You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Tournament schedule set for Philadelphia-area basketball teams

Philadelphia Inquirer logo Philadelphia Inquirer 3/1/2020 By Phil Anastasia, The Philadelphia Inquirer
Speedy Morris wearing a suit and tie: Legendary St. Joseph's Prep coach Speedy Morris, who has announced that he will retire at the end of this season, will lead his team into the PIAA Class 6A tournament vs. Reading Saturday at 1 p.m. at Kutztown University. © ELIZABETH ROBERTSON/The Philadelphia Inquirer/TNS Legendary St. Joseph's Prep coach Speedy Morris, who has announced that he will retire at the end of this season, will lead his team into the PIAA Class 6A tournament vs. Reading Saturday at 1 p.m. at Kutztown University.

Here’s the schedule of opening post-season tournament games games for Philadelphia-area boys’ basketball teams:

Friday, March 6

Class 5A

Frankford vs. Dallas at Berwick, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Ryan vs Penn Wood at Norristown, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Wood vs. Strath Haven at Bonner-Prendergast, 7 p.m.

West Chester East vs. Gettysburg at Norristown, 7:30 p.m.

MLK vs. Unionville at South Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Penncrest vs. Pittston Area at Souderton, 7:30 p.m.

West Chester Rustin vs. Wallenpaupack at Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Archbishop Carroll vs. Bethlehem Catholic at William Allen, 6 p.m.

Imhotep Charter vs. ELCO at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Bonner-Prendergast vs. Eastern York at St. Joseph’s Prep, 7 p.m.

Bartram vs Pope John Paul II at Coatesville, 7:30 p.m.

South Philadelphia vs. Allentown Central Catholic at William Allen, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Sankofa vs. Linville Hill Chritian at South Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Chester Charter vs. Greenwood at Coatesville, 6 p.m.

Christian Academy vs. Nativity BVM at Blue Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday March 7

Class 6A

St. Joseph’s Prep vs. Reading at Kutztown University, 1 p.m.

Cheltenham vs. Easton at Council Rock South, 1 p.m.

Roman Catholic vs. Coatesville at Cardinal O’Hara, 2:30 p.m.

Lincoln vs. Bensalem at South Philadelphia, 2:30 p.m.

Lower Merion vs. Northampton at William Allen, 2:30 p.m.

Methacton vs. Harrisburg at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.

Pennridge vs. Wilkes-Barre at Wilkes University, 4 p.m.

North Penn vs. Wilson at Kutztown University, 4 p.m.

Downingtown East vs. Freedom at William Allen, 4 p.m.

Gratz vs. Garnet Valley at Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Chester vs. William Allen at Oxford, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

High School of the Future vs. Columbia at South Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

SLA Beeber vs. Holy Redeemer at Wilkes University, 1 p.m.

Neumann Goretti vs. Brandywine Heights at Archbishop Wood, 2:30 p.m.

Bishop McDevitt vs. Camp Hill at Milton Hershey, 2:30 p.m.

Dobbins vs. Panther Valley at Martz Hall, 4 p.m.

Parkway vs. Trinity at Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Schuykill Haven at Archbishop Ryan, 1 p.m.

Constitution vs. York Catholic at West York, 1 p.m.

Strawberry Mansion vs. Dock Mennonite Academy at Neshaminy, 1 p.m.

Church School Farm vs. Executive Education at Northeast Lehigh, 2 p.m.

———

©2020 The Philadelphia Inquirer

Visit The Philadelphia Inquirer at www.inquirer.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Philadelphia Inquirer

Philadelphia Inquirer
Philadelphia Inquirer
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon