You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Texas high school football state rankings: Roosevelt jumps to No. 7 following win over Abernathy

Lubbock Avalanche-Journal logo Lubbock Avalanche-Journal 10/25/2021 Carlos Silva Jr., Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Roosevelt players celebrate after the win against Abernathy on Friday, Oct. 22, 2021, at Eagle Field in Lubbock, Texas. © John Moore/For A-J Media Roosevelt players celebrate after the win against Abernathy on Friday, Oct. 22, 2021, at Eagle Field in Lubbock, Texas.

After securing a 58-56 win over Abernathy in arguably the Game of the Year in the South Plains, the Roosevelt football team jumped to No. 7 in the Class 3A Division II rankings released Monday.

The Eagles were one of several big jumps for teams in and around the Lubbock and Amarillo areas. Childress stayed at No. 3 and Canadian did not move from No. 9 while Abernathy switched spots with Roosevelt at No. 10.

Abernathy’s Callahan Shipley (70) runs on the field before a District 4-3A, Division II game Friday, Oct. 15, 2021 against Idalou at Antelope Field in Abernathy, Texas. © Chase Seabolt/For A-J Media Abernathy’s Callahan Shipley (70) runs on the field before a District 4-3A, Division II game Friday, Oct. 15, 2021 against Idalou at Antelope Field in Abernathy, Texas.

Another included Clarendon, which went from unranked to No. 8 in the Class 2A Division II rankings following a 21-20 road win over Wellington. 

Tascosa (8-1, 5-0) stayed at No. 4 in the Class 5A Division I rankings following a 60-18 home win over Monterey in district play. The Rebels have an open week before taking on Coronado on Nov. 4.

In the South Plains, Lubbock-Cooper (7-1, 3-0) kept itself at No. 5 in the Class 5A Division I rankings while also staying in the mix for the District 2-5A Division I title.

TEXAS FOOTBALL STATE RANKINGS

Team, Record, Prv

CLASS 6A

1. Austin Westlake (8-0), 1

2. Katy (8-0), 2

3. Southlake Carroll (8-0), 3

4. Duncanville (6-1), 4

5. Humble Atascocita (7-1), 5

6. Rockwall-Heath (7-1), 6

7. Spring Westfield (8-0), 7

8. Galena Park North Shore (8-1), 8

9. Lake Travis (7-1), 9

10. Allen (7-1), 10

11. Denton Guyer (8-1), 11

12. Spring (7-1), 12

13. San Antonio Brennan (8-0), 13

14. Rockwall (6-2), 14

15. Arlington Martin (6-2), 15

16. Euless Trinity (7-1), 16

17. Cibolo Steele (8-0), 17

18. Midland Legacy (7-1), 18

19. Lewisville (8-0), 20

20. Austin Vandegrift (8-0), 21

21. The Woodlands (6-2), 23

22. Fort Bend Ridge Point (7-1), 25

23. DeSoto (6-2), NR

24. Dickinson (6-2), NR

25. Jersey Village (8-0), NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

1. Denton Ryan (7-1), 1

2. College Station (8-0), 2

3. Highland Park Scots (7-1), 3

4. Amarillo Tascosa (8-1), 4

5. Katy Paetow (8-0), 9

6. Veterans Memorial (8-0), 5

7. Colleyville Heritage (7-1), 6

8. Frisco Lone Star (7-1), 7

9. Longview (6-2), 8

10. Dripping Springs (8-0), NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

1. Aledo (8-0), 1

2. Lovejoy (8-0), 3

3. Fort Bend Marshall (8-0), 2

4. Ennis (8-0), 4

5. Lubbock-Cooper (7-1), 5

6. South Oak Cliff (7-1), 6

7. Texarkana Texas (7-0), 7

8. Montgomery (8-0), 9

9. Alamo Heights (8-0), 10

10. Crosby (6-2), NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

1. Austin LBJ (8-0), 1

2. Stephenville (8-0), 2

3. El Campo (7-1), 3

4. Melissa (6-2), 4

5. Argyle (7-1), 5

6. Kilgore (7-1), 6

7. Wichita Falls Hirschi (6-2), 9

8. Calallen (7-1), 10

9. Waco La Vega (5-3), NR

10. Vidor (7-0), NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

1. Carthage (7-0), 1

2. Gilmer (7-1), 2

3. Celina (7-1), 3

4. West Orange-Stark (7-1), 4

5. China Spring (8-0), 5

6. Bellville (8-0), 6

7. Van (8-0), 7

8. Cuero (7-1), 9

9. Sinton (7-1), 10

10. Wimberley (6-2), NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

1. Tuscola Jim Ned (8-0), 1

2. Brock (8-0), 2

3. Hallettsville (7-1), 3

4. Mount Vernon (8-0), 5

5. Vanderbilt Industrial (7-1), 4

6. West (8-0), 6

7. Grandview (8-1), 7

8. Lorena (6-2), 8

9. Tatum (7-1), 9

10. Columbus (6-2), 10

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

1. Franklin (9-0), 1

2. Gunter (8-0), 2

3. Childress (8-0), 3

4. Holliday (8-0), 4

5. West Rusk (8-0), 5

6. Newton (6-1), 7

7. Lubbock Roosevelt (8-0), 10

8. Waskom (7-1), 8

9. Canadian (7-1), 9

10. Abernathy (7-1), 6

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

1. Refugio (8-0), 1

2. Shiner (8-0), 2

3. Timpson (6-0), 3

4. Crawford (8-0), 4

5. Hawley (8-0), 6

6. New Deal (7-1), 7

7. Beckville (8-0), 9

8. Mason (7-1), 8

9. Coleman (7-0), NR

10. Forsan (8-0), 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

1. Mart (8-0), 1

2. Muenster (8-0), 2

3. Windthorst (7-1), 3

4. Albany (7-0), 4

5. Stratford (7-1), 6

6. Falls City (7-1), 7

7. Tenaha (7-2), 9

8. Clarendon (7-1), NR

9. Wellington (5-3), 5

10. McCamey (6-1), NR

CLASS A DIVISION I

1. May (9-0), 1

2. Jonesboro (9-0), 3

3. Abbott (8-0), 4

4. Water Valley (9-0), 5

5. Rankin (7-1), 6

6. Springlake-Earth (6-1), 7

7. Sterling City (7-2), 2

8. Garden City (6-2), 8

9. Ira (6-1), 9

10. Hermleigh (9-0), 10

CLASS A DIVISION II

1. Motley County (8-0), 1

2. Strawn (9-0), 2

3. Richland Springs (6-1), 3

4. Balmorhea (6-1), 4

5. Follett (8-0), 5

6. Anton (7-0), 6

7. Jayton (8-0), 7

8. Throckmorton (8-0), 8

9. Benjamin (8-0), 9

10. Klondike (7-1), 10

This article originally appeared on Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: Texas high school football state rankings: Roosevelt jumps to No. 7 following win over Abernathy

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon