You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

2019 Pickup Truck of the Year: Final Scoring & Thank You #PTOTY19

Truck Trend logo Truck Trend 12/10/2018 Jason Gonderman
a close up of a car: 002 2019 Pickup Truck Of The Year Ram Laramie Longhorn© Robert Guio,Amir Saidi 002 2019 Pickup Truck Of The Year Ram Laramie Longhorn

Our Pickup Truck of the Year scoring method uses seven weighted categories as the means to declaring a winner. The rundown is as follows: 15 percent Highway Performance (vehicle handling, ride quality, steering feel, NVH, and so on), 15 percent Towing and Hauling (how the vehicle reacts with a class-specific weighted trailer—7,500 pounds for ½-tons—and maximum payload), 15 percent Off-Road Performance (evaluating each vehicle’s performance and off-road–centric features such as traction aids, tires, and four-wheel-drive system operation in a specific off-highway environment), 10 percent Interior (instrumentation, ingress and egress, seat comfort, storage, appearance, driving position, material choice), 10 percent Exterior (styling, appearance, and features), 15 percent Functionality (passing power, parking prowess, ease of use of technology), and 20 percent Empirical Data (loaded and unloaded acceleration, braking, and quarter-mile; weight, pricing, fuel economy, and so on). These individual categories each contain a series of subsections on which each judge assigns a numerical value to (excluding Empirical). All of the judges’ votes are then tabulated, and total scoring is averaged and normalized.

a row of parked motorcycles sitting on top of a car: 001-2019-pickup-truck-of-the-year-chevy-silverado-lt-trail-boss.jpg

Special Thanks

Pickup Truck of the Year doesn’t happen in a vacuum, it requires the involvement of dozens of people and agencies spread all across the country, and we’d be remiss if we didn’t at least give them a shout out. First and foremost, we must say thank you to the men and women who make up the marketing and communications teams at each of the OEMs. Without their help and support, this test wouldn’t happen. Special thanks are due to Auto Club Speedway in Fontana, California, for allowing us use of its facility. For our spectacular photo shoot locations, thanks go to the Inland Empire Film Commission, California Film Commission, the U.S. Forest Service Mountain Top Ranger District, and California State Parks Oceano Dunes District. And a good location would be nothing without killer photographers; this year, we had two of the best along for the ride. Thank you both for putting up with us. And, lastly, a big thank you to Nissan, which graciously provided an ’18 Armada for use as a support vehicle during the week.

Individual Results

Ram 1500 RebelGMC Sierra 1500 AT4Ram 1500 Laramie LonghornFord F-150 LimitedGMC Sierra 1500 DenaliChevy Silverado 1500 LTZFord F-150 Lariat FX4Chevy Silverado 1500 Trail Boss
Highway11.0310.7711.2810.6010.8810.4310.259.90
Towing & Hauling10.8310.0711.2210.4710.7210.0310.459.70
Off-Road11.5210.779.428.859.359.1510.1710.67
Interior 7.477.017.787.387.236.646.966.54
Exterior 7.237.327.166.787.286.606.676.90
Functionality10.9510.6210.9810.8810.529.7810.379.82
Empirical 18.1016.7014.4015.9013.7014.8011.4011.60
Total 77.1373.2572.2370.8669.6867.4466.2665.13

Final Results

Ram 1500GMC Sierra 1500Ford F-150 Chevy Silverado 1500
Highway22.3121.6520.8520.33
Towing & Hauling22.0520.7920.9219.73
Off-Road20.9420.1219.0219.82
Interior 15.2514.2414.3413.18
Exterior 14.3914.6013.4513.50
Functionality 21.9321.1421.2519.60
Empirical 32.5030.4027.3026.40
Total 149.37142.93137.12132.57

Find these and other truck reviews on MSN Autos Follow MSN Autos on Facebook and Twitter 

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From Truck Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon