virgilio Martinez

Netflix • House of Tomorrow

Will Basanta, Director of Photography

O.J.: Made In America

Part 4

ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films

Nick Higgins, Director of Photography

Planet Earth II

Cities

BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production wit BBC America

Cinematography Team

[Contributors: John Aitchison, Rob Whitworth, Kevin Flay, Mark MacEwen, Gordon Buchanan, Gavin Thurston, Mateo Willis, Michael Kelem, Mark Smith, Sandesh Kadur]

Planet Earth II

Islands

BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America

Cinematography Team

[Contributors: Mark MacEwen, Max Hug Williams, Jonathan Jones, Mateo Willis, Richard Wollocombe, Pete McCowen, Warwick Sloss, Paul Stewart, Derek Frankowski, John Shier, Tom Fitz]

13th

Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films

Hans Charles, Director of Photography

Kira Kelly, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

The Amazing Race

Bucket List Type Stuff

CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Peter Rieveschl, Director of Photography

Alan Weeks, Cinematographer

Petr Cikhart, Cinematographer

Ryan O’Donnell, Cinematographer

Joshua Gitersonke, Cinematographer

Born This Way

Rough Waters

A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions

Bruce Ready, Director of Photography

Deadliest Catch

Uncharted Territory

Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC

David Reichert, Director of Photography

Dave Arnold, Director of Photography

Kelvon Agee, Director of Photography

Josh Thomas, Director of Photography

Todd Stanley, Director of Photography

Life Below Zero

Loaded

National Geographic • Adjacent Productions

Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography

John Griber, Director of Photography

Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography

Terry Pratt, Director of Photography

Danny Day, Camera

Ben Mullin, Camera

Survivor

The Stakes Have Been Raised

CBS • MGM Television

Cinematography Team

[Contributors: Marc Bennett, James Boon, Paulo Castillo, Rodney Chauvin, Luke Cormack, Lee Doig, Russ Fill, Ben Gamble, Kevin Garrison, Ryan Goddard, Derek Hoffmann, Matthais Hoffmann, Toby Hogan, Efrain “Mofi” Laguna, Ian Miller, Jo Oosthuizen, Paul Peddinghaus, Thomas Pretorius, Jeff Phillips, Louis Powell, Dirk Steyn, Peter Wery, Nico Nyoni, Erick Sarimento, David Arnold, Mark Hryma, Scott Duncan]

Outstanding Commercial

Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace

John X Hannes, Ad Agency

Smuggler, Production Company

Love Cam – Ad Council: Love Has No Labels

R/GA, Ad Agency

Tool of North America, Production Company

We Are America – Ad Council: Love Has No Labels

R/GA, Ad Agency

MJZ, Production Company

Why I March – Women’s March On Washington

McGarry Bowen, Ad Agency

Hungry Man Productions, Production Company

Year In Search 2016 – Google

72 and Sunny, Ad Agency

Hecho en 72, Production Company

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes For A Series, Limited Series Or Movie

The Crown

Wolfert on Splash

Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Michele Clapton, Costume Designer

Alex Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer

Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer

Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor

Feud: Bette And Joan

And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963)

FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios

Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer

Hannah Jacobs, Assistant Costume Designer

Katie Saunders, Costume Supervisor

Genius

Einstein: Chapter Seven

National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios

Sonu Mishra, Costume Designer

Martina Hejlová, Assistant Costume Designer

Petia Krckova, Costume Supervisor

The Handmaid’s Tale

Offred (Pilot)

Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions

Ane Crabtree, Costume Designer

Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor

Westworld

The Original

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Trish Summerville, Costume Designer

Lynda Foote, Costume Supervisor

Jo Kissack Folsom, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes For A Series, Limited Series Or Movie

Big Little Lies

You Get What You Need

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films

Alix Friedberg, Costume Designer

Risa Garcia, Assistant Costume Designer

Patricia McLaughlin, Costume Supervisor

Empire

Light In Darkness

Fox • Imagine Television

Paolo Nieddu, Costume Designer

Jennifer Salim, Assistant Costume Designer

Mary Lane, Costume Supervisor

Grace And Frankie

The Art Show

Netflix • Skydance Productions

Allyson B. Fanger, Costume Designer

Heather Pain, Assistant Costume Designer

Lori DeLapp, Costume Supervisor

This Is Us

Moonshadow

NBC • 20th Century Fox Television

Hala Bahmet, Costume Designer

Marina Ray, Assistant Costume Designer

Elinor Bardach, Costume Supervisor

Transparent

To Sardines And Back

Amazon • Amazon Studios

Marie Schley, Costume Designer

Hannah Schneider, Assistant Costume Designer

Leslie Herman, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

Dancing With The Stars

Halloween Night

ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Daniela Gschwendtner, Costume Designer

Steven Norman Lee, Costume Designer

Polina Roytman, Assistant Costume Designer

Karina Torrico, Assistant Costume Designer

Howard Sussman, Costume Supervisor

Hairspray Live!

NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Mary Vogt, Costume Designer

Carolyn Dessert-Lauterio, Costume Supervisor

Portlandia

Carrie Dates A Hunk

IFC • Broadway Video

Amanda Needham, Costume Designer

Jayme Hansen, Assistant Costume Designer

Jordan Hamilton, Costume Supervisor

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Oh. My. Gaga!

VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)

Perry Meek, Costume Designer (Lady Gaga)

Saturday Night Live

Host : Emily Blunt

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Tom Broecker, Costume Designer

Eric Justian, Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta

B.A.N.

FX Networks • FX Productions

Donald Glover, Directed by

Silicon Valley

Intellectual Property

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment

Jamie Babbit, Directed by

Silicon Valley

Server Error

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment

Mike Judge, Directed by

Veep

Blurb

HBO • HBO Entertainment

Morgan Sackett, Directed by

Veep

Groundbreaking

HBO • HBO Entertainment

David Mandel, Directed by

Veep

Justice

HBO • HBO Entertainment

Dale Stern, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Better Call Saul

Witness

AMC • Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions

Vince Gilligan, Directed by

The Crown

Hyde Park Corner

Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Stephen Daldry, Directed by

The Handmaid’s Tale

Offred (Pilot) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions

Reed Morano, Directed by

The Handmaid’s Tale

The Bridge

Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions

Kate Dennis, Directed by

Homeland

America First

Showtime • Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet

Lesli Linka Glatter, Directed by

Stranger Things

Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

The Duffer Brothers, Directed by

Westworld

The Bicameral Mind

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Jonathan Nolan, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Big Little Lies

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films

Jean-Marc Vallée, Directed by

Fargo

The Law Of Vacant Places

FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions

Noah Hawley, Directed by

Feud: Bette And Joan

And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963)

FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios

Ryan Murphy, Directed by

Genius

Einstein: Chapter One

National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios

Ron Howard, Directed by

The Night Of

The Art Of War

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites

James Marsh, Directed by

The Night Of

The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites

Steven Zaillian, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Drunk History

Hamilton

Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions

Derek Waters, Directed by

Jeremy Konner, Directed by

Jimmy Kimmel Live

The (RED) Show

ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries

Andy Fisher, Directed by

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Multi-Level Marketing

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Paul Pennolino, Directed by

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Episode 0179

CBS • CBS Studios

Jim Hoskinson, Directed by

Saturday Night Live

Host: Jimmy Fallo

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner

TBS • JAX Media

Paul Pennolino, Directed by

The Oscars

ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ?

Showtime • Spartina Productions, Inc.

Jim Hoskinson, Directed by

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come

NBC • TB TV, LLC

Jerry Foley, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program

Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher And Debbie Reynolds

HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Bloomfish Pictures and RatPac Documentary Films

Alexis Bloom, Directed by

Fisher Stevens, Directed by

O.J.: Made In America

Part 3

ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films

Ezra Edelman, Directed by

Planet Earth II

Cities

BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America

Fredi Devas, Directed by

Planet Earth II

Islands

BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America

Elizabeth White, Directed by

13th

Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films

Ava DuVernay, Directed by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Better Call Saul

Chicanery

AMC • Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions

Skip Macdonald, Supervising Editor

Better Call Saul

Witness • AMC • Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions

Kelley Dixon, ACE, Editor

Skip Macdonald, ACE, Editor

Stranger Things

Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

Dean Zimmerman, Editor

Stranger Things

Chapter Seven: The Bathtub

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

Kevin D. Ross, Editor

Westworld

The Bicameral Mind

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Andrew Seklir, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Master Of None

The Thief • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment

Jennifer Lilly, Edited by

Silicon Valley

Server Error

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment

Brian Merken, ACE, Editor

Silicon Valley

Success Failure

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment

Tim Roche, Editor

Veep

Chicklet

HBO • HBO Entertainment

Roger Nygard, ACE, Editor

Gennady Fridman, Editor

Veep • Groundbreaking • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Eric Kissack, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory

The Holiday Summation

CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Peter Chakos, Editor

Last Man Standing

Trick Or Treat

ABC • 20th Century Fox Television

Kris Trexler, Editor

Mom

Bad Hand And British Royalty

CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Joe Bella, Edited by

One Day At A Time

A Snowman’s Tale

Netflix • Sony Pictures Television

Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor

2 Broke Girls

And The Planes, Fingers And Automobiles

CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television

Chris Poulos, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Big Little Lies

You Get What You Need

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films

Veronique Barbe, Editor

David Berman, Editor

Justin LaChance, Editor

Maxime Lahaie, Editor

Sylvain Lebel, Editor

Jim Vega, Editor

Fargo

Aporia

FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions

Henk Van Eeghen, Editor

Fargo

The Law Of Vacant Places

FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions

Regis Kimble, Editor

Fargo

The Narrow Escape Problem

FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions

Curtis Thurber, Editor

The Night Of

The Beach

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites

Jay Cassidy, ACE, Editor

Nick Houy, Additional Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

CONAN In Berlin

TBS • Conaco, LLC

Robert James Ashe, Editor

Christopher Heller, Editor

Meaghan Wilbur, Editor

David Grecu, Editor

Drunk History

Bar Fights

Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions

Aaron Morris, Editor

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Stoplight (segment)

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Ryan Barger, Editor

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

F*ck 2016 (segment)

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Anthony Miale, Editor

Saturday Night Live

Kellyanne Conway (segment)

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Adam Epstein, Senior Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years

Hulu • Apple Corps Ltd., White Horse Pictures and Imagine Entertainment in association with Diamond Docs

Paul Crowder, Editor

O.J.: Made In America

ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films

Bret Granato, ACE, Editor

Maya Mumma, ACE, Editor

Ben Sozanski, ACE, Editor

Planet Earth II

Cities

BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America

Dave Pearce, Editor

Planet Earth II

Islands

BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit Production in co-production with BBC America

Matt Meech, Editor

13th

Netflix • Forward Movement, LLC and Kandoo Films

Spencer Averick, Editor

Vice

Assad’s Syria/Cost Of Climate Change

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with VICE Media, LLC and Bill Maher Productions

Joe Langford, Editor

Richard Lowe, Editor

Denny Thomas, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

The Amazing Race

Bucket List Type Stuff

CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Julian Gomez, Editor

Ryan Leamy, Editor

Jennifer Nelson, Editor

Paul C. Nielsen, Editor

Eric Beetner, Editor

Tori Rodman, Editor

Katherine Griffin, Editor

Project Runway

An Unconventional Launch Party

Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company

Lisa Trulli, ACE, Editor

Eileen Finkelstein, Editor

Donald Bull, Editor

Julie Cohen, Additional Editor

Darren Hallihan, Additional Editor

Project Runway

Finale, Part 2

Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company

Adrienne Salisbury, Editor

Darren Hallihan, Editor

Jensen Neil Rufe, Editor

Ryan Anthony Mallick, Editor

Scott Austin Hahn, Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Oh. My. Gaga!

VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

Jamie Martin, Lead Editor

John Lim, Editor

Michael Roha, Editor

Shark Tank

Episode 801

ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television

David R. Finkelstein, Editor

Ed Martinez, Editor

Tom McGah, Editor

Andrew Oliver, Editor

Nick Staller, Editor

Matt Stevenson, Editor

Joel Watson, Editor

Survivor

About To Have A Rumble

CBS • MGM Television

Mike Greer, Supervising Editor

Chad Bertalotto, Editor

Tim Atzinger, Editor

Evan Meduich, Editor

David Armstrong, Editor

James Ciccarello, Editor

Jacob Teixeira, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way

Dream Come True

A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions

Jarrod Burt, Editor

Jacob Lane, Editor

Stephanie Lyra, Editor

M’Daya Meliani, Editor

Paul Cross, Editor

Dave McIntosh, Editor

Ryan Rambach, Editor

Born This Way

Oh Baby!

A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions

Peggy Tachdjian, Editor

Tonya Noll, Editor

Jacob Lane, Editor

Jarrod Burt, Editor

Born This Way

The Times They Are A’Changin

A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions

Daysha M. Broadway, Editor

Dan Zimmerman, Editor

Jacob Lane, Editor

Jarrod Burt, Editor

M’Daya Meliani, Editor

Ryan Rambach, Editor

Deadliest Catch

Uncharted Territory

Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC

Josh Earl, ACE, Supervising Editor

Rob Butler, ACE, Supervising Editor

Nathen Araiza, Editor

Ben Bulatao, ACE, Editor

Life Below Zero

River Of Rage • National Geographic • Adjacent Productions

Ian Richardson, Editor

Tony Diaz, Editor

Eric Michael Schrader, Editor

Matt Mercer, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

The Crown

Hyde Park Corner

Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Ivana Primorac, Department Head Hairstylist

Amy Riley, Key Hairstylist

Penny Dreadful

Ebb Tide

Showtime • Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions

Luca Vanella, Hair Designer

Alexis Continente, Hairstylist

Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist

Joseph Whelan, Hairstylist

Orla Carrol, Personal Hairstylist

Stranger Things

Chapter Two: The Weirdo On Maple Street

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

Sarah Hindsgaul, Department Head Hairstylist

Evelyn Roach, Key Hairstylist

Vikings

Revenge

History • Octagon Films and Take 5 Productions in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Dee Corcoran, Department Head Hairstylist

Catherine Argue, Key Hairstylist

Jenny Readman, Hairstylist

Ida Erickson, Hairstylist

Zuelika Delaney, Hairstylist

Westworld

Contrapasso

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist

Pavy Olivarez, Key Hairstylist

Bruce Samia, Additional Hairstylist

Donna Anderson, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Dancing With The Stars

A Night At The Movies

ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist

Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist

Gail Ryan, Hairstylist

Derrick Spruill, Additional Hairstylist

Rene Vaca, Additional Hairstylist

Patricia Pineda, Additional Hairstylist

Hairspray Live!

NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Miia Kovero, Hair Designer

Terry Baliel, Head Hairstylist

Roxane Griffin, Hairstylist

Lawrence Davis, Hairstylist

Jill Crosby, Hairstylist

Joy Zapata, Hairstylist

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Oh. My. Gaga!

VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

Gabriel Villarreal, Hairstylist

Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist

Saturday Night Live

Host : Dwayne Johnson

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist

Jennifer Serio, Key Hairstylist

Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist

Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist

Christen Edwards, Hairstylist

The Voice

Live Playoffs, Night 1

NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television

Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist

Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Key Hairstylist

Cory Rotenberg, Hairstylist

Anna Maria Orzano, Hairstylist

Stacey Morris, Hairstylist

Darbie Wieczorek, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

American Horror Story: Roanoke

FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist

Valerie Jackson, Key Hairstylist

Jose Zamora, Additional Hairstylist

Big Little Lies

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films

Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist

Nickole C. Jones, Key Hairstylist

Lona Vigi, Personal Hairstylist

Frances Mathias, Personal Hairstylist

Jocelyn Mulhern, Additional Hairstylist

Fargo

FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions

Chris Glimsdale, Department Head Hairstylist

Penny Thompson, 1st Assistant Hair

Judy Durbacz, Hairstylist

Eva Blanchard, Hairstylist

Feud: Bette And Joan

FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios

Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist

Ralph Michael Abalos, Key Hairstylist

Wendy Southard, Hairstylist

Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist

Genius

Einstein: Chapter One

National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios

Tash Lees, Department Head Hairstylist

Fae Hammond, Key Hairstylist

Adela Robova, Hairstylist

Alex Rouse, Hairstylist

Outstanding Interactive Program

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Online

SamanthaBee.com • JAX Media

Carol Ray Hartsell, Managing Digital Producer

Kim Burdges, Director of Marketing/Digital Production

Ana Breton, Digital Producer

Caroline Schaper, Digital Producer

Brittany Van Horne, Associate Digital Producer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Partially Important Productions

The Late Late Show With James Corden

CBS • CBS Interactive, CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73

James Corden, Host/Producer

Ben Winston, Executive Producer

Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer

Adam Abramson, Director of Digital

Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience

NBC • Universal Television, SNL Studios, Broadway Video

NBC

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video

Jimmy Fallon, Host/Producer

Marina Cockenberg, Director of Digital

Felicia Daniels, For NBC.com

Tonight Show Social Team

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

Amigo To The Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show

iOS • Disney-ABC Television Group – Kids Digital Media

Disney/ABC Television Group

Kids Digital Media

Dear Angelica

Oculus • Oculus Story Studio

Oculus Story Studio

HITRECORD x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet

The Huffington Post/YouTube • HITRECORD, ACLU

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Executive Producer

Jared Geller, Executive Producer

ACLU

HITRECORD

Mission: ISS

Oculus • Magnopus/Oculus

Ben Grossmann, VR Director

Adrian Sciutto, VR Producer

Amaresh Kollipara, Producer

David Swift, Lead Experience Engineer

Oculus

The People’s House – Inside The White House With Barack And Michelle Obama

Samsung/Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios and Oculus

Felix & Paul Studios

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

The Man In The High Castle: Resistance Radio

Amazon • Amazon Studios

Mike Benson, Head of Marketing

Bob Bowen, Head of Music

Brianna Lopez, Head of Industry and Consumer Brand

Brian Burton, 30th Century Records

Campfire

The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience

USA • Universal Cable Productions, Here Be Dragons, Esmail Corp. and Anonymous Content

USA Network

Universal Cable Productions

Here Be Dragons

Esmail Corp.

Anonymous Content

The Simpsons – Planet Of The Couches

play.google.com • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television and Google Spotlight Stories

James L. Brooks, Executive Producer

Al Jean, Executive Producer

Matt Groening, Executive Producer

David Silverman, Directed by

Google Spotlight Stories

Stranger Things VR Experience

Netflix • Netflix and CBS Digital

Netflix

CBS Digital

Westworld

DiscoverWestworld.com

HBO Entertainment in association wit h Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

HBO

Kilter Films

Bad Robot

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

E! Live 360 (Red Carpet Show)

E! News Mobile App • E! News Development Team and IM 360

John Najarian, Executive Vice President, Digital

Darren Hand, Vice President, Digital

The Oscars: All Access

Oscar.com • ABC Digital Studio and The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Meghan de Boer, Executive Producer

Rich Preuss, Co-Executive Producer

Teeny Stillings, Producer

Augie Vargas, Producer

Shelby Sundling Lathrop, Supervising Producer

Stand For Rights: A Benefit For The ACLU With Tom Hanks

Facebook Live • Friend of a Friend Productions

Eric Gurian, Producer

Evan Jonigkeit, Producer

Jerry Kupfer, Producer

Jack Burditt, Producer

Nick Bernardone, Producer

Stand Up To Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp

standup2cancer.org • Stand Up To Cancer: A Program of the Entertainment Industry Foundation, Telescope, Inc., Done + Dust ed, Inc., Blue State Digital, ID-PR, CAA Brand Studio

Stand Up To Cancer: A Program of the Entertainment Industry Foundation

Done + Dusted Inc.

Telescope Inc.

Blue State Digital

ID-PR

The Voice On Snapchat Show

NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Unscripted Television and NBC Entertainment

NBC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

America’s Got Talent

Episode 1120

NBC • FremantleMedia North America, Inc., Marathon Productions, Inc.

Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer

Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director

Mike Berger, Lighting Director

Andrew Webberley, Lighting Director

Matthew Benson, Chief Lighting Technician

Dancing With The Stars

Cirque Du Soleil Night

ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Simon Miles, Lighting Designer

Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director

Matt McAdam, Media Server Programmer

Saturday Night Live

Host: Jimmy Fallon

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer

Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director

Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance

Finale

Fox • dick clark productions, inc. and 19 Entertainment

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer

Matt Firestone, Lighting Director

Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director

Pete Radice, Lighting Director

The Voice

Live Finale (Part 2)

NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television

Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer

Sam Barker, Lighting Director

Daniel Boland, Lighting Director

Johnny Bradley, Media Server Operator

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

59th Grammy Awards

CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer

Noah Mitz, Lighting Director

Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director

Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director

Hairspray Live!

NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Allen Branton, Lighting Designer

Felix Peralta, Lighting Director

Kevin Lawson, Lighting Director

Darren Langer, Lighting Director

Kirk J. Miller, Moving Light Programmer

The Oscars

ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer

Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director

Mike Berger, Lighting Director

Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

Fox • NFL Network

Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer

David Grill, Lighting Director

Pete Radice, Lighting Director

Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

70th Annual Tony Awards

CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer

Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director

Noah Mitz, Lighting Director

Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

Ted Wells, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design

American Gods

Starz • FremantleMedia North America, Inc.

Patrick Clair, Creative Director

Raoul Marks, Lead Compositor and Animator

Devin Maurer, Editor

Jeff Han, Designer

The Crown

Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Patrick Clair, Creative Director

Raoul Marks, Lead Compositor and Animator

Javier Leon Carrillo, Look Developer

Jeff Han, Designer

Feud: Bette And Joan

FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios

Ryan Murphy, Creative Director

Alexis Martin Woodall, Creative Producer

Kyle Cooper, Director

Nadia Tzuo, Designer

Margherita Premuroso, Animator

Stranger Things

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

Michelle Dougherty, Creative Director

Peter Frankfurt, Executive Creative Director

Arisu Kashiwagi, Designer

Eric Demeusy, Compositor/Designer

Westworld

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Patrick Clair, Creative Director

Raoul Marks, Lead Compositor and Animator

Yongsub Song, Compositor and Animator

Felix Soletic, Designer

Jessica Hurst, CG Modeler

Jose Limon, CG Modeler/Sculptor

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Penny Dreadful

Perpetual Night

Showtime • Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions

Enzo Mastrantonio, Make-up Designer

Clare Lambe, Key Makeup Artist

Caterina Sisto, Makeup Artist

Lorraine McCrann, Makeup Artist

Morna Ferguson, Personal Makeup Artist

Stranger Things

Chapter Six: The Monster

Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions

Myke Michaels, Department Head Makeup Artist

Teresa Vest, Key Makeup Artist

This Is Us

I Call Marriage

NBC • 20th Century Fox Television

Zoe Hay, Department Head Makeup Artist

Heather Plott, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist

Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Makeup Artist

Judith Lynn Staats, Makeup Artist

John Damiani, Makeup Artist

Vikings

All His Angels

History • Octagon Films and Take 5 Productions in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Tom McInerney, Department Head Makeup Artist

Katie Derwin, Key Makeup Artist

Ciara Scanell, Makeup Artist

Lizzanne Procter, Makeup Artist

Westworld

The Original

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist

Myriam Arougheti, Key Makeup Artist

Gerald Quist, Makeup Artist

Lydia Milars, Makeup Artist

Ed French, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars

Halloween Night

ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist

Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist

Julie Socash, Key Makeup Artist

Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist

Sara Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist

Donna Bard, Additional Makeup Artist

Hairspray Live!

NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Makeup Supervisor

Judy Yonemoto, Head Makeup Artist

Jill Cady, Makeup Artist

Julie Socash, Makeup Artist

Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist

Angela Moos, Makeup Artist

MADtv

Episode #1.4

CW • Telepictures

Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist

Scott G. Wheeler, Makeup Artist

David Williams, Makeup Artist

James Rohland, Makeup Artist

Ned Niedhardt, Makeup Artist

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Oh. My. Gaga!

VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

David Petruschin, Makeup Artist

Saturday Night Live

Host: Alec Baldwin

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist

Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist

Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist

Daniela Zivcovic, Makeup Artist

Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist

Andrew Sotomeyer, Makeup Artist

The Voice

Live Playoffs, Night 1

NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Unscripted Television

Darcy Gilmore, Department Head Makeup Artist

Kristene Bernard, Key Makeup Artist

Thea Samuels, Additional Makeup Artist

Gina Ghiglieri, Additional Makeup Artist

Diane Mayo, Additional Makeup Artist

Jackie Dobbie, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Roanoke

FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist

Mike Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer

Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist

Carleigh Herbert, Makeup Artist

Luis Garcia, Makeup Artist

Big Little Lies

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films

Steve Artmont, Department Head Makeup Artist

Nicole Artmont, Key Makeup Artist

Angela Levin, Personal Makeup Artist

Molly R Stern, Personal Makeup Artist

Claudia Humburg, Personal Makeup Artist

Fargo • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions

Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist

Joanne Preece, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist

Amanda Rye, Key Makeup Artist

Danielle Hanson, Key Makeup Artist

Feud: Bette And Joan

FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer

Robin Beauschense, Assistant Makeup Department Head

Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist

Kim Ayers, Makeup Artist

Becky Cotton, Makeup Artist

David Williams, Makeup Artist

Genius

National Geographic • Imagine Television and Fox 21 Television Studios

Davina Lamont, Department Head Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

American Horror Story: Roanoke

FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer

Michael Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head

David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer

James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Jason Hamer, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Melanie Eichner, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Cristina Himiob, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Maiko Chiba, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Penny Dreadful

No Beast So Fierce

Showtime • Desert Wolf Productions and Neal Street Productions

Nick Dudman, Prosthetic Make-Up Designer

Sarita Allison, Key Prosthetic Make-Up Artist

Barney Nikolic, Prosthetic Make-Up Artist

Dennis Penkov, Prosthetic Designer

Saturday Night Live

Host: Alec Baldwin

NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist

Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist

Tom Denier Jr., Key Makeup Artist

Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist

Craig Lindberg, Makeup Artist

Steve Kelly, Makeup Artist

The Walking Dead

The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be

AMC • Idiot Box, Skybound, Circle of Confusion, Valhalla and AMC Studios

Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Jake Garber, Key Makeup Artist

Garrett Immel, Key Makeup Artist

Kevin Wasner, Key Makeup Artist

Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Kerrin Jackson, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Westworld

The Original

HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television

Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist

Hiroshi Yada, Key Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Georgia Allen, Makeup Artist

Gerald Quist, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Myriam Arougheti, Special Makeup Effects Artist

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Deadline

AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon