You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

High school sports: Friday's varsity scores and schedule

Lohud.com, Westchester County logo Lohud.com, Westchester County 2/27/2021 Debbie Schechter, Rockland/Westchester Journal News
UP NEXT
UP NEXT

HIGH SCHOOL

Friday's results

Boys basketball

Start the day smarter. Get all the news you need in your inbox each morning.

a blue and white sign: LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules © Chris Brown/The Journal News LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

Dobbs Ferry 46, Hastings 42

Bronxville 72, Biondi 46

Palisade Prep 61, Yonkers Montessori 42

Pleasantville 49, Rye Neck 43

North Salem 54, Pawling 51

Hamilton 92, Tuckahoe 34

Pearl River 64, Albertus Magnus 46

Ketcham 58, Carmel 47

Briarcliff 45, Valhalla 43

Stepinac 56, Iona Prep 47

Peekskill 75, Ossining 60

North Rockland 46, Nanuet 27

Westlake 56, Blind Brook 33

Haldane 68, Croton-Harmon 47

Ketcham 58, Carmel 47

Suffern 62, Ramapo 23

Lourdes 79, Beacon 53

Irvington at Greenburgh-North Castle, ppd.

White Plains at Harrison, ppd.

Girls basketball

White Plains 47, Harrison 33

Tuckahoe 69, Hamilton 27

Pleasantville 59, Rye Neck 14

Nyack 37, East Ramapo 35

Croton-Harmon 54, Haldane 34

Hastings 73, Dobbs Ferry 60

Ossining 86, Sleepy Hollow 38

Lakeland 49, Hen Hud 46

Ketcham 61, Carmel 50

Blind Brook 50, Mamaroneck 31

Panas 67, John Jay 34

Lourdes 53, Beacon 26

Putnam Valley 59, North Salem 21

Bronxville 39, Horace Greeley 32

Valhalla at Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

BYSNS 4, Mahopac 4 (OT)

Scarsdale 3, Pelham 2

Nyack/Tappan Zee vs. Clarkstown at Palisades Ice Arena, ppd., (COVID Protocols)

Mamaroneck 9, Rivertown 2

Horace Greely 3, John Jay 3 (OT)

Pearl River vs. Nyack/TZ at Sport-O-Rama, 7:15 p.m.

Cortlandt vs. Suffern at Sport-O-Rama, 9:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Ketcham 43, Mahopac 28

Somers/North Salem 42, Horace Greely 36

Arlington 69, John Jay-EF 5

North Rockland at Suffern, 4 p.m.

Carmel at Brewster, 4:30 p.m.

Yonkers at Harrison, 4:30 p.m.

Edgemont at New Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.

Sleepy Hollow at Irvington, 4:30 p.m.

Putnam Valley at Hen Hud, 7 p.m.

Gymnastics

Section 1 Championships Group One at Odyssey Gymnastics, 2:30 p.m.

Section 1 Championships Group Two at Odyssey Gymnastics, 6:30 p.m.

Track and field

White Plains at Scarsdale, 4 p.m.

TBD at Suffern, 7 p.m.

Saturday's events

Boys basketball

Hastings at Irvington, 9 a.m.

Edgemont vs. Port Chester at King Street Elementary, 11 a.m.

Clarkstown South at Spring Valley, 11 a.m.

Clarkstown North at Nyack, 11 a.m.

Fox Lane at John Jay, 11 a.m.

Arlington at Lourdes, 11 a.m.

Riverside at Saunders, 11 a.m.

Lincoln at Yonkers, 11 a.m.

Gorton at Roosevelt, 11 a.m.

Pawling at Haldane, 11 a.m.

Rye at Eastchester, noon

Albertus Magnus at Pearl River, noon

Mahopac at Yorktown, noon

Beacon at Ketcham, noon

Pleasantville vs. Valhalla at Kensico School, noon

Putnam Valley at Croton-Harmon, noon

North Salem at Briarcliff, noon

Westlake at Palisade Prep, noon

Carmel at Brewster, 12:30 p.m.

John Jay-EF at Poughkeepsie, 12:30 p.m.

Ardsley at Sleepy Hollow, 12:30 p.m.

Hen Hud at Ossining, 12;45 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Mamaroneck, 1 p.m.

Tuckahoe at Yonkers Montessori, 1 p.m.

Woodlands at Dobbs Ferry, 1 p.m.

Panas at Lakeland, 2 p.m.

Horace Greeley at Byram Hills, 3 p.m.

Girls basketball

Irvington at Bronxville, 10 a.m.

Dobbs Ferry at Pleasantville, 10:30 a.m.

Port Chester at Edgemont, 11 a.m.

East Ramapo at Clarkstown South, 11 a.m.

Tappan Zee at Nanuet, 11 a.m.

Nyack at Clarkstown North, 11 a.m.

Ossining at Hen Hud, 11 a.m.

Haldane at North Salem, 11 a.m.

Panas at Lakeland, noon

Harrison at Pelham, noon

Poughkeepsie at John Jay-EF, noon

Ketcham at Beacon, noon

Roosevelt vs Gorton at Cross Hill Academy, noon

Pearl River at North Rockland, noon

Scarsdale at New Rochelle, 12:30 p.m.

Yorktown at Mahopac, 12:30 p.m.

Brewster at Carmel, 12:30 p.m.

Lourdes at Arlington, 12:30 p.m.

Yonkers Montessori at Tuckahoe, 1 p.m.

Ursuline B at non-league opponent, 1 p.m.

Suffern at Albertus Magnus, 1:15 p.m.

Ursuline at Mount Vernon, 2 p.m.

John Jay at Fox Lane, 2 p.m.

Saunders at Riverside, 2 p.m.

Eastchester at Rye, 3 p.m.

Hockey

Carmel vs. Cortlandt at Brewster Ice Arena, 6:20 p.m.

Rye Town/Harrison vs. Mamaroneck at Hommocks Ice Arena, 8 p.m.

Fox Lane vs. Byram Hills at Brewster Ice Arena, 8:20 p.m.

North Rockland vs. Pearl River at Sport-O-Rama, 8:45 p.m.

Mount Pleasant vs. ETBE at Ice Hutch, 8:45 p.m.

New Rochelle vs. Rye at Westchester Skating Academy, 8:50 p.m.

Wrestling

Pawling at John Jay-EF, 9 a.m.

Hen Hud at Lakeland/Panas, 9 a.m.

non-region opponent at Ketcham, 10 a.m.

Edgemont at Ketcham, 12;15 p.m.

Putnam Valley at Mahopac, 3 p.m.

Track and field

TBD at Suffern, 9 a.m.

TBD at Briarcliff, 11 a.m.

Sunday's events

Boys basketball

Nanuet at Tappan Zee, 11 a.m.

Dobbs Ferry at Ardsley, 11 a.m.

Pawling at Putnam Valley, 4 p.m.

Girls basketball

Pelham at Harrison, 11 a.m.

Fox Lane at Lakeland, 11 a.m.

Suffern at North Rockland, noon

Putnam Valley at Haldane, noon

Hastings at Mount Vernon, noon

Dobbs Ferry at Irvington, 1 p.m.

Panas at Somers, 1:45 p.m.

Hockey

BYNS vs. Mahopac at Brewster Ice Arena, 4:40 p.m.

Horace Greeley vs. John Jay at Brewster Ice Arena, 6:40 p.m.

Scarsdale vs. Pelham at Ice Hutch, 7:30 p.m.

Mamaroneck vs. Rivertown at Westchester Skating Academy, 8 p.m.

ETBE vs. Mount Pleasant at Westchester Skating Academy, 8:25 p.m.

Cortlandt vs. Carmel at Brewster Ice Arena, 8:30 p.m.

Byram Hills vs. Fox Lane at Brewster Ice Arena, 8:40 p.m.

Wrestling

Nanuet at Suffern, 1 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: High school sports: Friday's varsity scores and schedule

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Lohud.com, Westchester County

Lohud.com, Westchester County
Lohud.com, Westchester County
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon