You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

The 2020 fall schedule for northern Vermont high school sports

The Burlington Free Press logo The Burlington Free Press 10/19/2020 Alex Abrami and Austin Danforth, Burlington Free Press

The NVAC fall schedules for soccer, field hockey, volleyball and cross-country running, and the statewide football slate, as reported to the Burlington Free Press sports department.

a group of baseball players playing a football game: Burlington boys soccer players run sprints at the end of practice at Burlington High School on Monday afternoon September 21, 2020 in Burlington, Vermont. © BRIAN JENKINS/for the Free Press Burlington boys soccer players run sprints at the end of practice at Burlington High School on Monday afternoon September 21, 2020 in Burlington, Vermont.

More: State officials give green light for Vermont H.S. sports to begin

More: Despite building shutdown, BHS athletes march forward with fall sports

Editor's note: Please see the daily scores file nightly for the latest scores, details and updated schedules based on potential time/date changes and postponements.

Monday, Oct. 19

Girls soccer

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

Rutland at Colchester

Burr and Burton at Champlain Valley

U-32 at Randolph

Peoples at Stowe

Enosburg at Winooski

St. Johnsbury at Montpelier, 6 p.m.

Missisquoi at BFA-St. Albans, 7 p.m.

Rice at South Burlington, 7 p.m.

Field hockey

(Games at 4 p.m.)

Essex at South Burlington

Hartford at Burr and Burton

Milton at Harwood

Stowe at North Country

U-32 at Montpelier

Otter Valley at Springfield

Girls volleyball

Randolph at Mount Mansfield, 4 p.m.

BFA-St. Albans at Essex, 4 p.m.

Cross-country running

Meet at Enosburg CC, 3 p.m.

Meet at Milton (Arrowhead), 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Football

(Games at 6 p.m. unless noted)

BFA-Fairfax/Lamoille at Milton

Mount Abraham at BFA-St. Albans

Colchester at Essex

North Country at Lyndon

Middlebury at Rutland

Brattleboro at Hartford

Bellows Falls at Springfield

Girls soccer

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

Colchester at Essex

Lake Region at U-32

Danville at Blue Mountain

Craftsbury at Twinfield

Boys soccer

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

South Burlington at Colchester, 3:30 p.m.

Burlington at Champlain Valley

Oxbow at BFA-Fairfax

Hazen at Winooski

Mount Mansfield at BFA-St. Albans, 7 p.m.

Stowe at Harwood

Lamoille at Lyndon

Spaulding at Middlebury

Mount Abraham at Milton

Vergennes at Missisquoi

North Country at Northfield

Montpelier at Randolph

Enosburg at Richford

Peoples at Thetford

Danville at Blue Mountain

Craftsbury at Twinfield

Girls volleyball

Enosburg at Burlington, 4 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Enosburg at Burlington, 4 p.m.

South Burlington at Essex, 4 p.m.

Rice at Vermont Commons, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Football

(Games at 4 p.m.)

Burlington/South Burlington at Champlain Valley

Mount Mansfield at Rice

Oxbow at St. Johnsbury

Mount Anthony at Burr and Burton

Fair Haven at Otter Valley

Mill River at Poultney

Woodstock at Windsor

Girls soccer

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

South Burlington at Champlain Valley

Mount Mansfield at Essex

Enosburg at Danville

Oxbow at BFA-Fairfax

Stowe at Harwood

Lamoille at Lyndon

Spaulding at Middlebury

Mount Abraham at Milton

Winooski at Missisquoi

North Country at Northfield

Hazen at Richford

Lake Region at U-32

Girls volleyball

Randolph at South Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

Mid Vermont Christian at South Burlington, 6 p.m.

Enosburg at Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

Harwood at Montpelier, 4 p.m.

St. Johnsbury at Lyndon, 4 p.m.

Essex at Mount Mansfield, 4 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Burlington at Enosburg, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Girls soccer

Burlington at Colchester, 3 p.m.

Montpelier at Green Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

Stowe at BFA-St. Albans

Randolph at Peoples

Colchester at Rice

Winooski at Twinfield

Boys volleyball

Rice at Lyndon, 4:30 p.m.

Champlain Valley at Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Mansfield at South Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

Enosburg at Essex, 4 p.m.

Cross-country running

Meet at Spaulding, time TBD

Friday, Oct. 23

Football

(Games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

BFA-St. Albans at Essex, 5 p.m.

Colchester at Burlington/South Burlington

Oxbow at North Country

U-32 at Spaulding

Rutland at Burr and Burton

Poultney at Fair Haven

Hartford at Middlebury

Mount Anthony at Brattleboro

Springfield at Bellows Falls

Windsor at Woodstock

Girls soccer

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

Winooski at BFA-Fairfax

Randolph at North Country

Blue Mountain at Oxbow

Twinfield at Peoples

Danville at Hazen

Boys soccer

(Games at 4 p.m. unless noted)

South Burlington at Essex

Missisquoi at Spaulding

Green Mountain Valley at Stowe

Danville at Enosburg

Northfield at Lamoille

Harwood at Lake Region

Thetford at Lyndon

Middlebury at Milton

Vergennes at Mount Abraham

Burlington at Mount Mansfield

Girls volleyball

Harwood at St. Johnsbury, 4 p.m.

Rice at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Montpelier at Mid Vermont Christian, 4 p.m.

Burlington at Essex, 4 p.m.

Cross-country running

Meet at Mount Mansfield (Mills Riverside Park), time TBD

Saturday, Oct.  24

Football

(Games at 1 p.m.)

Rice at BFA-Fairfax/Lamoille

Champlain Valley at Mount Mansfield

Milton at Mount Abraham, 10:30 a.m.

Lyndon at St. Johnsbury

Mill River at Otter Valley

Girls soccer

(Games at 10 a.m. unless noted)

BFA-St. Albans at Essex

Thetford at Lyndon

Middlebury at Milton

Burlington at Mount Mansfield

Missisquoi at BFA-Fairfax, 11 a.m.

Woodsville at Blue Mountain, 11 a.m.

Northfield at Lamoille, 11 a.m.

Harwood at Lake Region, 11 a.m.

Green Mountain Valley at Stowe, 11 a.m.

St. Johnsbury at Champlain Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Montpelier at U-32, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

(Games at 10 a.m. unless noted)

Montpelier at U-32

Vergennes at Mount Abraham

BFA-Fairfax at Hazen, 11 a.m.

Randolph at North Country, noon

Woodsville at Blue Mountain, 1 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Champlain Valley at Rice, 10 a.m.

Vermont Commons at Enosburg, 10 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Vermont Commons at Enosburg, 10 a.m.

Cross-country running

Meet at BFA-St. Albans (Hard'Ack), time TBD

Saturday, Oct. 31

Cross-country running

State championships at Thetford Academy

Field hockey

State championships, sites TBD

Saturday, Nov. 7

Girls soccer

State championships, sites TBD

Boys soccer

State championships, sites TBD

Become a member of the Vermont Varsity Insider Facebook group at https://bit.ly/2MGSfvX

This coverage is only possible with support from our readers. Sign up today for a subscription to the Burlington Free Press.

This article originally appeared on Burlington Free Press: The 2020 fall schedule for northern Vermont high school sports

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from The Burlington Free Press

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon