You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Fort Worth-area high school boys track and field athletes headed to UIL state meet

Fort Worth Star-Telegram logoFort Worth Star-Telegram 5/4/2021 Brian Gosset, Fort Worth Star-Telegram

May 4—The UIL state track and field meet takes place Thursday through Saturday at the Mike A. Myers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas in Austin.

Thursday, May 6th

Conferences Event Time

3A & 4A 3200m ONLY 9:00am

3A & 4A Field Events 9:00am

3A & 4A Running Events 5:00pm

Friday, May 7th

Conferences Event Time

2A & 5A 3200m ONLY 9:00am

2A, 5A & WC Field Events 9:00am

2A, 5A & WC Running Events 5:00pm

Saturday, May 8th

Conferences Event Time

1A & 6A 3200m ONLY 9:00am

1A & 6A Field Events 9:00am

1A & 6A Running Events 5:00pm

Here is a list of male track and field athletes that are state bound from the Fort Worth-area:

Send any updates to bgosset@star-telegram.com

CLASS 6A

3200 Meter Run

Alfredo Reina Corona, Sr., Haltom

4x100 Meter Relay

North Crowley

Cedar Hill

Duncanville

110 Meter Hurdles

TJ Caldwell, Sr., Byron Nelson

4x200 Meter Relay

Arlington Bowie

North Crowley

Cedar Hill

400 Meter Dash

William Marshall, Sr., Fort Worth Paschal

300 Meter Hurdles

Jaden Robinson, Sr., South Grand Prairie

TJ Caldwell, Sr., Byron Nelson

1600 Meter Run

Alfredo Reina Corona, Sr., Haltom

4x400 Meter Relay

Byron Nelson

High Jump

Le'Var Thornton, Soph., Timber Creek

Long Jump

Derek Manzo, Jr., Haltom

Shot Put

Landon Blubaugh, Sr., Keller

David Wilson, Soph., LD Bell

Triple Jump

Jeremi Cook, Sr., Timber Creek

CLASS 5A

800 Meter Run

Jackson Cichon, Sr., Mansfield Summit

Jabari Mitchell, Jr., Mansfield Legacy

110 Meter Hurdles

Ashton Turner, Crowley

4x200 Meter Relay

Mansfield Summit

400 Meter Dash

Antonio Munoz, Sr., Mansfield Timberview

Clay Murador, Soph., Aledo

300 Meter Hurdles

Ashton Turner, Sr., Crowley

1600 Meter Run

Walker St. John, Jr., Grapevine

4x400 Meter Relay

Mansfield Legacy

Discus

Luke Mankowski, Jr., Granbury

High Jump

Tristan Thurman, Sr., Aledo

Noah Mayfield, Jr., Cleburne

Miguel Novoa, Sr., Grapevine

Long Jump

Antonio Munoz, Sr., Mansfield Timberview

Pole Vault

Rylan Bethell, Fr., Joshua

Ford Maberry, Sr., Aledo

Shot Put

Darryn Kindles, Sr., Burleson Centennial

Evan Baltazar, Jr., Burleson

Lucas Williams, Jr., Colleyville Heritage

Triple Jump

Leon Covington, Jr., Colleyville Heritage

CLASS 4A

4x100 Meter Relay

Argyle

Midlothian Heritage

110 Meter Hurdles

Te'drick Robinson, Jr., Waxahachie Life

100 Meter Dash

Dariante Hall, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar

Carter Wilkerson, Sr., Midlothian Heritage

4x200 Meter Relay

Argyle

200 Meter Dash

Dariante Hall, Jr., Fort Worth Dunbar

Pole Vault

Mitchell Thompson, Jr., Argyle

Caleb Murdock, Sr., Argyle

Triple Jump

Mark Fulkerson, Sr., Lake Worth

Dontre Sinegal, Sr., Benbrook

Darius Fuller, Sr., Waxahachie Life

CLASS 3A

4x100 Meter Relay

Brock

110 Meter Hurdles

Jake Lindberg, Soph., Brock

4x200 Meter Relay

Brock

300 Meter Hurdles

Jake Lindberg, Soph., Brock

1600 Meter Run

Noah Richardson, Jr., Boyd

Discus

Clay Hale, Sr., Grandview

High Jump

Sawyer Strosneider, Fr., Brock

Long Jump

Eli Potts, Jr., Brock

Pole Vault

Luke Ferguson, Sr., Grandview

Cole Griffith, Soph., Brock

Shot Put

Nathan Jones, Jr., Brock

WHEELCHAIR

100 Meter Dash

Nathan Breese, Soph., Mansfield

400 Meter Dash

Nathan Breese, Soph., Mansfield

Shot Put

Nathan Breese, Soph., Mansfield

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From Fort Worth Star-Telegram

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon