You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

The biggest stock-market winners on the best day for jobs news in 10 months

MarketWatch logo MarketWatch 1/4/2019 Philip van Doorn

UP NEXT
UP NEXT
Video by Newsy

Friday was a day of significant gains for U.S. stocks, after the Labor Department’s reported the U.S. economy added 312,000 jobs during December, well above the consensus forecast of a 182,000 increase among economists polled by MarketWatch.

The Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJIA) jumped 747 points or 3.3% to close at 23,433.16, for its best performance since Dec. 26, when it surged 5%. (Before Dec. 26, the Dow’s best day was Aug. 26, 2015, when it climbed 4%.) The S&P 500 index (SPX) clambered up 3.4%, while the Nasdaq Composite Index (COMP) leapt 4.3%.

Higher stock prices generally held despite a statement from President Trump later in the session that the partial shutdown of the U.S. government might last months or years, after he and Democratic Party leaders in Congress again failed to settle their dispute over funding Trump’s proposed border wall.

Friday’s winners Dow Jones Industrial Average 

All 30 Dow components rose:

CompanyTickerPrice change - Jan. 4Price change - 2019Price change - 2018Price change - 2017
Intel Corp.(INTC) 6.1%0.6%1.6%27.3%
Caterpillar Inc.(CAT) 5.5%0.8%-24.0%69.9%
Boeing Co.(BA) 5.2%1.4%8.6%89.4%
Microsoft Corp.(MSFT) 4.7%0.4%15.8%37.7%
American Express Co.(AXP) 4.5%2.4%-4.2%34.1%
Cisco Systems Inc.(CSCO) 4.5%-0.9%11.6%26.7%
Visa Inc. Class A(V) 4.3%1.3%13.6%46.1%
Apple Inc.(AAPL) 4.3%-6.0%-7.3%46.1%
DowDuPont Inc.(DWDP) 4.2%2.3%-33.2%24.5%
3M Co.(MMM) 4.0%0.3%-23.5%31.8%
International Business Machines Corp.(IBM) 3.9%3.2%-35.0%-7.6%
Exxon Mobil Corp.(XOM) 3.7%4.3%-22.7%-7.3%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.(JPM) 3.7%3.1%-9.5%23.9%
United Technologies Corp.(UTX) 3.4%0.5%-19.8%16.4%
Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc.(WBA) 3.3%1.8%-6.3%-12.3%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.(GS) 3.3%4.8%-52.5%6.4%
Walt Disney Co.(DIS) 3.1%-0.1%2.0%3.2%
Merck & Co.(MRK) 3.0%-0.2%26.4%-4.4%
Home Depot Inc.(HD) 3.0%1.0%-10.3%41.4%
Travelers Cos.(TRV) 3.0%-0.9%-13.3%10.8%
Nike Inc. Class B(NKE) 2.6%0.7%15.6%23.1%
Pfizer Inc.(PFE) 2.3%-1.5%17.0%11.5%
Chevron Corp.(CVX) 2.1%1.9%-15.1%6.4%
Procter & Gamble Co.(PG) 2.0%0.6%0.0%9.3%
Coca-Cola Co.(KO) 2.0%0.5%3.1%10.7%
McDonald's Corp.(MCD) 1.9%0.4%3.1%41.4%
Johnson & Johnson(JNJ) 1.7%-0.9%-8.3%21.3%
UnitedHealth Group Inc.(UNH) 1.2%-3.8%11.5%37.8%
Walmart Inc.(WMT) 0.6%0.3%-6.0%42.9%
Verizon Communications Inc.(VZ) 0.2%0.2%5.9%-0.8%
Source: FactSet

S&P 500

Among the S&P 500, all but 17 stocks advanced. Here are the day’s 10 best performers:

CompanyTickerPrice change - Jan. 4Price change - 2019Price change - 2018Price change - 2017
Mattel Inc.(MAT) 12.3%4.2%-54.0%-44.2%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc.(AMD) 11.4%2.9%44.3%-9.3%
Netflix Inc.(NFLX) 9.7%11.2%28.3%55.1%
CF Industries Holdings Inc.(CF) 8.4%1.0%2.2%35.1%
Varian Medical Systems Inc.(VAR) 8.1%4.7%1.9%23.8%
Noble Energy Inc.(NBL) 8.0%10.3%-55.3%-23.4%
United Rentals Inc.(URI) 8.0%7.4%-67.7%62.8%
Hess Corp.(HES) 7.8%12.8%-17.2%-23.8%
Nektar Therapeutics(NKTR) 7.5%3.3%-81.7%386.7%
Freeport-McMoRan Inc.(FCX) 7.3%4.8%-83.9%43.7%
Source: FactSet

Nasdaq

All but one of the Nasdaq-100 (NDX) components rose. Here are the day’s best 10:

CompanyTickerPrice change - Jan. 4Price change - 2019Price change - 2018Price change - 2017
Advanced Micro Devices Inc.(AM) 11.4%2.9%44.3%-9.3%
Netflix Inc.(NFLX) 9.7%11.2%28.3%55.1%
JD.com Inc. ADR Class A(JD) 9.4%6.4%-97.9%62.8%
Electronic Arts Inc.(EA) 7.3%7.0%-33.1%33.4%
Applied Materials Inc.(AMAT) 6.8%2.9%-56.1%58.4%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc.(REGN) 6.8%6.4%-0.7%2.4%
American Airlines Group Inc.(AAL) 6.6%-0.2%-62.0%11.4%
Illumina Inc.(ILMN) 6.5%0.9%27.2%70.6%
Liberty Global PLC Class A(LBTYA) 6.5%6.7%-67.9%17.2%
Nvidia Corp.(NVDA) 6.4%2.0%-44.9%81.3%
Source:FactSet

Among the Nasdaq-100, the only loser on Friday was O-Reilly Automotive (ORLY) which fell 1.2%.

Don’t miss MarketWatch’s weekend roundup:Apple’s bomb | Scaramucci exclusive | Bold predictions for 2019

Poll

  • Oil prices have been volatile. How are you reacting?

    Not scientifically valid. Results are updated every minute.

    Total responses:21849VOTES
AdChoices
AdChoices
AdChoices

More From MarketWatch

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon