You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Section 4 cross country: Results, top performers fall 2022

PressConnects.com (Binghamton) logo PressConnects.com (Binghamton) 11/19/2022 Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin
Runners compete in the Section 4 cross country championships Thursday, Nov. 4, 2021, at Chenango Valley State Park. © Jeff Miller / Special to the Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin Runners compete in the Section 4 cross country championships Thursday, Nov. 4, 2021, at Chenango Valley State Park.

Nov. 7

New York State Federation Championships

(At Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls)

BOYS

Team scores (30 teams): 1-Monroe-Woodbury 109, 15-Vestal 375, 19-Ithaca 428.

1-Collin Gilstrap (Monroe-Woodbury) 15:51.3; 17-Liam Cody (Vestal) 16:37.8; 21-Tim Smith (Vestal) 16:41.8; 25-Crosby Woods (Ithaca) 16:43.9; 85-Noah Hilker (Ithaca) 17:24.3; 101-Alton Francisco (Delhi) 17:31.1; 135-Lucas Catarella (Vestal) 17:54.1; 148-Riley Hubisz (Ithaca) 18:03.8; 178-Jesse Rinzel (Ithaca) 18:22.4; 181-Andrew Herceg (Vestal) 18:24.8; 187-Titus Scott (Ithaca) 18:28.3; 190-Joseph Chermak (Binghamton) 18:29.7; 191 Sebastian Coulton (Vestal) 18:29.9; 194-Zoltan Nadasy (Ithaca) 18:31.3; 232-Takumi Guay (Vestal) 19:02.9; 258-Kaden Grayson (Vestal) 19:41.0; 270-Andrew Putnam (Ithaca) 20:12.1.

GIRLS

Team scores (30 teams): 1-Saratoga Springs 20.

1-Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) 17:48.7; 47-Brynn Hogan (Susquehanna Valley) 19:52.9; 55-Faith Skowvron (Addison) 19:58; 98-Simone Schuman (Oneonta) 20:46.1; 118-Gretel Hillson-Schneider (Delhi) 21:08.8.

Nov. 19

MAC ALL-STARS

Boys First Team

Delhi: Vincent VanMaaren, Alton Francisco, Nelson VanMaaren, Jared Coleman; Sidney Carson Strauss, Connor Eberly; GMU/UV Noah Paine.

Boys Second Team

Delhi: Alexander Kelsh, Zavier Aguirre; GMU/UV: Brennan Finch, Kristian Stachura; Sidney Caiden Benedict, Bryce Chirico.

Girls First Team

BGAH: Ethne Degan, Madison Fleming, Vanessa Brazee; Delhi: Gretel Hilson-Schneider, Abi Tessier, Ellie Lees; D/H: Mirabella Sanford; GMU/UV: Andrea Favinger.

Girls Second Team

BGAH: Jaelin Brown, Lainelle Brazee; Delhi: LillyMcGonigal, Erin Coppersmith; E/M: Carly Bond; D/H: Allie Dawson; Sidney: Isabella Briggs.

Nov. 3

Section 4 Championships

(At Chenango Valley State Park)

GIRLS

CLASS A

Team results: Corning 34, Union-Endicott 76, Elmira 78, Ithaca 87, Horseheads 89.

Top individuals: 1-Sarah Lawson (Corning) 18:43.6; 2-Vicky Mordvinova (Elmira) 18:47.6; 3-Tsadia Bercuvitz (Ithaca) 18:55.0; 4-Sadie Beres (Corning) 20:26.9; 5-Ella Devlin (Elmira) 20:28.7; 6-Lauren Roche (Corning) 20:33.1; 7-Mackenzie Baker (Horseheads) 20:45.7; 8-Dakota Limbert (Union-Endicott) 20:50.5; 9-Payton Ross (Elmira) 20:53.0; 10-Madison Buckley (Union-Endicott) 21:01.8; 11-Cassandra Collins (Corning) 21:06.0; 12-Taylor Farrell (Corning) 21:31.2; 13-Ella Grinnell (Corning) 21:42.9; 14-Meghan McLaughlin (Corning) 21:57.5; 15-Frances Klemm (Ithaca) 22:03.4.

CLASS B

Team results: Vestal 35, Johnson City 41, Maine-Endwell 52.

Top individuals: 1-Cassandra Burt (Maine-Endwell) 21:18.7; 2-Bianca Ortiz (Vestal) 21:50.9; 3-Jacquelyn Savage (Maine-Endwell) 22:57.6; 4-Emilia Smith (Johnson City) 24:24.2; 5-Marisa Smith (Johnson City) 24:24.3; 6-Lindsey Steele (Vestal) 24:36.1; 7-Ella Coleman (Vestal) 24:48.4; 8-Evelyn Perkins (Johnson City) 25:08.8; 9-Bailey Paige (Vestal) 25:15.0; 10-Isabella Cobb (Johnson City) 25:23.9; 11-Orum Pettid (Vestal) 25:30.1; 12-Carmella DiRenzo (Vestal) 25:34.3; 13-Shannon McMahon (Maine-Endwell) 25:37.2; 14-Avrey Stallman (Johnson City) 26:24.4; 15-Victoria Lamoureux (Vestal) 26:46.6.

CLASS C

Team results: Owego 51, Chenango Forks 82, Afton/Harpursville/B-G 86, Lansing 91, Oneonta 102, Newark Valley 126, Susquehanna Valley 156.

Top individuals: 1-Brynn Hogan (Susquehanna Valley) 19:26.6; 2-Ethne Degan (Afton-HV-BG) 19:50.5; 3-Simone Schuman (Oneonta) 20:14.1; 4-Jaelyn Chrysler (Owego) 20:47.2; 5-Kinsley Jacobs (Lansing) 21:08.0; 6-Elizabeth Vaughn (Waverly) 21:13.2; 7-Keira Smith (Windsor) 21:13.6; 8-LillyMay Wheeland (Owego) 21:18.9; 9-Quinn Sirgany (Chenango Forks) 21:20.0; 10-Kathleen Sullivan (Lansing) 21:26.5; 11-Grace Harkness (Chenango Forks) 21:45.9; 12-Abigail Fahey (Owego) 21:46.3; 13-Harper Minaker (Waverly) 21:51.8; 14-Anya Sloth (Oneonta) 22:25.9; 15-Harley Switzer (Newark Valley) 22:31.0.

CLASS D

Team results: Delhi 33, S-VE/Candor 38, Thomas A. Edison 78, Trumansburg 83.

Top individuals: 1-Ellie Lees (Delhi) 20:02.5; 2-Gretel Hilson-Schneider (Delhi) 20:26.8; 3-Mirabella Sanford (Deposit-Hancock) 21:29.5; 4-Libby Foster (Trumansburg) 21:41.7; 5-Olivia Genson (Moravia) 21:46.4; 6-Piper Young (Elmira Notre Dame) 21:48.6; 7-Ayasha Schweiger (SVE-Candor) 21:57.4; 8-Abigail Trabucco (Marathon) 21:57.8; 9-Andrea Favinger (Unadilla Valley-GMU) 22:26.6; 10-Lilly McGonigal (Delhi) 22:43.9; 11-Kristin Baker (SVE-Candor) 22:49.7; 12-Isabella Matisco (SVE-Candor) 23:02.6; 13-Abi Tessier (Delhi) 23:16.6; 14-Maura Heraghty (Thomas A. Edison) 23:41.5; 15-Mattison Lucey (Groton) 24:00.9.

OVERALL

1-Sarah Lawson (Corning) 18:43.6; 2-Vicky Mordvinova (Elmira) 18:47.6; 3-Tsadia Bercuvitz (Ithaca) 18:55.0; 4-Brynn Hogan (Susquehanna Valley) 19:26.6; 5-Ethne Degan (Afton-HV-BG) 19:50.5; 6-Ellie Lees (Delhi) 20:02.5; 7-Simone Schuman (Oneonta) 20:14.1; 8-Gretel Hilson-Schn (Delhi) 20:26.8; 9-Sadie Beres (Corning) 20:26.9; 10-Ella Devlin (Elmira) 20:28.7; 11-Lauren Roche (Corning) 20:33.1; 12-Mackenzie Baker (Horseheads) 20:45.7; 13-Jaelyn Chrysler (Owego) 20:47.2; 14-Dakota Limbert (Union-Endicott) 20:50.5; 15-Payton Ross (Elmira) 20:53.0.

BOYS

CLASS A

Team results: Corning 19, Ithaca 43, Union-Endicott 92, Binghamton 126, Horseheads 132, Elmira 154.

Top individuals: 1-Ashton Bange (Corning) 16:08; 2-Tevin McLaren (Corning) 16:49; 3-Crosby Woods (Ithaca) 16:50; 4-Marcus Homa (Corning) 16:52; 5-DJ Cornfield (Corning) 17:14; 6-Noah Hilker (Ithaca) 17:16; 7-Jaxyn Mahoney (Corning) 17:25; 8-Joshua Beres (Corning) 17:28; 9-Jesse Rinzel (Ithaca) 17:31; 10-Everett Shaw (Ithaca) 17:33; 11-Joseph Chermak (Binghamton) 17:40; 12-Gregory Homa (Corning) 17:45; 13-Joshua Mayer (Union Endicott) 17:48; 14-Carson Lyman (Union Endicott) 17:58; 15-Titus Scott (Ithaca) 18:01.

CLASS B

Team results: Vestal 15, Maine-Endwell 50

Top individuals: 1-Liam Cody (V) 17:10.5; 2-Tim Smith (V) 17:32.8; 3-Lucas Catarella (V) 17:35.8; 4-Sam Olson (V) 18:24.7; 5-Andrew Herceg (V) 18:37.2; 6-Takumi Guay (V) 18:44.3; 7-Sebastian Coulton (V) 18:59.1; 8-Kaden Grayson (V) 19:02.3; 9-Chris Krichbaum (M-E) 19:04.3; 10-Jacob Sonner (M-E) 19:12.5; 11-Matthew Shirley (V) 19:25.5; 12-Peterson Kressly (V) 19:25.6; 13-Conner Steele (M-E) 19:44.8; 14-Aiden Loy (M-E) 19:51.4; 15-Ian Benjamin (Johnson City) 19:52.1.

CLASS C

Team results: Oneonta 47, Owego 48, Lansing 59, Chenango Valley 121, Chenango Forks 129, Norwich 146, Dryden 186, Newark Valley 229.

Top individuals: 1-Drew Brooks (Norwich) 17:33.1; 2-Trent Thibault (Lansing) 17:36.6; 3-Michael Doyle (Chenango Valley) 17:46.3; 4-Colin Fletcher-Fos (Oneonta) 17:58.5; 5-Magavin Allen (Owego Free Academy) 18:08.2; 6-Brandon Gardner (Oneonta) 18:19.9; 7-Keyon Ziaie (Oneonta) 18:25.0; 8-Sullivan O'Donnell (Owego Free Academy) 18:32.9; 9-Aiden Hathorn (Lansing) 18:42.4; 10-Noah Heath (Owego) 18:44.9; 11-Hunter Georgia (Owego) 18:46.3; 12-Jackson Forbes (Oneonta) 18:48.6; 13-Connor Little (Chenango Forks) 18:50.8; 14-Gavin Heath (Owego) 18:53.3; 15-Lucius Dann (Lansing) 18:54.4.

CLASS D

Team results: Delhi 51, S-VE/Candor 64, Trumansburg 72, Sidney 118, Unadilla Valley/GMU 149, Watkins Glen 152, Tioga 174, Southern Cayuga 201, Seton Catholic Central 221, Thomas A. Edison 226.

Top individuals: 1-Alton Francisco (Delhi) 16:57.7; 2-Vincent VanMaaren (Delhi) 16:58.4; 3-Zayne Howley (Trumansburg) 17:56.3; 4-Johnathan Garrison (SVE-Candor) 18:08.2; 5-Connor Eberly (Sidney) 18:15.8; 6-Charlie McCurdy (Trumansburg) 18:28.5; 7-Adam Arco (Trumansburg) 18:29.5; 8-Brian Belanger (SVE-Candor) 18:36.3; 9-Jared Coleman (Delhi) 18:37.2; 10-Noah Pain (Unadilla Valley-GMU) 18:41.3; 11-Brennan Finch (Unadilla Valley-GMU) 18:43.3; 12-Johnny VanScoyk (Watkins Glen) 18:43.4; 13-Andrew Edsall (Marathon) 18:48.7; 14-Mason Gault (Seton CC) 18:51.1; 15-Nathan Gillette 12 SVE-Candor 18:51.6.

OVERALL

1-Ashton Bange (Corning) 16:07.8; 2-Tevin McLaren (Corning) 16:48.8; 3-Crosby Woods (Ithaca) 16:49.9; 4-Marcus Homa (Corning) 16:51.9; 5-Alton Francisco (Delhi) 16:57.7; 6-Vincent VanMaaren (Delhi) 16:58.4; 7-Liam Cody (Vestal) 17:10.5; 8-DJ Cornfield (Corning) 17:13.4; 9-Noah Hilker (Ithaca) 17:15.4; 10-Jaxyn Mahoney (Corning) 17:24.4; 11-Joshua Beres (Corning) 17:27.4; 12-Jesse Rinzel (Ithaca) 17:30.8; 13-Everett Shaw (Ithaca) 17:32.6; 14-Tim Smith (Vestal) 17:32.8; 15-Drew Brooks (Norwich) 17:33.1.

Oct. 28

IAC Championships

(Marathon Elementary)

BOYS

Team scores: Lansing 38, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 58, Trumansburg 78, Dryden 104, Watkins Glen 138, Marathon 156, Newark Valley 186, Southern Cayuga 187, Thomas A. Edison 204.

Top finishers: 1-Trent Thibault (Lan) 17:49.3; 2-Johnathan Garrison (SVEC) 17:52.6; 3-Thomas Stallone (Lan) 18:06.4; 4-Zayne Howley (Tru) 18:12.4; 5-Adam Arco (Tru) 18:45.2; 6-Charlie McCurdy (Tru) 18:53.8; 7-Aiden Hathorn (Lan) 18:56; 8-Nathan Gillette (SVEC) 19:00.5; 9-Johnny VanScoyk (WG) 19:01.5; 10-Lucas Morrow (Dry) 19:08.9; 11-Brian Belanger (SVEC) 19:14.3; 12-Matthew Fitch (SVEC) 19:14.4; 13-Lucius Dann (Lan) 19:15.3; 14-Gavin Meier (Elmira Notre Dame) 19:16.1; 15-Thomas Hurd (Lan) 19:18.6.

GIRLS

Team scores: Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 42, Lansing 55, Newark Valley 68, Trumansburg 85, Thomas A. Edison 95.

Top finishers: 1-Elizabeth Vaughn (Wav) 21:09; 2-Harper Minaker (Wav) 21:38.8; Olivia Genson (Mor) 21:45.3; 4-Ayasha Schweiger (SVEC) 21:56.4; 5-Kinsley Jacobs (Lan) 21:57.5; 6-Piper Young (END) 22:02.4; 7-Kathleen Sullivan (Lan) 22:02.7; 8-Libby Foster (Tru) 22:08.5; 9-Abigail Trabucco (Mar) 22:17.8; 10-Kristin Baker (SVEC) 22:30.7; 11-Harley Switzer (NV) 22:51.6; 12-Isabella Matisco (SVEC) 23:03.2; 13-Mayla Falank (TAE) 23:25.7; 14-Emma Neno (NV) 23:40.8; 15-Morgan Scales (Dry) 23:43.5.

Oct. 27

MAC Championships

(3.1-mile Unadilla Valley course)

GIRLS

Delhi 25, ABGH 30

1-Ellie Lees (Delhi) 19:32; 2. Gretel Hilson Schneider  (Dellhi) 19:47; 3. Ethne Degan (ABGH) 19:57; 4. Mirbells Sanford  (Deposit Hancock) 21:19; 5. Andrea Favinger (GMUV) 20:06; 6.Vanessa Brazee (ABGH) 22:20; 7. Abi Tessier (Delhi) 22:20; 8. Madison Fleming (ABGH) 22:56; 9. Allie Dawson (Deposit/Hancock) 23:19 10. Lilly McGongial (Delhi) 23:49; 11. Isabella Briggs (Sidney) 24:04; 12. Lainelle Briggs (ABGH) 24:18.

BOYS

 Delhi 19, Sidney 53; GMUV 63

1-Vincent VanMaaren (Delhi) 16:23; 2. Alton Francisco (Delhi) 16:46; 3. Nelson VanMaaren (Delhi) 18:06; 4. Connor Eberly (Sidney) 18:12; 5. Noah Pain (GMUV) 18:22; 6. Jared Coleman (Delhi) 18:35; 7. Latham Gielskie (Delhi) 18:49; 8. Carson Strauss (Sidney) 18:49; 9. Brennan Finch (GMUV) 19:01; 10. Alexander Kelsh (Delhi) 19:11; 11. Caiden Benedict (Sidney) 19:12; 12.  Zavier Aguirre (Delhi) 19:14.

Oct. 22

STAC Championships at Owego

BOYS

Team scores: Corning 27, Ithaca 61, Vestal 87, Union-Endicott 141, Owego Free Academy 162, Oneonta 165, Horseheads 211, Chenango Forks 262, Norwich 270, Chenango Valley 275, Elmira 294, Binghamton 305, Maine-Endwell 345, Johnson City 384.

Top finishers: 1-Ashton Bange (Corning) 15:26.7; 2-Liam Cody (Vestal) 15:54.9; 3-DJ Cornfield (Corn) 15:55; 4-Gabe Cornfield (Corn) 15:56.7; 5-Tim Smith (Ves) 15:59.3; 6-Everett Shaw (Ith) 16:09.9; 7-Crosby Woods (Ith) 16:10.5; 8-Jace Stuart (OFA) 16:19.1; 9-Tevin McLaren (Corn) 16:23.2; 10-Joshua Beres (Corn) 16:24.5; 11-Jaxyn Mahoney (Corn) 16:27.1; 12-Marcus Homa (Corn) 16:29.3; 13-Noah Hilker (Ith) 16:46; 14-Carson Lyman (U-E) 16:50.1; 15-Joshua Mayer (U-E) 16:58.5; 16-Drew Brooks (Nor) 17:01.6; 17-Jesse Rinzel (Ith) 17:03.9; 18-Riley Hubisz (Ith) 17:04.9; 19-Caleb Belanger (Elm) 17:09.2; 20-Lucas Catarella (Ves) 17:11.4.

GIRLS

Team scores: Corning 40, Ithaca 121, Union-Endicott 124, Horseheads 127, Owego Free Academy 137, Chenango Forks 177, Oneonta 179, Elmira 188, Vestal 236, Maine-Endwell 260, Susquehanna Valley 272, Johnson City 324, Binghamton 349.

Top finishers: 1-Sarah Lawson (Corn) 17:52.5; 2-Tsadia Bercuvitz (Ith) 17:58; 3-Vicky Mordvinova (Elm) 18:07.1; 4-Brynn Hogan (SV) 18:50.4; 5-Simone Schuman (Oneonta) 19:27.9; 6-Ella Devlin (Elm) 19:36.2; 7-Sadie Beres (Corn) 19:41.9; 8-Lauren Roche (Corn) 19:42.4; 9-Mackenzie Baker (Hors) 19:50; 10-Jaelyn Chrysler (OFA) 19:56.3; 11-Cassandra Collins (Corn) 20:00.1; 12-Dakota Limbert (U-E) 20:03.6; 13-Ella Grinnell (Corn) 20:04; 14-Madison Buckley (U-E) 20:05.3; 15-Cassandra Burt (M-E) 20:22.9; 16-Olivia Murch (Corn) 20:30.2; 17-Anya Sloth (Oneonta) 20:34.6; 18-Keira Smith (Windsor) 20:38.1; 19-Taylor Farrell (Corn) 20:44.8; 20-Bianca Ortiz (Ves) 20:45.2.

Oct. 15

Marathon Invitational

Boys seeded

Team scores: Ithaca 49, West Genesee 78, Vestal 120, Delhi 134, Lansing 144, Owego 180, Horseheads 216, S-VE/Candor 233, Montrose 238, Binghamton 284, Chenango Valley 294, Fabius-Pompey 296, Elmira 302, Maine-Endwell 309,

Top individuals: 1-Peter McMahon (West Genesee) 16:39.9; 2-Liam Cody (Vestal) 16:57.4; 3-Everett Shaw (Ithaca) 17:17.3; 4-Crosby Woods (Ithaca) 17:17.8; 5-Jace Stuart (Owego) 17:23.6; 6-Alton Francisco (Delhi) 17:24.3; 7-Vincent VanMaaren (Delhi) 17:32.2; 8-Kevin Moser (West Genesee) 17:38.7; 10-Noah Hilker (Ithaca) 17:43.9; 12-Trent Thibault (Lansing) 17:51.9; 13-Riley Hubisz (Ithaca) 18:04.2; 14-Johnathan Garrison (SVE/Candor) 18:10; 16-Caleb Belanger (Elmira) 18:14.3.

Boys unseeded

Team scores: Livonia 55, Dryden 129, Unadilla Valley 135, Norwich 139, Marathon 151, Horseheads 155, Geneseo 171, Johnson City 191, Thomas A. Edison 214, Newark Valley 225, Corning 263, LaFayette 268, Tioga 268, Groton 331.

Top individuals: 9-Johnny VanScoyk (Watkins Glen) 19:41; 13-Isaac Hendrickson (Watkins Glen) 20:02; 14-Gavin Meier (Elmira Notre Dame) 20:06.

Girls seeded

Team scores: West Genesee 60, Montrose 96, Ithaca 132, Elmira 142, Owego 144, Delhi 156, Horseheads 160, Lansing 179, Afton-HV-BG 214, Geneseo 215, S-VE/Candor 224, Maine-Endwell 264.

Top individuals: 1-Tsadia Bercuvitz (Ithaca) 19:15.9; 2-Ana (Vicky) Mordvinova (Elmira) 19:27.9; 3-Brynn Hogan (Sus. Valley) 19:58.5; 4-Ethne Degan (A/HV/BG) 20:08.8; 6-Ellie Lees (Delhi) 20:31.2; 7-Gretel Hilson-Schneider (Delhi) 20:40.4; 8-Jaelyn Chrysler (Owego) 20:46.1; 10-Ella Devlin (Elmira) 20:55.8; 11-Mackenzie Baker (Horseheads) 21:12.3; 13-Cassandra Burt (M-E) 21:29.1; 17-Payton Ross (Elmira) 21:53.2.

Girls unseeded

Team scores: Thomas A. Edison 62, Vestal 114, Livonia 116, Owego 135, Newark Valley 138, Fabius-Pompey 143, Marathon 155, Blue Ridge 162, Edmeston/Morris 169, Johnson City 185, Corning 190.

Top individuals: 1-Elizabeth Vaughn (Waverly) 21:41.5; 2-Mirabella Sanford (Deposit-Hancock) 21:44.6; 3-Harper Minaker (Waverly) 21:57.7.

Oct. 6

Bob Greene Invitational at Newark Valley

Boys Results

Team scores: Delhi 93, Owego 101, Ithaca 127, Elk Lake 146, Horseheads 162, S-VE/Candor 163, Wyalusing 181, Maine-Endwell 187, Corning 192, Athens 242, Chenango Forks 249, Elmira 268, Dryden 278, Marathon 336.

Top finishers: Vincent VanMaaren (Delhi) 17:12.9; Kendel Jones (Elk Lake) 17:17.2; Jace Stuart (OFA) 17:36.2; Alton Francisco (Delhi) 17:44.6; Johnathan Garrison (S-VE/Candor) 17:59.3; Dylan Way (Elk Lake) 18:13.1; Caleb Belanger (Elmira) 18:14.6; Ethan Hicks (Athens) 18:21.2; Chris Krichbaum (M-E) 18:25.9; Jeremy Clauser (Wyalusing) 18:28.1; Kiran Gulati (Horseheads) 18:28.5.

Girls Results

Team scores: Horseheads 87, Owego 90, Delhi 109, Wyalusing 122, Elmira 143, S-VE/Candor 147, Corning 177, Chenango Forks 210, Athens 232, Newark Valley 238, Maine-Endwell 265, Ithaca 274, Elk Lake 294.

Top finishers: Ana (Vicky) Mordvinova (Elmira) 19:26.1; Brynn Hogan (Susquehanna Valley) 20:14.1; Ellie Lees (Delhi) 20:31.1; Sara Bronson (Athens) 20:32.1; Jaelyn Chrysler (OFA) 20:37.1; Gretel Hilson-Schneider (Delhi) 20:43.1; Mackenzie Baker (Horseheads) 20:56.1; Cassandra Burt (M-E) 21:03.9; Ella Devlin (Elmira) 21:14.6; Payton Ross (Elmira) 21:18.7; Piper Young (Elmira Notre Dame) 21:40.6.

Oct. 4

Jack Gariepy Invitational

Girls

1 Ellie Lees Delhi 19:30; 2 Gretel Hilson-Schneider Delhi 19:44; 3 Ethne Degan Afton-Harpursville-BG 20:44; 4 Mirabella Sanford Deposit-Hancock 20:47; 5 Abi Tessier Delhi 21:29; 6 Allie Dawson Deposit-Hancock 23:03; 7 Madison Fleming Afton-Harpursville-BG 23:53.

Boys

1 Alton Francisco Delhi 17:16; 2 Jakub Krejcir Afton-Harpursville-BG 17:59; 3 Nelson VanMaaren Delhi 18:09; 4 Jared Coleman Delhi 18:23; 5 Carson Strauss Sidney 18:36; 6 Caiden Benedict Sidney 18:37; 7 Connor Eberly Sidney 18:48.

Sept. 24

Owego Invitational

Girls Varsity Small

Team scores: Northeast Bradford 33, Wyalusing 77, Candor 106, Troy 112, Thomas A. Edison 135, Newark Valley 142, Afton-Harpursville-Bainbridge 149, Mansfield 153, Marathon 193.

Top finishers: 1-Gracelyn Laudermilch (NEB) 18:58.7; 2-Ethne Degan (A-H-B) 19:07.2; 3-Piper Young (Elmira Notre Dame) 19:59.2; 4-Anaiah Kolesar (NEB) 20:06.8; 5-Kayla Beebe (Wyalusing) 20:38.8; 6-Mirabella Sanford (D-H) 20:43.7; 7-Elizabeth Vaughn (Wav) 20:48.4.

Girls Varsity Large

Team scores: Union-Endicott 71, Horseheads 80, Owego 82, Athens 108, Elmira 112, Maine-Endwell 158, Corning 162, Vestal 164, Johnson City 172.

Top finishers: 1-Ana (Vicky) Mordvinova (Elm) 18:23.8; 2-Jaelyn Chrysler (OFA) 19:19.1; 3-Sara Bronson (Athens) 19:27.3; 4-Ella Devlin (Elm) 19:33.5; 5-Cassandra Burt (M-E) 20:13.2; 6-Payton Ross (Elm) 20:22.4; 7-Dakota Limbert (U-E) 20:31.2; 8-Madison Buckley (U-E) 20:48.5; 9-Bianca Ortiz (Ves) 20:48.5; 10-Emma Bronson (Athens) 21:13.8.

Boys Varsity Small

Team scores: Northeast Bradford 26, Wyalusing 77, Candor 107, Troy 125, Sidney 128, Susquehanna 161, Watkins Glen 205, Tioga 216, Seton Catholic Central 216, Thomas A. Edison 257, Newark Valley 258, Cincinnatus 300.

Top finishers: 1-Creed Dewing (NEB) 16:47; 2-Jeremy Clauser (Wyalusing) 17:26.1; 3-Trennan Tewksbury (Wyalusing) 17:28.9; 4-Jakub Krejcir (A-H-B) 17:57.5; 7-Mason Gault (SCC) 18:21.4.

Boys Varsity Large

Team scores: Vestal 35, Union-Endicott 69, Owego 77, Athens 124, Horseheads 129, Maine-Endwell 129, Elmira 161, Corning 197.

Top finishers: 1-Liam Cody (Ves) 15:47.9; 2-Tim Smith (Ves) 15:59; 3-Jace Stuart (OFA) 16:26.4; 4-Caleb Belanger (Elm) 16:59.7; 5-Lucas Catarella (Ves) 16:59.8; 6-Carson Lyman (U-E) 17:00.3; 7-Joshua Mayer (U-E) 17:13.3; 8-Kiran Gulati (Hors) 17:24.8; 9-Ethan Hicks (Ath) 17:25.8; 10-Ethan Denlinger (Ath) 17:28.2.

EJ Herrmann Invitational

(Proctor Park, Utica)

Oneonta results: Boys finished third, led by Brandon Gardner in 12th. Simone Schuman led Oneonta girls with fifth-place finish.

Sept. 21

Conwicke-Stock invitational

Boys Large School

U-E 18, Vestal 44, Binghamton 66

Leading individuals: Carson Lyman (U-E) 18:14.30; Josh Mayer (U-E) 18:35.30; Michael Mancini (U-E) 18:46.50.

Girls Large School

U-E 15, Vestal 46, Binghamton 84

Leading individuals: Dakota Limbert (U-E) 21:52.7; Maddie Buckley (U-E) 22:28.70; Faith Castoro (U-E) 23:47.20.

Sept. 20

STAC West Meet

(At Park Station, Erin)

Girls team scores: Corning 27, Ithaca 73, Horseheads 91, Elmira 101

Top girls finishers: 1-Sarah Lawson (C) 18:22; 2-Tsadia Bercuvitz (I) 18:32; 3-Ana (Vicky) Mordvinova (E) 19:15; 4-Sadie Beres (C) 19:26; 5-Ella Devlin (E) 20:18; 6-Ella Grinnell (C) 20:40; 7-Lauren Roche (C) 20:49; 8-Payton Ross (E) 21:10; 9-Cassandra Collins (C) 21:18; 10-Meghan McLaughlin (C) 21:23.

Boys team scores: Corning 17, Ithaca 41, Horseheads 131, Elmira 220.

Top boys finishers: 1-Asthon Bange (C) 16:9.2; 2-Joshua Beres (C) 16:9.9; 3-Gabe Cornfield (C) 16:18; 4-Tevin McLaren (C) 16:25; 5-Everett Shaw (I) 16:49; 6-Crosby Woods (I) 16:55; 7-Marcus Homa (C) 17:00; 8-Riley Hubisz (I) 17:04; 9-Noah Hilker (I) 17:04; 10-Jaxyn Mahoney (C) 17:09.

IAC Meet at Whitney Point

Boys

S-VE/Candor 20, Tioga 62, Thomas A. Edison 69, Newark Valley 83

1-Jonathan Garrison (SVEC) 18:29; 2-Nathan Gillette (SVEC) 19:47; Brian Belanger (SVEC) 19:55.

Girls

S-VE/Candor 33, Newark Valley 39, Thomas Edison 56 (Waverly, Tioga incomplete)

1-Harper Minaker (W) 22:03; Isabella Matisco (SVEC) 22:45; Kristin Baker (SVEC) 23:12.

IAC Meet at Whitney Point

Boys teams: Lansing 15, Southern Cayuga 43, Marathon, Moravia, Whitney Point.

Boys top finishers: 1-Trent Thibault (L) 19:57.2; 2-Thomas Stallone (L) 20:14.2; 3-Aiden Hathorn (L) 20:38.3; Everett Lynch (L) 21:14.3; 5-Sebastien Wolf (L) 21:35.8; 6-Tyler Figueroa (SC) 21:43; 7-David Tupy (WP) 22:02.1; 8-David Hayden (SC) 22:30; 9-Landon Barnhart (Mar) 22:31.4; 10-Caden Sitts (L) 22:33.

Girls teams: Lansing 15, Moravia, Marathon.

Girls top finishers: 1-Olivia Genson (Moravia) 23:15.4; 2-Kinsley Jacobs (L) 23:36.7; 3-Kathleen Sullivan (L) 23:43.5; 4-Kelly Miller (L) 24:59.6; 5-Abigail Trabucco (Marathon) 25:49.8.

Sept. 17

McDaniel Baxter Invitational

Boys Varsity A/B- Ithaca; Boys Varsity C- Owego; Boys Varsity D- SVEC.

Girls Varsity A/B-Union-Endicott; Girls Varsity C- Owego; Girls Varsity D-SVEC.

Combined Male and Female Varsity- Ithaca.

Sept. 15

(Co-ed meet at Murray Athletic Center)

Seton CC 27, Elmira Notre Dame 28

1-Mason Gault (SCC) 16:18.77; 2-Gavin Meier (END) 16:30.41. 

Sept. 13

MAC Meet at Unadilla Valley

Boys team scores: Delhi 22, Gilbertsville/Mount Upton/Unadilla Valley 73, Sidney 82, Norwich 82; incomplete teams for Deposit/Hancock, Edmeston/Morris, Schenevus, Unatego, B-G/Afton, Harpursville.

Top boys finishers: 1-Vincent VanMaaren (Delhi) 15:11 on 2.7-mile course; 2-Alton Francisco (Delhi) 15:13; 3-Drew Brooks (Nor) 15:33; 4-Nelson VanMaaren (Delhi) 15:51; 5-Elijah Baciuska (BGAH) 16:13; 6-Jared Coleman (Delhi) 16:18; 7-Brennan Finch (GMUV) 16:41; 8-Noah Pain (GMUV) 16:50; 9-Alex Kelsh (Delhi) 16:55; 10-Caiden Benedict (Sid) 16:55.

Girls team scores: Delhi 38, BG/Afton/Harpursville 63, Edmeston/Morris 90; incomplete teams for Deposit/Hancock, Schenevus, Norwich, GMU/Unadilla Valley, Sidney.

Top girls finishers: 1-Ethne Degan (BGAH) 16:57 on 2.7-mile course; 2-Gretel Hilson-Schneider (Delhi) 17:11; 3-Ellie Lees (Delhi) 17:24; 4-Mirabella Sanford (D/H) 18:24; 5-Abi Tessier (Delhi) 19:07; 6-Andrea Favinger (GMUV) 19:39; 7-Madison Fleming (BGAH) 20:05; 8-Allie Dawson (D/H) 21:19; 9-Anne Boland (Nor) 21:30; 10-Isabella Briggs (Sid) 21:44.

IAC Meet at Newtown Battlefield

Girls team scores: Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 42, Waverly 46, Newark Valley 64, Thomas A. Edison, incomplete teams for Elmira Notre Dame, Tioga.

Girls top finishers: 1-Piper Young (Elmira Notre Dame) 23:24.2; 2-Harper Minaker (Waverly) 23:55.2; 3-Elizabeth Vaughn (Waverly) 25:19.2; 4-Mackenzie Chamberlain (Waverly) 25:24.7; 5-Emma Haynes (S-VE/Candor) 25:41.9.

Boys team scores: Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 18, Thomas A. Edison 54, Newark Valley 60; incomplete teams for Elmira Notre Dame, Tioga, Waverly.

Boys top finishers: 1-John Garrison (S-VE/Candor) 19:48.5; 2-Nathan Gillette (S-VE/Candor) 21:09.1; 3-Gavin Meier (END) 21:16.3; 4-Thomas Hurd (Tioga) 21:46.3; 5-Anvil Illsley (Newark Valley) 22:05.4.

Sept. 10

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invitational (Pre-state)

Boys Merged

Top teams: Corning 60, Monroe-Woodbury 111, Saratoga Springs 176, Fairport 185, Fayetteville-Manlius 244.

Winner and top Section 4 results: 1-Nolan McGinn (F-M) 15:42.9; 8-Ashton Bange (Corning) 16:49.6; 9-Tevin McLaren (Corning) 16:55.7; 10-Joshua Beres (Corning) 16:56.2; 13-Gabe Cornfield (Corning) 17:06.3; 19-Liam Cody (Vestal) 17:16.2; 22-Marcus Homa (Corning) 17:23.6; 25-Jace Stuart (Owego) 17:29.6; 26-DJ Cornfield (Corning) 17:31.1; 27-Vincent VanMaaren (Delhi) 17:31.2; 28-Alton Francisco (Delhi) 17:31.9.

Girls Merged

Top teams: Saratoga Springs 59, Fayetteville-Manlius 67, Cicero-North Syracuse 119, East Aurora 221, Sayville 281, Corning 304.

Winner and top Section 4 results: 1-Emily Bush (Saratoga) 18:23.1; 6-Sarah Lawson (Corning) 19:23.9; 26-Sadie Beres (Corning) 20:46.8; 33-Gretel Hilson-Schneider (Delhi) 21:01; 40-Jaelyn Chrysler (Owego) 21:23; 44-Ethne Degan (Afton/Harpursville/Bainbridge) 21:27.8; 57-Ella Devlin (Elmira) 21:48.8; 68-Lauren Roche (Corning) 22:04.9; 80-Ellie Lees (Delhi) 22:21.7.

Elmira Notre Dame's Crusader Clash

(At Murray Athletic Center)

Boys Results

Team scores: Trumansburg 28, Bath Haverling 51, Thomas A. Edison 54.

Top finishers: Zayne Howley (T-burg) 15:36.91; Ronald Koehler (Bath) 15:37.96; Aidan Maphis (Watkins Glen) 15:42.93; Adam Arco (T-burg) 16:02.58; Johnny VanScoyk (WG) 16:14.76; Gavin Meier (END) 16:56.59; Douglas Bryson (Bath) 16:57.97; Ethan Smith (TAE) 17:08.43; Kaleb Podoliak (TAE) 17:09.28; Caden Ziemba (T-burg) 17:13.16.

Girls Results

Team scores: Waverly 37, Trumansburg 46, Thomas A. Edison 54, Bath Haverling 75.

Top finishers: Piper Young (END) 17:39.10; Harper Minaker (Waverly) 18:07.58; Libby Foster (T-burg) 18:17.17; Elizabeth Vaughn (Waverly) 18:27.28; Mackenzie Chamberlain (Waverly) 18:32.49; Elisa Bodin (Hornell) 19:08.75; Maura Heraghty (TAE) 19:17.66; Allison Lewis (T-burg) 19:44.25; Josephine Burleigh (TAE) 20:51.95; Marla Falank (TAE) 20:58.45.

Oneonta's Dave Forbes Invitational

Dave Forbes Invitational

Boys

Team scores: 26  Ithaca, 96  Oneonta, 101  Sauquoit Valley, 145  Horseheads, 152  Union Endicott, 155  Maine-Endwell, 168  Chenango Valley, 187 Norwich, 198 Athens Area, 222 Sidney, 224 Dolgeville, 276  Unadilla Valley.

Girls

Team scores: 47 Ithaca, 69 Union Endicott, 89 Horseheads, 112 Oneonta, 127 Athens Area, 142 Maine-Endwell, 172 Dolgeville, 199 Marathon, 211 Edmeston/Morris.

Sept. 6

Boys

T-burg 8, So. Cayuga 16, Newark Valley 28

Charlie McCurdy (Trumansburg) 18:55.2; Adam Arco (Trumansburg) 19:02.1; Tyler Figueroa (Southern Cayuga) 19:31.1; Anvil Illsley (Newark Valley) 19:32.0; Bryce Lane (Groton) 19:45.2; Cadan Ziemba (Trumansburg) 20:06.1; David Hayden (Southern Cayuga) 20:15.1.

Girls

Newark Valley 20, Marathon 35

Libby Foster (Trumansburg) 22:14.6; Allison Lewis (Trumansburg) 22:38.0; Abigail Trabucco (Marathon) 22:56.4; Emma Smith (Newark Valley) 23:13.4; Harley Switzer (Newark Valley) 23:18.2; Addysen Osburn (Newark Valley) 23:46.2; Brook Illsley (Newark Valley) 24:22.2.

Boys

(Watkins Glen State Park, 5K)

Thomas A. Edison 52 (remainder incomplete)

Girls

(Watkins Glen State Park, 5K)

Waverly 38, Thomas A. Edison 42 (remainder incomplete)

This article originally appeared on Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin: Section 4 cross country: Results, top performers fall 2022

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from PressConnects.com (Binghamton)

PressConnects.com (Binghamton)
PressConnects.com (Binghamton)
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon