You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

H.S. track/field: SJTCA honors All-SJ team

Courier-Post (Cherry Hill, NJ) logo Courier-Post (Cherry Hill, NJ) 6/28/2022 Tom McGurk, Cherry Hill Courier-Post

The South Jersey Track Coaches Association recently named its All-South Jersey teams for boys' and girls' track and field for the 2022 season.

Here are the teams:

All-South Jersey

Girls

Performer of the Year: Nicole Clifford, Cherokee

100: Jaia James, Winslow

100 hurdles: Anabella Chin, Rancocas Valley

200: Arianna Sharpe, Clayton

400: Kadence Dumas, Eastern

400 hurdles: Amirah Sharpe, Clayton

800: Kelsey Niglio, Cherokee

1,600: Grace Wassell, Highland

3,200: Liliah Gordon, Northern Burlington

Long jump: Mia Hill, Seneca

Triple jump: Jenovia Logan, Sterling

High jump: Alanna Woolfork, Clayton

Pole vault: Gabby Vetere, Washington Twp.

Shot put: Ciara Demarest, Williamstown

Javelin: Leah Howard, Millville

Discus: Catriona Galvin, Pitman

Multi event: Tey’ana Ames, Atlantic County Tech

4x400 relay: Clayton-Arianna Sharpe, Kelsey Thomas, Ariel Sharpe, Amirah Sharpe

4x100 relay: Rancocas Valley-Anabella Chin, Jya Marshall, Olivia Smith, Kasey White

4x800 relay: Cherokee-Kelsey Niglio, Kerry O’Day, Megan Niglio, Nicole Clifford

Boys

Performer of the Year: Bryce Tucker, Pennsauken

100: Malachi James, Willingboro

110 hurdles: Malachi Wesley, Egg Harbor Twp.

200: Evan Corcoran, Kingsway

400: Premier Wynn, Pennsauken

400 hurdles: Jamir Brown, Delran

800: Billy Clewell, Camden Catholic

1,600: Kyle Rakitis, Kingsway

3,200: Seth Clevenger, Haddonfield

Long jump: Chace Pearson, Timber Creek

Triple jump: Jaden Johnson, Timber Creek

High jump: Jamile Gantt, Paulsboro

Pole vault: Noah Kriesman, Cherry Hill East

Shot put: Jason Nwosu, Delsea

Javelin: Austin Hudak, Hammonton

Discus: Franklin Simms, St. Augustine

Multi event: Lathan Brown, Deptford

4x400: Pennsauken-Nadir Paige, Premier Wynn, Joel Oquendo, Bryce Tucker

4x100: Willingboro-Jaylen Young, Rae-Jaun Gayle, Miles Allen, Jackson Murry

4x800: Cherokee-Nick Kuenkel, Patrick Ditmars, Robert Poplau, Conor Jacob

This article originally appeared on Cherry Hill Courier-Post: H.S. track/field: SJTCA honors All-SJ team

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From Courier-Post

Courier-Post (Cherry Hill, NJ)
Courier-Post (Cherry Hill, NJ)
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon