You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

A look at Iowa high school football's Week 6 schedule of games, kickoff times for Friday

Des Moines Register 10/12/2022 Joe Randleman, Des Moines Register

It's time for Week 6 of Iowa high school football.

The fifth full weekend of high school football is highlighted by a top-10 Class 5A showdown between No. 6 Urbandale (4-1) and No. 8 Ankeny Centennial (3-2) at Urbandale.

Urbandale is led by senior linebacker Cole Garwood. Garwood has 52 tackles, including 17.5 tackles for loss and 7.5 sacks, and he's also intercepted a pass.

In the lead-up to the 2020 election, all eyes are on Iowa. Get updates of all things Iowa politics delivered to your inbox.

Garwood will be going up against Centennial running back Elijah Porter, who has 571 yards and nine touchdowns rushing plus 14 receptions for 156 yards and a touchdown.

Other key matchups include No. 2 (5A) Dowling Catholic versus Johnston at Valley Stadium, Des Moines Roosevelt at Des Moines North in a key Metro matchup, No. 9 (5A) Sioux City East at Waukee Northwest, West Des Moines Valley at No. 3 (5A) Ankeny, No. 2 Humboldt at No. 7 North Polk in a key 3A District 2 battle, No. 4 Southeast Polk at Linn-Mar, and Norwalk at No. 8 Indianola in a 4A rivalry game.

Urbandale linebacker Cole Garwood has 17.5 tackles for loss and 7.5 sacks heading into the No. 6 (Class 5A) Jayhawks' showdown with No. 8 Ankeny Centennial this Friday at Urbandale © Joseph Cress/Iowa City Press-Citizen Urbandale linebacker Cole Garwood has 17.5 tackles for loss and 7.5 sacks heading into the No. 6 (Class 5A) Jayhawks' showdown with No. 8 Ankeny Centennial this Friday at Urbandale

More:Small changes in the Register's high school football rankings set up exciting Week 6 games

This week's Iowa high school football games

Dubuque Senior vs. Davenport West 5 p.m. at Dalzell Field — 9/10 followed by Varsity

ADM vs. Creston 7 p.m. at ADM High School

AHSTW vs. Sidney 7 p.m. at AHSTW Community School — Homecoming

Akron-Westfield vs. Hinton 7 p.m. at Akron Westfield School — Homecoming

Alburnett vs. North Cedar 7 p.m.  at Alburnett High School

Algona vs. Gilbert 7 p.m. Algona High School

Ames vs. Council Bluffs Lincoln 7 p.m. Ames High School — Homecoming

Ankeny vs. Valley 7 p.m. at Ankeny City Stadium

Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Dike-New Hartford 7 p.m. at Aplington-Parkersburg High School Ed Thomas Field — Homecoming

Boyer Valley vs. Ar-We-Va 7 p.m. at Ar-We-Va High School

Audubon vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard 7 p.m. at Audubon High School — Homecoming

Collins-Maxwell vs. Baxter 7 p.m. at Ballard High School

Bellevue vs. East Buchanan 7 p.m. at Bellevue Middle + High School

Bishop Heelan vs. Carroll 7 p.m. at Bishop Heelan Catholic Memorial Field —Homecoming

Cardinal vs. Sigourney Keota 7 p.m. at Cardinal High School — Tackle Cancer Night

Kuemper Catholic vs. East Sac County 7 p.m. at Carroll Athletic Stadium — Homecoming

Central Decatur vs. Van Buren County 7 p.m. at the Central Decatur High School Athletic Complex — Homecoming

Clarinda vs.  Shenandoah 7 p.m. at Clarinda High School

Clarke vs. Des Moines Christian 7 p.m. at the Clarke Community Middle/High School Clarke Athletic Complex — Homecoming

Turkey Valley vs. Clarksville 7 p.m. at Clarksville High School

Colo-Nesco vs. Dunkerton 7 p.m. at Colo-NESCO Jr/Sr High School — Homecoming/Fire Prevention Inflatables Pre Game

Columbus Catholic vs. Beckman Catholic 7 p.m. at Columbus Catholic High School

Columbus vs. North Mahaska 7 p.m. at Columbus High School — Homecoming

Crestwood vs. Garner Hayfield Ventura 7 p.m. at Crestwood High School

Unity Christian vs. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 7 p.m. at De Valois Stadium

Denver vs. East Marshall 7 p.m. at the Denver High School Football Field/Track

St. Edmond vs. Bishop Garrigan 7 p.m. at Dodger Stadium — Homecoming

Durant vs. West Branch 7 p.m. at Durant High School

East Mills vs. Bedford 7 p.m. at East Mills High School — Homecoming

East Union vs. Fremont-Mills 7 p.m. at the East Union Community School Football Field/Track

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Centerville 7 p.m. at Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont Schools — Homecoming

Sioux City West vs. Des Moines East 7 p.m. at Elwood Olsen Stadium

Emmetsburg vs. Sioux Central 7 p.m. at Emmetsburg High School

Exira-EHK vs. CAM 7 p.m. at Exira-EHK High School

Council Bluffs Jefferson vs. Dallas Center-Grimes 7 p.m. at  the Gale Wickersham Athletic Complex — Senior Night

Wayne vs. Madrid 7 p.m. at George Saling Athletic Complex Football Field — Homecoming Game

Glenwood vs. Winterset 7 p.m. at Glenwood — 400 Sivers Rd

Glidden-Ralston vs. Kingsley-Pierson 7 p.m. at Glidden-Ralston High School — Homecoming

GMG vs. Don Bosco 7 p.m. at GMG High School

Lamoni vs. Seymour 7 p.m. at Graceland University

Grand View Christian vs. BGM 7 p.m. at Grand View Christian School — Homecoming

Harris-Lake Park vs. GTRA 7 p.m. at Harris-Lake Park Jr-Sr High School

Woodward-Granger vs. Belmond-Klemme 7 p.m. at Hawk Stadium

Des Moines Hoover vs. Lewis Central 7 p.m. at Herbert Hoover High School — Homecoming

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley vs. Sioux Center 7 p.m. at Hesla Field

HLV vs. English Valleys 7 p.m. at HLV Community Schools

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn vs. West Hancock 7 p.m. at Peterson Field

Hudson vs. AGWSR 7 p.m. at Hudson Elementary School

Humboldt vs. North Polk 7 p.m. at Humboldt High School — Homecoming

Interstate 35 vs. ACGC 7 p.m. at I-35 High School

Regina Catholic vs. Louisa-Muscatine 7 p.m. at Iowa City Regina High School — Senior Night

Springville vs. Central City 7 p.m. at the J R Barnes Parkway Allison Field — Tractor Bowl

Kee vs. Edgewood-Colesburg 7 p.m. at the Kee High Football/Track Complex — Homecoming

Tri-Center vs. Lawton-Bronson 7 p.m. at Lawton-Bronson High School

LeMars vs. Webster City 7 p.m. at Le Mars Community High School — Homecoming

Lenox vs. Griswold 7 p.m. at the Lenox Jr/Sr High School Football & Track Complex

Lisbon vs. Pekin 7 p.m. at Lisbon Community High School — Homecoming

Logan-Magnolia vs. IKM-Manning 7 p.m. at Logan Magnolia Community Schools

Lone Tree vs. WACO 7 p.m. at Lone Tree High School

Lynnville-Sully vs. Colfax-Mingo 7 p.m. at Lynnville-Sully High School — Homecoming

Maquoketa Valley vs. Clayton Ridge 7 p.m. at the Maquoketa Valley High School Stadium — Homecoming

Martensdale-St Marys vs. Mormon Trail 7 p.m. at Blue Devils Stadium — Homecoming

Melcher-Dallas vs. Woodward Academy 7 p.m. at the Melcher-Dallas Sports Complex

Harlan Community vs. Atlantic 7 p.m. at Merrill Field Merrill Field

MFL MarMac vs.  Postville7 p.m. at MFL MarMac High School — Homecoming

MMCRU vs. Alta-Aurelia 7 p.m. at MMCRU High School

MVAOCOU vs. West Monona 7 p.m. at MVAOCOU High School — Homecoming

Nashua-Plainfield vs. Grundy Center 7 p.m. at Nashua Plainfield High School

Nevada vs. Ballard 7 p.m. at Nevada High School Cub Stadium — Youth Football Night

New London vs. Iowa Valley 7 p.m. at New London Jr-Sr High School — Hero Night

Newell-Fonda vs. Remsen St. Mary's 7 p.m. at Newell-Fonda Community School

Newman Catholic vs.  Lake Mills 7 p.m. at Newman Catholic High School — Homecoming

Nodaway Valley vs. Van Meter 7 p.m. at Nodaway Valley High School Football Stadium

Des Moines North vs. Des Moines Roosevelt 7 p.m. at North High School Grubb Stadium — Senior Night

North Iowa vs. West Bend-Mallard 7 p.m. at North Iowa Community School

North Tama vs. BCLUW 7 p.m. at North Tama High School

North Union vs. West Fork 7 p.m. at North Union High School — Senior Night

Northeast vs. West Liberty 7 p.m. at Northeast Community School — Senior Night

Waukee Northwest vs. Sioux City East 7 p.m. at Northwest High School — Homecoming

OABCIG vs. Pocahontas Area 7 p.m. at OABCIG Senior High School

West Lyon vs. Okoboji 7 p.m. at Okoboji High School

Osage vs. New Hampton 7 p.m. at Osage High School

Pella Christian vs. Pleasantville 7 p.m. at Pella Christian High School

Red Oak vs. Greene County 7 p.m. at Red Oak Jr.-Sr. High School

Riceville vs. Janesville 7 p.m. at Riceville High School

Ridge View vs. West Sioux 7 p.m. at Ridge View High School

River Valley vs. Siouxland Christian 7 p.m. at River Valley Community School

Riverside vs. Missouri Valley 7 p.m. at Riverside High School — Homecoming

Rockford vs. Northwood-Kensett 7 p.m. atRockford High School

Saint Ansgar vs. North Butler 7 p.m. at Saint Ansgar Community High School

Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. MOC-Floyd Valley 7 p.m. at Sergeant Bluff-Luton Senior High School — Homecoming

Sheldon vs.  Cherokee Washington 7 p.m. at Sheldon High School — Homecoming

Sibley-Ocheyedan vs. Western Christian 7 p.m. at Sibley-Ocheyedan High School

South Hamilton vs. South Central Calhoun 7 p.m. at South Hamilton High School Taylor Field — Senior Night

South Hardin vs. Central Springs 7 p.m. at South Hardin High School — Senior Night

South O'Brien vs. Gehlen Catholic 7 p.m. at South O'Brien High School — Homecoming

Wapsie Valley vs. South Winneshiek 7 p.m. at South Winneshiek Track/Football Field

Southeast Valley vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 7 p.m. at Southeast Valley Football Field/Track Complex

Southeast Warren vs. Moravia 7 p.m. at Southeast Warren Intermediate School

Southwest Valley vs. Earlham 7 p.m. at Southwest Valley Football Field

Spencer vs. Fort Dodge 7 p.m. at Spencer Senior High School — Senior Night

Spirit Lake vs. Estherville Lincoln Central 7 p.m. at Spirit Lake High School

St. Albert vs. Mount Ayr 7 p.m. at St. Albert Catholic Schools

Stanton vs. Murray 7 p.m. at Stanton High School — Parent Night

Storm Lake vs. Denison-Schleswig 7 p.m. at Storm Lake High School

Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. Cascade 7 p.m. at Sumner-Fredericksburg — Senior Recognition Night

Tipton vs. Anamosa 7 p.m. at Tipton City Park

Twin Cedars vs. Montezuma 7 p.m. at Twin Cedars High School — Football/Cheer Senior Night

Underwood vs. Treynor 7 p.m. at Underwood High School — Senior Night

Urbandale vs. Ankeny Centennial 7 p.m. at Urbandale High School Frerichs Field

Dowling Catholic vs. Johnston 7 p.m. at Valley Stadium — Homecoming

Wapello vs. Highland 7 p.m. at the Wapello Athletic Complex

Sioux City North vs. Waukee 7 p.m. at Waukee Stadium — Homecoming

West Central vs. Tripoli 7 p.m. at West Central Community School

West Central Valley vs. Panorama 7 p.m. at West Central Valley High School — Homecoming

Westwood vs. Woodbury Central 7 p.m. at Westwood Community School — Homecoming

Wilton vs. Mediapolis 7 p.m. at Wilton High School

Winfield-Mt Union vs. Tri-County 7 p.m. at Winfield Mt. Union Community School

Woodbine vs. West Harrison 7 p.m. at Woodbine Athletic Complex — Senior Night

Midland vs. Central Elkader 7 p.m. Wyoming Fairgrounds — Heroes Game

Davenport Central vs. Iowa City West 7:15 p.m. at Brady Street Stadium

Maquoketa vs. Central DeWitt 7:15 p.m. at Goodenow Field

Linn-Mar vs. Southeast Polk 7:15 p.m. at Linn-Mar Stadium — Marching Band Senior Night

Monticello vs. Camanche 7:15 p.m. at Monticello Dean Nelson Field — Homecoming

Muscatine vs. Dubuque Hempstead 7:15 p.m. at Muscatine High School — Homecoming

Pleasant Valley vs. Bettendorf 7:15 p.m. at Pleasant Valley High School

Prairie vs. Waterloo West 7:15 p.m. at Prairie High School John Wall Field

Assumption vs. Mount Vernon 7:30 p.m. at Assumption High School

Benton vs. Vinton-Shellsburg 7:30 p.m. at Benton Community High School — Homecoming

Bondurant-Farrar vs. Perry 7:30 p.m. at Bondurant-Farrar High School — Homecoming

Center Point-Urbana vs. Charles City 7:30 p.m. at Center Point-Urbana High School — Homecoming

Clear Creek Amana vs. Cedar Rapids Washington 7:30 p.m. at Clear Creek Amana High School — Homecoming

Clinton vs. Fort Madison 7:30 p.m. at Coan Field — Homecoming

Davis County vs. Central Lee 7:30 p.m. at Davis County High School Mustang Stadium

Decorah vs. Western Dubuque 7:30 p.m. at Decorah High School

Fairfield vs. West Burlington 7:30 p.m. at Fairfield High School — Homecoming

Forest City vs. Clear Lake 7:30 p.m. at Forest City High School

Boone vs. Carlisle 7:30 p.m. at Goeppinger Field

Grinnell vs.  Keokuk 7:30 p.m. at Grinnell Community Senior High School — Homecoming

Newton vs. Oskaloosa 7:30 p.m. at H. A. Lynn Stadium

Hampton-Dumont-CAL vs. Independence 7:30 p.m. at Hampton-Dumont High School

Indianola vs. Norwalk 7:30 p.m. at Indianola Stadium — Homecoming

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. Roland-Story 7:30 p.m. at Iowa Falls - Cadet Field — Homecoming

Jesup vs. North Fayette Valley 7:30 p.m. at Jesup High School

Saydel vs. Knoxville 7:30 p.m. at Ken Locke Stadium

Cedar Rapids Jefferson vs. Ottumwa 7:30 p.m. at Kingston Stadium — Homecoming

Wahlert Catholic vs. Waukon 7:30 p.m. at Loras College

Marion vs. Waverly-Shell Rock 7:30 p.m. at Marion High School

Marshalltown vs. Des Moines Lincoln 7:30 p.m. at Marshalltown High School — Homecoming

Waterloo East vs. Mason City 7:30 p.m. at Memorial Stadium

Mid-Prairie vs. Williamsburg 7:30 p.m. at Mid-Prairie High School — Homecoming

Mount Pleasant vs. Iowa City Liberty 7:30 p.m. at Mt. Pleasant Mapleleaf Athletic Complex

North Linn vs. Starmont 7:30 p.m. at North Linn High School — Homecoming 

North Scott vs. Burlington 7:30 p.m. at North Scott High School Lancer Stadium — Homecoming

Chariton vs. Albia 7:30 p.m. at Reynolds Field — Homecoming

Solon vs. Washington 7:30 p.m. at Solon High School Spartan Stadium — Homecoming

South Tama vs. West Delaware 7:30 p.m. at South Tama High School

Union Community vs. Oelwein 7:30 p.m. at Union High School — Homecoming

PCM vs. West Marshall 7:30 p.m. at  West Marshall High School

Xavier vs. Pella 7:30 p.m. at Xavier High School — "Future Saints" Night

Cedar Falls vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7:45 p.m. at the UNI-DOME

This article originally appeared on Des Moines Register: A look at Iowa high school football's Week 6 schedule of games, kickoff times for Friday

AdChoices
AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon