You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

High school football schedule, Week 2

San Francisco Chronicle logo San Francisco Chronicle 8/29/2019 By Mitch Stephens
a group of men playing a game of baseball: All-WCAL performers Shamir Bey (quarterback, Mitty) and Ian Tapulua (Riordan, two-way lineman) will likely cross paths again this season. © Samuel Stringer / MaxPreps 2018

All-WCAL performers Shamir Bey (quarterback, Mitty) and Ian Tapulua (Riordan, two-way lineman) will likely cross paths again this season.

The Week 2 high school football schedule (numbers next to schools indicate their position in The Chronicle’s top 25 rankings):

THURSDAY

North Coast Section

Stellar Prep at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

North Coast Section

Tamalpais at St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

Alhambra at Northgate, 7 p.m.

St. Patrick-St. Vincent at American Canyon, 7 p.m.

#19 California at #23 Antioch, 7 p.m.

Hercules at Berkeley, 7 p.m.

Deer Valley at #9 Campolindo, 7 p.m.

Hayward at Castro Valley, 7 p.m.

Mt. Eden at College Park, 7 p.m.

Arroyo at Concord, 7 p.m.

Vintage at El Cerrito, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Foothill, 7 p.m.

Freedom vs. San Leandro at Burrell Field, 7 p.m.

#12 Bishop O'Dowd at #14 Las Lomas, 7 p.m.

Kennedy (Fremont) at Livermore, 7 p.m.

Dublin at Logan, 7 p.m.

Casa Grande at Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Newark Memorial at Granada, 7 p.m.

Benicia at Pinole Valley, 7 p.m.

Richmond at San Rafael, 7 p.m.

Santa Rosa at Petaluma, 7 p.m.

American at Tennyson, 7 p.m.

Alameda at Washington (Fremont), 7 p.m.

Swett at Ygnacio Valley, 7 p.m.

St. Vincent at Cloverdale, 7:30p.m.

Justin-Siena vs. Healdsburg at Rec Park, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Diablo vs. Bethel at Vallejo, 7:30 p.m.

Drake at St. Helena, 7:30 p.m.

Sonoma Valley at El Molino, 7:30 p.m.

Analy at Encinal, 7:30 p.m.

Fortuna at Miramonte, 7:30 p.m.

Kelseyville at Ukiah, 7:30 p.m.

Windsor at Eureka, 7:30 p.m.

Central Coast Section

Bellarmine at #5 Menlo-Atherton, 7 p.m.

Cupertino at Del Mar, 7 p.m.

El Camino at San Mateo, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Half Moon Bay, 7 p.m.

Leland at Aragon, 7 p.m.

Lick at South San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Fremont-Sunnyvalle, 7 p.m.

Monta Vista at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Homestead, 7 p.m.

Palma vs. #18 Mitty at Salinas Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Prospect at Gunn, 7 p.m.

Riordan at Terra Nova, 7 p.m.

Saratoga at Gunderson, 7 p.m.

Soquel at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

King’s Academy at Christopher, 7:30 p.m.

Live Oak at Burlingame, 7:30 p.m.

#6 Wilcox at #4 Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Woodside at Sequoia, 7:30 p.m.

Intersectional

Lowell vs. Albany at Albany MS, 6:30 p.m.

Acalanes vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral at Kezar Stadium, 7 p.m.

Burton at Harker, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar at #11 St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Capuchino, 7 p.m.

Milpitas at #22 Amador Valley, 7 p.m.

#1 De La Salle at Central Catholic-Modesto, 7 p.m.

Turlock at #13 Clayton Valley, 7 p.m.

Christian (El Cajon) at De Anza, 7 p.m.

Irvington at Hillsdale, 7 p.m.

Kennedy (Richmond) at Castlemont, 7 p.m.

Nevada Union (Grass Valley) at Napa, 7 p.m.

#2 Liberty at Oakdale, 7 p.m.

Mission at Oakland Tech, 7 p.m.

Galileo at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Oakland Military Institute at Mills, 7 p.m.

Piedmont at Rodriguez, 7 p.m.

Vanden at Rancho Cotate, 7 p.m.

#10 Cardinal Newman at Sutter, 7:30 p.m.

California School for the Deaf at Vacaville Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Vallejo at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

North Coast Section

Berean Christian at Salesian, 1:30 p.m.

Piner at Novato, 2 p.m.

Carrillo at Redwood, 2 p.m.

Moreau Catholic at San Marin, 2 p.m.

Central Coast Section

#21 Palo Alto at St. Ignatius, 1 p.m.

Carlmont at Sacred Heart Prep, 2 p.m.

Los Gatos at Oak Grove, 5 p.m.

Intersectional

#15 McClymonds at #16 Marin Catholic, 1 p.m.

#3 Pittsburg at #7 Serra, 1 p.m.

Fremont-Oakland at Menlo School, 2 p.m.

Los Molinos at San Lorenzo, 2 p.m.

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from San Francisco Chronicle

San Francisco Chronicle
San Francisco Chronicle
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon