You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Student Oscars go to Stanford, Columbia and Brigham Young

6/18/2014
Student Oscars go to Stanford, Columbia and Brigham Young © AP / Yulin Liu Student Oscars go to Stanford, Columbia and Brigham Young

By Steve Pond
TheWrap

Students from Brigham Young, Columbia, Stanford, the Art Institute of Jacksonville and the University of Television and Film in Munich have won gold medals at the 41st Student Academy Awards, the Academy announced on Saturday night at a ceremony in West Hollywood.

The awards were presented by actors Demian Bichir, Adrian Grenier and Nate Parker, and by the "Frozen" team of writer-directors Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck and producer Peter Del Vecho.

The 11 winners came from nine different U.S. film schools and three international schools, with only NYU and Stanford winning more than one award.

Also from TheWrap:Taylor Schilling, Brian Grazer, Billy Bob Thornton Toast the Emmy Season at TheWrap's Party (Photos)

The winners were chosen from 35 U.S. finalists from 23 different schools, and 10 international finalists, which qualified by competing in regional competitions.

The names of the winners were revealed on May 16, but the level of award won by each – gold, silver or bronze – was not revealed until Saturday's ceremony.

Gold medals come with $5,000 prizes, and automatically qualify the winning film in the 2014 Oscar race for live-action short, animated short or documentary short.  Silver and bronze medals carry prizes of $3,000 and $2,000, respectively.

A number of films have gone from winning Student Oscars to being nominated for Academy Awards – most recently Luke Matheny's "God of Love," which won both prizes.

Saturday's ceremony was held for the first time at the DGA Theatre in West Hollywood; in recent years, the show has typically taken place at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The Art Institute of Jacksonville, Florida student Drew Brown won the gold medal in the Alternative category for "Person," a wordless film about a transgender teen. The silver medal in the category went to Daniel Sierra for "Oscillate." No bronze medal was awarded.

In the Animation category, the winner was Brigham Young's Daniel Clark and Wesley Tippetts for "Owned," while silver and bronze went to Teng Cheng for "Higher Sky" and Hayley Foster for "Yamashita."

"Owned" had already won first place at the College Television Awards (the "Student Emmys") in the animation category.

The gold medal in the Documentary category was won by Stanford's Helen Hood Scheer for "The Apothecary," while silver went to J. Christian Jensen's "White Earth" and bronze to Zijian Mu's "One Child."

Narrative awards went to Columbia's Keola Racela for "Above the Sea" (gold), Yulin Liu's "Door God" (silver) and Camile Stochitch's "Interstate" (bronze).

In the international category, Lennart Ruff from the University of Television and Film  in Munich won the gold medal for "Nocebo." Silver and bronze went to Tel Aviv University's Hadas Ayalon for "Paris on the Water" and Northern Film School (UK) student Peter Baumann for "Border Patrol."

The Student Academy Awards were established in 1972. Past winners include Spike Lee, Robert Zemeckis, Trey Parker, Bob Saget and Pixar's John Lasseter and Pete Docter.

The winners:

Alternative
Gold Medal: "Person," Drew Brown, The Art Institute of Jacksonville, Florida
Silver Medal: "Oscillate," Daniel Sierra, School of Visual Arts, New York

Animation
Gold Medal: "Owned," Daniel Clark and Wesley Tippetts, Brigham Young University, Utah
Silver Medal: "Higher Sky," Teng Cheng, University of Southern California
Bronze Medal: "Yamashita," Hayley Foster, Loyola Marymount University, California

Documentary
Gold Medal: "The Apothecary," Helen Hood Scheer, Stanford University
Silver Medal: "White Earth," J. Christian Jensen, Stanford University
Bronze Medal: "One Child," Zijian Mu, New York University

Narrative
Gold Medal: "Above the Sea," Keola Racela, Columbia University, New York
Silver Medal: "Door God," Yulin Liu, New York University
Bronze Medal: "Interstate," Camille Stochitch, American Film Institute, California

Foreign Film
Gold Medal: "Nocebo," Lennart Ruff, University of Television and Film Munich, Germany
Silver Medal: "Paris on the Water," Hadas Ayalon, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Bronze Medal: "Border Patrol," Peter Baumann, The Northern Film School, United Kingdom

The post Student Oscars Go to Stanford, Columbia and Brigham Young appeared first on TheWrap.

Related stories from TheWrap:

Melissa McCarthy Oscar Dress Claim Disputed by Hollywood Designer (Exclusive)

Taylor Kitsch, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rose McGowan, Oscar Isaac Films Coming to Palm Springs ShortFest

Jennifer Lawrence Blames Best Friend for Her Oscars After-Party Throwing Up (Video)

Academy Renews Dawn Hudson's Contract as CEO

Craig Zadan and Neil Meron to Produce Oscars for 3rd Consecutive Year

AdChoices
AdChoices
AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon