You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

NZ Rugby awards - Live

Newshub logoNewshub 13/12/2018 Brad Lewis
a woman holding a sign posing for the camera: Kendra Cocksedge cleaned up at the NZ Rugby awards. © Getty Kendra Cocksedge cleaned up at the NZ Rugby awards. a close up of a person © Provided by MediaWorks NZ Limited

And there youn have it - the Black Ferns Sevens the NZ Team of the Year.That's a wrap from me - thank you so much for joining me.

10:37pm - Winner: Black Ferns Sevens

10:33pm - New Zealand Team of the Year

All Blacks 

All Blacks Sevens

Black Ferns Sevens

10:30pm - Final award of the night coming up - the national team of the year.

A wonderful campaign rewarded with the prize tonight. Well deserved for Scott Robertson and his great team.

10:27pm - Winner: Crusaders

10:25pm - National Team of the Year

Auckland 

Crusaders

Thames Valley

Called it! Kendra had a great year - guess it's hard to judge between the men's and women's game but Kendra is one of the very best rugby players on the planet. 

10:17pm - Winner: Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)

10:15pm - Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year

Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)

Richie Mo'unga (Canterbury)

Brodie Retallick (Hawke’s Bay)

Codie Taylor (Canterbury)

Could we see a clean sweep from Kendra tonight? She's up for the Kelvin Tremain next as well.

10:14pm - Winner: Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)

10:11pm - New Zealand Rugby Women’s Player of the Year

Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)

Aroha Savage (Counties Manukau)

Selica Winiata (Manawatu)

© Provided by MediaWorks NZ Limited

No decision would have been the wrong one. All three had great seasons - Blyde the leading try scorer in the World Cup and a key player in the Gold Coast.

10:04pm - Winner: Michaela Blyde (Bay of Plenty)

10:02pm - Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year

Michaela Blyde (Bay of Plenty)

Kelly Brazier (Bay of Plenty) 

Sarah Goss (Manawatu)

Skipper and one of the very best sevens playeers on the planet. Well deserved.

10:01pm - Winner: Scott Curry (Bay of Plenty)

9:58pm - Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year

Scott Curry (Bay of Plenty)

Vilimoni Koroi (Otago)

Regan Ware (Bay of Plenty)

Another no-brainer for me. Taylor was the All Blacks standout forward all year long and a huge part of the Crusaders success.

9:52pm - Winner: Codie Taylor (Ngāti Raukawa / Muaūpoko)

9:50pm - Tom French Memorial Māori Player of the Year

Sarah Goss (Ngāti Kahungunu)

Rieko Ioane (Ngāpuhi / Te Whānau ā Apanui)

Codie Taylor (Ngāti Raukawa / Muaūpoko)

A no-brainer there folks.

9:49pm - Winner: Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)

9:46pm - Super Rugby Player of the Year

Solomon Alaimalo (Chiefs)

Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)

Matt Todd (Crusaders) 

a man wearing a suit and tie © Provided by MediaWorks NZ Limited

Wow. I probably would have leant towards Bunting but the All Blacks Sevens did bounce back well from a lean couple of years to win Commonwealth gold, a World Cup win and a number of tournaments.

9:40pm - Winner: Clark Laidlaw (All Blacks Sevens)

9:37pm - New Zealand Coach of the Year (National team coach of the year)

Allan Bunting (Black Ferns Sevens)

Steve Hansen (All Blacks)

Clark Laidlaw (All Blacks Sevens)

A deserved winner considering where Auckland were just 12 months ago. Turned them from relegation candidates to the best team in the country.

9:34pm - Winner: Alama Ieremia (Auckland)

9:32pm - National Coach of the Year (Domestic coach of the year)

Alama Ieremia (Auckland)

Kieran Kite (Canterbury Women)

Scott Robertson (Crusaders)

9:31pm -  Yay! - They are finally back.

9:18pm: This break is taking a long time - anyway looks like we are about five minutes form resuming things.

Dinner Break: The guests are pausing for dinner and so will I - be back in a half hour.

8:35pm - The Cantabrian duo winning the honours- Kendra Cocksedge is arguably one of the best halfbacks in the world - male of female. Romano had a great season for Canterbury during their run to the Mitre 10 Cup final.

a person posing for the camera © Provided by MediaWorks NZ Limited

8:30pm - Winner: Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)

8:28pm - Fiao’o Faamausili Medal (Farah Palmer Cup player of the year)

Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)

Krysten Cottrell (Hawke’s Bay) 

Jackie Patea-Fereti (Wellington)

8:27pm - Winner: Luke Romano (Canterbury)

8:25pm - Duane Monkley Medal (Mitre 10 Cup player of the year)

TJ Faiane (Auckland)

Luke Romano (Canterbury)

Fletcher Smith (Waikato)

8:22pm - Brett Ranga led Thames Valley to the Heartland title - Christie is the captain of the U20 national side and wasa big part of Canterbury's great run in the Mitre 10 Cup.

8:19pm - Winner: Brett Ranga (Thames Valley)

8:17pm - Heartland Championship Player of the Year

Craig Clare (Wanganui)

Brett Ranga (Thames Valley)

Willie Wright (South Canterbury)

8:15pm - Winner: Tom Christie (Canterbury)

a man holding a sign © Provided by MediaWorks NZ Limited

8:14pm - Age Grade Player of the Year

Sam Darry (Canterbury)

Tom Christie (Canterbury)

Risaleaana Pouri-Lane (Tasman)

Kaleb Trask (Bay of Plenty)

8:10pm - One of the greatest Maori All Blacks of all time, Waka Nathan is currently in ill-health dealing with dementia. His two daughters are in person to accept the award on his behalf.

8:07pm - The Steinlager Salver Award winner - Waka Nathan.

The legendary All Black receiving the Salver for his lifetime contribution to New Zealand rugby.

a person posing for the camera © Provided by MediaWorks NZ Limited

8:02pm - David Kirk Award winner - Co-winners: Kevin Mealamu and Fiao'o Faamausili.

The outstanding duo recognised for their services to rugby and their community.

7:56pm - Glen Jackson a well deserved winner of the referee award - he was in charge of some big games throughout the year and officiated the outstanding Mitre 10 Cup Premiership final between Auckland and Canterbury.

7:54pm - Winner: Irene Eruera-Taiapa (Horowhenua Kapiti)

7:52pm - Rugby Volunteer of the Year

Irene Eruera-Taiapa (Horowhenua Kapiti)

Steve Webling (Taranaki)

Kim Wheeler (King Country)

7:51pm - Looks like they are going to fly through these early awards.

a man holding a sign posing for the camera © Provided by MediaWorks NZ Limited

7:50pm - Winner: Glen Jackson (Bay of Plenty)

7:46pm - Referee of the Year 

Glen Jackson (Bay of Plenty)

Richard Kelly (Taranaki)

Rebecca Mahoney (Wairarapa Bush)

7:45pm - Great work from Sky's Scotty Stevenson on the interview couch with Chris -'So aside from joining St Kents what are you season goals.' - Too good.

a man wearing a suit and tie © Provided by MediaWorks NZ Limited

7:43pm - Winner: Chris Hala'ufia (St Peter's College)

7:40pm -  First up we have: Fan's Try of the Year 

Kelly Brazier (Black Ferns Sevens)

Chris Hala'ufia (St Peter's College)

Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)

7:35pm - Chairman, New Zealand Rugby Brett Impey currently adressing the audience and then we will be underway.

7:31pm - Not too far away from the first award announement - not sure on the order butlisted below is the official nominees.

6:50pm - Welcome everyone to updated coverage of tonights New Zealand Rugby awards. Commentary is set to go from about 7:30pm. See you soon.

=====================================================

2018 NZ RUGBY AWARD NOMINEES

Fan's Try of the Year 

Kelly Brazier (Black Ferns Sevens)

Chris Hala'ufia (St Peter's College)

Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)

Referee of the Year 

Glen Jackson (Bay of Plenty)

Richard Kelly (Taranaki)

Rebecca Mahoney (Wairarapa Bush)

Rugby Volunteer of the Year

Irene Eruera-Taiapa (Horowhenua Kapiti)

Steve Webling (Taranaki)

Kim Wheeler (King Country)

Age Grade Player of the Year

Sam Darry (Canterbury)

Tom Christie (Canterbury)

Risaleaana Pouri-Lane (Tasman)

Kaleb Trask (Bay of Plenty)

Heartland Championship Player of the Year 

Craig Clare (Wanganui)

Brett Ranga (Thames Valley)

Willie Wright (South Canterbury)

Duane Monkley Medal

TJ Faiane (Auckland)

Luke Romano (Canterbury)

Fletcher Smith (Waikato)

Fiao’o Faamausili Medal

Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)

Krysten Cottrell (Hawke’s Bay) 

Jackie Patea-Fereti (Wellington)

National Coach of the Year

Alama Ieremia (Auckland)

Kieran Kite (Canterbury Women)

Scott Robertson (Crusaders)

New Zealand Coach of the Year

Allan Bunting (Black Ferns Sevens)

Steve Hansen (All Blacks)

Clark Laidlaw (All Blacks Sevens)

Super Rugby Player of the Year

Solomon Alaimalo (Chiefs)

Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)

Matt Todd (Crusaders) 

Tom French Memorial Māori Player of the Year

Sarah Goss (Ngāti Kahungunu)

Rieko Ioane (Ngāpuhi / Te Whānau ā Apanui)

Codie Taylor (Ngāti Raukawa / Muaūpoko)

Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year

Scott Curry (Bay of Plenty)

Vilimoni Koroi (Otago)

Regan Ware (Bay of Plenty)

Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year 

Michaela Blyde (Bay of Plenty)

Kelly Brazier (Bay of Plenty) 

Sarah Goss (Manawatu)

New Zealand Rugby Women’s Player of the Year 

Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)

Aroha Savage (Counties Manukau)

Selica Winiata (Manawatu)

Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year

Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury)

Richie Mo'unga (Canterbury)

Brodie Retallick (Hawke’s Bay)

Codie Taylor (Canterbury)

National Team of the Year

Auckland 

Crusaders

Thames Valley

New Zealand Team of the Year 

All Blacks 

All Blacks Sevens

Black Ferns Sevens

Newshub.

More From Newshub

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon