You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Sports on TV Wednesday in South Florida: Getting ready for NHL? Don’t miss Panthers-Lightning exhibition

Sun Sentinel logoSun Sentinel 7/29/2020 By Brett Shweky, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Wednesday

KOREAN BASEBALL ORGANIZATION

5:25 a.m. Kiwoom Heroes vs. Doosan Bears — ESPN

MLB

3:40 p.m. Colorado at Oakland — ESPN

7:10 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Houston — ESPN

10:10 p.m. Seattle at L.A. Angels — ESPN

NHL EXHIBITION

Noon Florida vs. Tampa Bay — Fox Sports Florida & Fox Sports Sun; Radio, 560-AM

Thursday

GOLF

7 a.m. EPGA Tour: The Hero Indian Open, first round — Golf

2 p.m. PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, first round — Golf

7 p.m. PGA Tour: The Barracuda Championship, first round — Golf

KOREAN BASEBALL ORGANIZATION

5:25 a.m. Kiwoom Heroes vs. Doosan Bears — ESPN

MLB

7 p.m. Cleveland at Minnesota or Boston at N.Y. Mets — Chs. 7, 29

9:45 p.m. San Diego at San Francisco — FS1

NBA

6:30 p.m. Utah vs. New Orleans — TNT

9 p.m. L.A. Clippers vs. L.A. Lakers — TNT

SOCCER

8 p.m. MLS: Philadelphia vs. Sporting KC, quarterfinal — ESPN

WNBA

6 p.m. Seattle vs. Washington — ESPN

10 p.m. Connecticut vs. Los Angeles — ESPN

Friday

AUTO RACING

5:55 a.m. Formula One: Silverstone Circuit, practice — ESPN2

9:55 a.m. Formula One: Silverstone Circuit, practice — ESPN2

GOLF

7 a.m. EPGA Tour: The Hero Indian Open, second round — Golf

9 a.m. LPGA: The LPGA Drive On Championship, first round — Golf

11:30 a.m. PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, first round — Golf

2 p.m. PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, second round — Golf

7 p.m. PGA Tour: The Barracuda Championship, second round — Golf

KOREAN BASEBALL ORGANIZATION

5:25 a.m. Doosan Bears vs. NC Dinos — ESPN

MLB

9:10 p.m. Texas at San Francisco — ESPN2

NBA

4 p.m. Memphis vs. Portland — NBA

6:30 p.m. Boston vs. Milwaukee — ESPN

9:05 p.m. Houston vs. Dallas — ESPN

SOCCER

8 p.m. MLS: Orlando City vs. TBD, quarterfinal — ESPN2

Saturday

AUTO RACING

6:55 a.m. Formula One: Silverstone Circuit, practice — ESPN2

8:55 a.m. Formula One: Silverstone Circuit, qualifying — ESPN2

3 p.m. MotoAmerica SuperBike: Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta, Day 1 — FS1

GOLF

7:30 a.m. EPGA Tour: The Hero Indian Open, third round — Golf

Noon PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, third round — Golf

2 p.m. PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, third round — Chs. 4, 12

2 p.m. PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, second round — Golf

4:30 p.m. LPGA: The LPGA Drive On Championship, second round — Golf

7 p.m. PGA Tour: The Barracuda Championship, third round — Golf

KOREAN BASEBALL ORGANIZATION

4:55 a.m. SK Wyverns vs. KT Wiz — ESPN

MLB

6:10 p.m. Cincinnati at Detroit — FS1

7:15 p.m. Houston at L.A. Angels or Boston at N.Y. Yankees — Chs. 7, 29

NBA

1:15 p.m. Miami vs. Denver — Fox Sports Sun & ESPN; Radio, 790-AM, 98.3-FM (S)

3:30 p.m. Utah vs. Oklahoma City — ESPN

6 p.m. New Orleans vs. L.A. Clippers — ESPN

8:30 p.m. L.A. Lakers vs. Toronto — ESPN

NHL

Noon N.Y. Rangers vs. Carolina, Game 1 — NBCSN

3 p.m. Chicago vs. Edmonton, Game 1 — Chs. 5, 6

4 p.m. Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders, Game 1 — NBCSN & Fox Sports Florida; Radio, 560-AM, 850-AM (Palm Beach, 100.3-FM (Florida Keys)

8 p.m. Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, Game 1 — Chs. 5, 6

10:30 p.m. Winnipeg vs. Calgary, Game 1 — NBCSN

RUGBY

3 a.m. Super Rugby: Hamilton at Christchurch — ESPN2

11:30 p.m. Super Rugby: Dunedin at Auckland — ESPN2

Sunday

AUTO RACING

9:05 a.m. Formula One: The British Grand Prix — ESPN

3 p.m. MotoAmerica Superbike: Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta, Day 2 — FS1

GOLF

7 a.m. EPGA Tour: The Hero Indian Open, final round — Golf

1 p.m. PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, final round — Golf

3 p.m. PGA Tour: The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational, final round — Chs. 4, 12

3 p.m. PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, final round — Golf

5 p.m. LPGA Tour: The LPGA Drive On Challenge, final round — Golf

7 p.m. PGA Tour: The Barracuda Championship, final round — Golf

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. Saratoga — FS1

KOREAN BASEBALL ORGANIZATION

3:55 a.m. Hanwha Eagles vs. LG Twins — ESPN

MLB

1:10 p.m. N.Y. Mets at Atlanta — TBS

7 p.m. Boston at N.Y. Yankees — ESPN

NBA

3:30 p.m. Portland vs. Boston — Chs. 10, 25

6 p.m. Sacramento vs. Orlando — NBA

8 p.m. Milwaukee vs. Denver — Chs. 10, 25

NHL

2 p.m. Arizona vs. Nashville, Game 1 — USA

3 p.m. Philadelphia vs. Boston, Round Robin — Chs. 5, 6

6:30 p.m. St. Louis vs. Colorado, Round Robin — NBCSN

8 p.m. Columbus vs. Toronto, Round 1 — NBCSN

10:30 p.m. Minnesota vs. Vancouver, Round 1 — NBCSN

SOCCER

8 p.m. Liga MX: Guadalajara at Santos Laguna — FS1

TENNIS

Noon World Team Tennis: Teams TBD, championship — Chs. 4, 12

WNBA

1 p.m. Phoneix vs. New York — ESPN

6 p.m. Dallas vs. Las Vegas — ESPN

———

©2020 the Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

Visit the Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) at www.sun-sentinel.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From Sun Sentinel

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon