You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

NRL teams: Broncos confirm mass changes

Wide World of Sports logo Wide World of Sports 21/07/2020 George Vlotis

It appears Anthony Seibold has finally lost patience with his under-performing Broncos stars, making mass changes to his side to face Melbourne on Friday.

The embattled coach has called up Tom Dearden into his struggling halves in a huge spine shake-up.

Anthony Milford is the man to make way, shifting into fullback and leaving Brodie Croft to partner Dearden.

Darius Boyd has been spared the axe, and will be joined in the centres by Kotoni Staggs.

Meanwhile, the Parramatta Eels have named Mitchell Moses to start in the halves, while the Raiders have confirmed John Bateman in their extended squad.

It's time the Broncos back Tom Dearden as their playmaker if the club is serious about his prospects © Getty It's time the Broncos back Tom Dearden as their playmaker if the club is serious about his prospects

NRL Teams

Thursday

Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers at Bankwest Stadium (7.50pm)

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Michael Jennings 4. Waqa Blake 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Nathan Brown 14. Andrew Davey 15. Marata Niukore 16. Stefano Utoikamanu 17. Brad Takairangi 18. David Gower 19. George Jennings 20. Daniel Alvaro 21. Jai Field

Tigers: 1. Adam Doueihi 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Chris Lawrence 4. Moses Mbye 5. Tommy Talau 6. Billy Walters 7. Benji Marshall 8. Josh Aloiai 9. Harry Grant 10. Russell Packer 11. Michael Chee-Kam 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Matt Eisenhuth 14. Sam McIntyre 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Luke Brooks 17. Chris McQueen 18. Oliver Clark 19. Elijah Taylor 20. Shawn Blore 21. Alex Seyfarth

Friday

North Queensland Cowboys v Manly Sea Eagles at Queensland Country Bank Stadium (6pm)

Cowboys: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Connelly Lemuelu 4. Esan Marsters 5. Justin O'Neill 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Jake Clifford 8. Josh Mcguire 9. Reece Robson 10. Francis Molo 11. Shane Wright 12. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Mitchell Dunn 15. Tom Gilbert 16. Gavin Cooper 17. Reuben Cotter 18. Murray Taulagi 19. Ben Hampton 20. Jordan McLean 21. Emry Pere

Manly: 1. Brendan Elliot 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Brad Parker 4. Moses Suli 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Cade Cust 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Danny Levi 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Lachlan Croker 15. Jack Gosiewski 16. Sean Keppie 17. Taniela Paseka 18. Corey Waddell 19. Tevita Funa 20. Abbas Miski 21. Haumole Olakau'atu

a man in a baseball game: Manly star Addin Fonua-Blake cleared to cross Queensland border after flu vaccine concerns. © Provided by Wide World of Sports Manly star Addin Fonua-Blake cleared to cross Queensland border after flu vaccine concerns.

Brisbane Broncos v Melbourne Storm at Suncorp Stadium (7.55pm)


Video: Barrett's Bulldogs poaching hit-list (Wide World of Sports)

Broncos: 1. Anthony Milford 2. Herbie Farnworth 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Darius Boyd 5. Xavier Coates 6. Brodie Croft 7. Tom Dearden 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Cory Paix 10. Payne Haas 11. Joe Ofahengaue 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Tyson Gamble 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Jamil Hopoate 17. Ben Te'o 18. Richard Kennar 19. Ethan Bullemor 20. Pride Petterson-Robati 21. Kobe Hetherington

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Paul Momirovski 3. Brenko Lee 4. Justin Olam 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Brandon Smith 9. Cameron Smith 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane 14. Marion Seve 15. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui 16. Albert Vete 17. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 18. Chris Lewis 19. Suliasi Vunivalu 20. Ryley Jacks 21. Darryn Schonig

Saturday

Warriors v Sydney Roosters at Central Coast Stadium (3pm)

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. David Fusitu'a 3. Adam Pompey 4. Peta Hiku 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Blake Green 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 9. Wayde Egan 10. Jack Hetherington 11. Eliesa Katoa 12. Tohu Harris 13. Jazz Tevaga 14. Chanel Harris-Tavita 15. Adam Blair 16. Isaiah Papali'i 17. Lachlan Burr 18. Jack Murchie 19. Josh Curran 20. Adam Keighran 21. Patrick Herbert

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Matt Ikuvalu 3. Josh Morris 4. Joseph Manu 5. Brett Morris 6. Luke Keary 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitchell Aubusson 13. Isaac Liu 14. Lachlan Lam 15. Sitili Tupouniua 16. Nat Butcher 17. Lindsay Collins 18. Poasa Faamausili 19. Ryan Hall 20. Daniel Fifita 21. Drew Hutchison

James Tedesco holding a football ball © Getty

Cronulla Sharks v St George Illawarra Dragons at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium (5.30pm)

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Josh Dugan 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Chad Townsend 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Siosifa Talakai 12. Wade Graham 13. Toby Rudolf 14. Connor Tracey 15. Jack Williams 16. Teig Wilton 17. Royce Hunt 18. Billy Magoulias 19. Bryson Goodwin 20. Daniel Vasquez 21. Braydon Trindall

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jason Saab 3. Euan Aitken 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Corey Norman 7. Adam Clune 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Ben Hunt 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tyrell Fuimaono 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Trent Merrin 15. Josh Kerr 16. Jacob Host 17. Jackson Ford 18. Eddie Blacker 19. Tristan Sailor 20. Billy Brittain 21. Korbin Sims

Canberra Raiders v South Sydney Rabbitohs at GIO Stadium (7.35pm)

Raiders: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Jordan Rapana 5. Semi Valemi 6. Jack Wighton 7. George Williams 8. Josh Papali'i 9. Siliva Havili 10. Dunamis Lui 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Kai O'Donnell 14. Tom Starling 15. Joseph Tapine 16. Ryan Sutton 17. Harley Smith-Shields 18. Sam Williams 19. Darby Medlyn 20. Matt Frawley 21. John Bateman

Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Corey Allan 3. Campbell Graham 4. Dane Gagai 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Jaydn Su'A 12. Bayley Sironen 13. Cameron Murray 14. Mark Nicholls 15. Hame Sele 16. Patrick Mago 17. Jack Johns 18. Kurt Dillon 19. Keaon Koloamatangi 20. Troy Dargan 21. Steven Marsters

a group of people playing a game of football: No hard feelings against John Bateman, say his Canberra Raiders teammates. © Provided by 9News.com.au No hard feelings against John Bateman, say his Canberra Raiders teammates.

Sunday

Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs at McDonald Jones Stadium (2pm)

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Tautau Moga 4. Bradman Best 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Kurt Mann 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. David Klemmer 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Jacob Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Herman Ese'ese 14. Connor Watson 15. Mitchell Barnett 16. Pasami Saulo 17. Sione Mata'utia 18. Tex Hoy 19. Josh King 20. Phoenix Crossland 21. Gehamat Shibasaki

Bulldogs: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Kerrod Holland 4. Jake Averillo 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Kieran Foran 7. Lachlan Lewis 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Dylan Napa 11. Josh Jackson 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Luke Thompson 14. Brandon Wakeham 15. Sione Katoa 16. Renouf To'omaga 17. Ofahiki Ogden 19. Dean Britt 20. Reimis Smith 21. Chris Smith 22. Jack Cogger

Gold Coast Titans v Penrith Panthers at Cbus Super Stadium (4.05pm)

Titans: 1. Corey Thompson 2. Anthony Don 3. Brian Kelly 4. Dale Copley 5. Phillip Sami 6. Ashley Taylor 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Jai Arrow 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Tyrone Peachey 17. Jarrod Wallace 18. Sam Stone 19. Nathan Peats 20. Treymain Spry 21. Jai Whitbread

Panthers: 1. Caleb Aekins 2. Josh Mansour 3. Brent Naden 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Tyrone May 15. Spencer Leniu 16. Moses Leota 17. Billy Burns 18. Matt Burton 19. Daine Laurie 20. Lindsay Smith 21. Pat Hollis

David Klemmer et al. playing football on a field: See all the tries from round 10 of the 2020 NRL Premiership. © Provided by Wide World of Sports See all the tries from round 10 of the 2020 NRL Premiership.

More from Wide World of Sports

Wide World of Sports
Wide World of Sports
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon