You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

High schools: Pal-Mac swims past North Rose-Wolcott in opener

Daily Messenger logo Daily Messenger 12/16/2020 The Daily Messenger, sports@messengerpostmedia.com
Swimming logo © Times-Reporter Swimming logo

It was a day of firsts for the Palmyra-Macedon swimmers on Tuesday.

Eighth-grader Wyatt Eagley, seventh-grader George Newsome and freshman Colin Quinn all notched their first varsity swim wins as the Red Raiders opened their boys swimming and diving season with a 107-41 win over Clyde-Savannah.

Eagley won the 200 free (2:11.26), Newsome won the 500 free (5:55.48) and Quinn won the diving event with 107.90 points for Pal-Mac. Both Eagley and Newsome qualified for the Section V Class B championships in February.

Also for Pal-Mac, Jackson Bay won the 200 IM and the 100 fly and Avery Fedor won the 100 free and 100 back.

Gavin Rhinehart won the 100 breast (1:21.93) for Clyde-Savannah.

Newark 95, Naples 68

Fisher Finnan won the 200 IM (2:27.44) and the 100 butterfly (1:05.43) for Naples.

Also for Naples, Drew Reigelsperger won the 500 free (6:41.47).

Midlakes 79, North Rose-Wolcott 61

Andrew Schoenfelder won the 50 free (24.29) and the 100 fly (1:03.74) for Midlakes.

Also for the Screaming Eagles, Evan Raes won the 100 free (58.87), Caiden Pappert won the 500 free (7:09.45) and Robert Burnham won the 200 IM (2:32.77).HAC 54, Pembroke 30

Ben Friedberg won the 50 free (24.01) and the 100 back (1:08.11) for Harley Allendale Columbia and Reed Willis won the 200 free (2:10.05) and the 100 free (58.30).

Also for HAC, Andrea Bosa won the 200 IM (2:19.12) and the 500 free (5:36.98).

Girls swimming

HAC 50, Pembroke 39

Harley Allendale Columbia won nine of 11 events, led by seniors Kit Briggs and McKenna Shearing. 

Briggs won the 200 free (2:18.26) and the 100 fly (1:09.41) and Shearing won the 200 IM (2:27.38) and the 100 breast (1:15.21).

Boys bowling

Bloomfield 5, Geneva 0

James Rinaudo rolled a high series of 433 for Bloomfield at Roseland. The Bombers won total pinfall, 2,200 to 21,923.

Ryan Wollschleger bowled a high game of 218 for Bloomfield and Justin Lester bowled a 185 game. 

Waterloo 5, Midlakes 0

Garrett Tuuri bowled a 207 game in his 573 series for Waterloo, which won total pinfall 2,680 to 1,445 at Roseland.

For Midlakes, Nate Miller bowled a 393 series that included a 149 game.

Girls bowling

Geneva 5, Bloomfield 0

Madalyn Kime bowled a 410 series for Geneva, which won total pinfall 1,918 to 1,703 at Roseland Bowl.

For Bloomfield, Kati Cascianti bowled a 420 series with a 189 game and Kim Pagel bowled a 121 game in her 351 series.

Waterloo 4, Midlakes 1

Sabrina Palmer bowled a 393 series for Waterloo at Roseland Bowl. Waterloo won total pinfall, 1,780 to 1,635.

For Midlakes, Bailey Tiller bowled a 158 game in her 433 series and Brigget Cooley bowled a 171 in her 407.

This article originally appeared on MPNnow: High schools: Pal-Mac swims past North Rose-Wolcott in opener

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From Daily Messenger Canandaigua

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon