You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

All-league volleyball: Meet the best high school players in the Wichita area from 2019

Wichita eagle logo Wichita eagle 11/14/2019 By Hayden Barber, The Wichita Eagle

There were some great high school volleyball players in the Wichita area this year, and the coaches have handed out the first wave of honors.

Here are the 2019 high school volleyball all-league selections from the Wichita City League, AVCTL and more.

City League

Coach of the Year

Rita Mernagh - Bishop Carroll

First Team

Gracie Becker - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Hitter, Sr.

Riley Daugherty - Bishop Carroll, Hitter, Jr.

Ella Larkin - Bishop Carroll, Hitter, Jr.

Erin Roulston - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Hitter, Sr.

Caiya Stucky - Wichita Northwest, Hitter, So.

Melody Ukoefreso - Wichita East, Hitter, Jr.

Haley Cahil - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Setter, Jr.

Ella Larkin - Bishop Carroll, Setter, Jr.

Grace Mernagh - Bishop Carroll, Setter, Sr.

Shayna Posey - Wichita Southeast, Setter, Jr.

Olivia Wilch - Wichita East, Setter, Sr.

Hanna Miller - Bishop Carroll, DS, Sr.

Rylea Peterson - Bishop Carroll, Libero, Sr.

Ryen Wilkens - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Libero, Sr.

Second Team

Sadie Bakeberg - Wichita North, Hitter, Sr.

Kenzie Dugan - Bishop Carroll, Hitter, So.

Gracyn McClain - Wichita East, Hitter, Jr.

Nicole Soto - Wichita Heights, Hitter, Jr.

Hollie Stewart - Wichita South, Hitter, Sr.

Sariah Sumptner - Wichita Southeast, Hitter, Sr.

Josie Deckinger - Wichita Northwest, Setter, Sr.

Jaila Harding - Wichita Southeast, Setter, Jr.

Jordan Bruckner - Wichita East, DS, Fr.

Megan Kepart - Wichita Heights, DS, Sr.

Deissy Chairez - Wichita North, Libero, Sr.

Brooklyn Shook - Wichita Northwest, Libero, Jr.

Emily Wagner - Wichita Heights, Libero, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Raisha Banks - Wichita South, Hitter, Jr.

Maddy Baxter - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Hitter, Jr.

Payton Benoit - Wichita Northwest, Hitter, Fr.

Maggie Brandt - Bishop Carroll, Hitter, Sr.

Jadyn Brown - Bishop Carroll, Hitter, Sr.

Sierra Campos - Wichita West, Hitter, Sr.

Jaicee Corcoran - Wichita Northwest, Hitter, Jr.

Jaila Harding - Wichita Southeast, Hitter, Jr.

Carolyn Hybl - Bishop Carroll, Hitter, Jr.

Klaire Kuckelman - Wichita Heights, Hitter, Jr.

Anastacia Massey - Wichita East, Hitter, Sr.

Ali Nye - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Hitter, Sr.

Day’z Putman - Wichita West, Hitter, Jr.

Leslie Retana - Wichita North, Hitter, So.

Emily Suchinski - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Hitter, Sr.

Liz Taylor - Wichita Southeast, Hitter, Sr.

Riley Avis - Wichita West, Setter, Jr.

Jordan Bruckner - Wichita East, Libero, Fr.

Madison Ngo - Wichita Southeast, Libero, Jr.

Brooke Tholen - Wichita East, Libero, Jr.

AVCTL I

Player of the Year

Sydney Nilles - Derby, S, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Shelby Kraus - Derby

First Team

Sydney Nilles - Derby, S, Sr.

Asha Regier - Newton, OH/DS, Jr.

Tina Robertson - Hutchinson, OH/DS, Sr.

Mallory Koehn - Maize, OH/DS, Jr.

Sophie Connor - Derby, OH/DS, Jr.

Marah Zenner - Newton, S, Jr.

Peyton Froome - Salina South, OH/S, Sr.

Second Team

Heather Mills - Derby, L, Sr.

Peyton Allen - Hutchinson, S/OPP, Sr.

Tatum Boetter - Derby, OPP, Sr.

Kenna Lane - Maize, S/OPP, Sr.

McKenzie Ontjes - Hutchinson, L, Sr.

Ashley Matthews - Salina Central, L, Sr.

Kelsey Huggans - Campus, M/DS, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jalen Keener - Derby, OH/DS, Sr.

Tiggy Colon - Derby, MB, Jr.

Lindsey Antonowich - Newton, MB/DS, Jr.

Gracie Rains - Newton, OH, So.

Olivia Antonowich - Newton, L, Fr.

Maliyah Johnson - Hutchinson, OPP, Fr.

Sydney Lentz - Maize, OH/DS, Jr.

Bailey Miller - Maize, OH/DS, Jr.

Kiara Montey - Salina South, OH/DS, Sr.

Capri Meyers - Salina Central, OH, Jr.

Mylana Moore - Campus, OH/DS, So.

Mariah Janda - Salina South, S, Jr.

Victoria Maxton - Salina South, MB, Sr.

AVCTL II

Player of the Year

Ellie Shank - Valley Center, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Teri Larson - Maize South

First Team

Hannah Brisco - Eisenhower, Sr.

MayaMay Brown - Andover, So.

Erica Fava - Maize South, Sr.

Kade Hackerott - Goddard, Sr.

Korynn Kaetten - Andover, Sr.

Laurel Jones - Maize South, Jr.

Sydney Morrow - Goddard, Sr.

Ellie Shank - Valley Center, Sr.

Second Team

Maggie Creitz - Andover, Sr.

Ally Harris - Andover Central, Jr.

Faith Madzey - Eisenhower, Jr.

Abbie Medbery - Goddard, Sr.

McKinley Pruitt - Maize South, Sr.

Taryn Rich - Arkansas City, Sr.

Emma Torgerson - Andover, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Makayla Brungardt - Eisenhower, Sr.

Lauren Camp - Arkansas City, Sr.

Carlie Claussen - Valley Center, Sr.

Holli Dreiling - Andover Central, Sr.

Bailey Dugan - Goddard, Sr.

Caleigh Haetten - Andover, Jr.

Riley Kennedy - Maize South, Jr.

Maggie Musson - Arkansas City, Sr.

Natalie Niles - Arkansas City, So.

Madisyn Pitts - Goddard, Sr.

Anicia Tyson-Salas - Eisenhower, Jr.

Ellie Stearns - Andover Central, So.

AVCTL III

Player of the Year

Rhian Swanson - McPherson, So.

Shelby Reeder - Circle, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Shelby Nibarger - Circle

First Team

Cassie Cooks - McPherson, Sr.

Rhian Swanson - McPherson, So.

Shelby Reeder - Circle, Sr.

Paiton Haga - El Dorado, Sr.

Hadley Waldren - Buhler, Jr.

Carley Clennan - El Dorado, Sr.

Jadyn Jackson - Augusta, Jr.

Second Team

Mallory Cowman - Circle, Sr.

Leah Bentley - Buhler, Jr.

Kayli Duncan - Circle, Sr.

Paulina Gorska - Winfield, Sr.

Lexee Hughey - El Dorado, Sr.

Kenzie Terry - Augusta, Sr.

Emmie Kleinherenbrink - Buhler, Sr.

Maddie Holland - Buhler, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Katie Berg - McPherson, Jr.

Chloe Hoffman - Winfield, Sr.

Jordan Childs - Buhler, Sr.

Brette Doile - McPherson, So.

Avery Riedel - Augusta, So.

Andrea Sweat - McPherson, Sr.

Alyvia Owens - Buhler, Sr.

Preslie Wallace - Circle, Jr.

Emmah Sultz - Winfield, Sr.

Sierra Sherry - Buhler, Sr.

Laci Beougher - Circle, Jr.

Taylor Casebeer - McPherson, Jr.

Ali Tate - Winfield, Sr.

AVCTL IV

Player of the Year

Morgan Bruna - Andale, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Kaylie Bergkamp - Andale

First Team

Morgan Bruna - Andale, Sr.

Katelyn Fairchild - Andale, Jr.

Madison Grimes - Andale, Sr.

Alessandra Vedder - Collegiate, Jr.

Lexi Clift - Wellington, Jr.

Lexie Abasolo - Mulvane, Sr.

Jennifer Jensen - Wellington, Sr.

Second Team

Mandi Heinz - Rose Hill, Fr.

Haley Thrush - Rose Hill, Jr.

Ivy Berline - Clearwater, Sr.

McKenzie Fairchild - Andale, Fr.

Jenna Jarmer - Andale, Sr.

Eley Johnson - Collegiate, Jr.

Ashton Winter - Collegiate, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Nicole Robinson - Clearwater, Sr.

Lexi Cash - Clearwater, Sr.

Carson White - Mulvane, Sr.

Sage Reichenberger - Andale, Sr.

Ali Zeka - Wellington, So.

Grace Dickerson - Collegiate, Fr.

Bethany McGuire - Clearwater, Sr.

Central Plains League

First Team

Madi Gooch - Belle Plaine, Libero, Sr.

Alyssa Hunter - Belle Plaine, MH/MB, Jr.

Kylee Scheer - Cheney, RS/OPP, Jr.

Brooklyn Wewe - Cheney, S, So.

Natasha Dooley - Garden Plain, OH, Sr.

Kennedy Horacek - Garden Plain, Libero, Sr.

Austin Broadie - Trinity Academy, OH, Jr.

Second Team

Tori Lujan - Belle Plaine, S/OPP, Jr.

Audrey Bebermeyer - Chaparral, OH, Sr.

Olivia Albers - Cheney, OH, So.

Madison Pauly - Conway Springs, S/MH, Sr.

Alli Puetz - Garden Plain, OH, Jr.

Ashley Sawyer - Trinity Academy, S/OPP, Jr.

Lauren Mathews - Trinity Academy, MH, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Lea Morel - Belle Plaine, MH/MB, Sr.

Sophie Francis - Chaparral, Libero, Jr.

Cierra Harrison - Cheney, MH, Sr.

Camdyn Pipkin - Cheney, MH, Jr.

Kyle Echelberry - Conway Springs, MH/S, Jr.

McKenlie Kirkhart - Douglass, S, Jr.

Claire Clark - Garden Plain, S/OPP, Sr.

Carlie Kelley - Kingman, M/O/S, Sr.

Jordyn McGinnis - Kingman, O/M/B, Jr.

Lauren Cary - Trinity Academy, MH, So.

Central Kansas League

First Team

Talby Duerksen - Hesston, OH, Sr. (Unanimous)

Abby Rose - Smoky Valley, MH, So. (Unanimous)

Celbi Richardson - Hesston, S, Sr.

Kristina Head - Lyons, MH, Sr.

Morgan Stout - Nickerson, MB, Sr.

Cyra Kelley - Nickerson, OH, Sr.

Karenna Gerber - Halstead, MH, Jr.

Second Team

Sammie Saunders - Hillsboro, OH, So.

Elise Kaiser - Hesston, OH/MH, Sr.

Bri Franklin - Smoky Valley, MH, Jr.

Daci Stover - Lyons, S, Sr.

Faith Paramore - Haven, OH, Sr.

Josie Engel - Halstead, S, Jr.

Suzanne Schneider - Hoisington, OH, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Madi McClain - Halstead, OH, Jr.

Maguire Estill - Haven, OH/S, Jr.

Sara Yutzy - Haven, OH, Sr.

Kylie Hefling - Haven, MH, Sr.

Harley Ferralez - Hesston, L, So.

Kinsey Kleiner - Hillsboro, S, Jr.

Jess Saunders - Hillsboro, MH, Jr.

Josie McLean - Nickerson, S, Fr.

Ava Jones - Nickerson, RS/MB, Fr.

Lauren Kolm - Pratt, M, Jr.

Kyra Johnson - Pratt, OH, Sr.

McKinley Johnson - Smoky Valley, S, Jr.

———

©2019 The Wichita Eagle (Wichita, Kan.)

Visit The Wichita Eagle (Wichita, Kan.) at www.kansas.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Wichita eagle

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon