You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Here are the Peoria area's high school football scores, schedules for the fall 2021 season

Journal Star logo Journal Star 1 day ago Wes Huett, Journal Star
a baseball player wearing a helmet: Peoria High's Eddie Clark, left, Washington's Drew Lewis, middle, and Morton's Seth Glatz were big parts of what their teams did in the spring 2021 season. © Journal Star files Peoria High's Eddie Clark, left, Washington's Drew Lewis, middle, and Morton's Seth Glatz were big parts of what their teams did in the spring 2021 season.

The delayed Illinois high school football season ended in late April, but a return to the gridiron is right around the corner.

The Illinois High School Association released official schedules on July 29, so let's take a look at the week-by-week slates for the Peoria-area schools — led by the eight schools in the Mid-Illini Conference and the four Peoria in the Big 12 Conference. Also included are schedules for programs in the Tri-County area.

Scroll to the bottom for previous week scores.

Spring 2021: Full schedule and scores from the Peoria-area spring season

Spring's top offensive players: Meet the offensive football honorees for 2021 Central Illinois High School Sports Awards

Week 5 schedule

Friday, Sept. 24

BIG 12

Peoria High at Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Danville at Manual, 7 p.m. (PS)

Richwoods at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

MID-ILLINI

Dunlap at Metamora, 7 p.m.

Limestone at East Peoria, 7:30 p.m.

Morton at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Pekin at Canton, 7:30 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley at Eureka, 7 p.m.

Deer Creek-Mackinaw at Fisher, 7 p.m.

Fieldcrest at LeRoy, 7 p.m.

Fairbury Prairie Central at Illinois Valley Central, 7 p.m.

Princeville at Lewistown, 7 p.m.

Hamilton West Hancock Co-op at Elmwood/Brimfield, 7 p.m.

Macomb at Farmington, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 25

TRI-COUNTY

Cuba at Peoria Heights, 7 p.m.

Tremont at Madison, 1 p.m.

Week 6 schedule

Friday, Oct. 1

BIG 12

Normal Community at Peoria High, 7 p.m. (PS)

Notre Dame at Danville, 7 p.m.

Harvey Thornton at Richwoods, 7 p.m.

Manual at Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

MID-ILLINI

Metamora at Morton, 7 p.m.

East Peoria at Dunlap, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Pekin, 7:30 p.m.

Canton at Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY

El Paso-Gridley at Eureka, 7 p.m.

Deer Creek-Mackinaw at Tremont, 7 p.m.

Downs Tri-Valley at Fieldcrest, 7 p.m.

Olympia Co-op at Illinois Valley Central, 7:30 p.m.

Princeville at Aledo Mercer County, 7 p.m.

Elmwood/Brimfield at Macomb, 7 p.m.

Rushville-Industry at Farmington, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 2

TRI-COUNTY

Peoria Heights at Milford Co-op, 1 p.m.

Spring's top defensive players: Meet the defensive football honorees for 2021 Central Illinois High School Sports Awards

Week 7 schedule

Friday, Oct. 8

BIG 12

Champaign Central at Peoria High, 7 p.m. (PS)

Notre Dame at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Urbana at Richwoods, 7 p.m.

Manual at Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

MID-ILLINI

Pekin at Metamora, 7 p.m.

Morton at East Peoria, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Canton, 7:30 p.m.

Dunlap at Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY

Polo at Peoria Heights, 7 p.m.

Eureka at Colfax Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

LeRoy at Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 7 p.m.

Tremont at Fisher, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley Central at Bloomington Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Princeville at Abingdon-Avon, 7 p.m.

Farmington at Elmwood/Brimfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 9

Stockton at Fieldcrest, 2 p.m.

Week 8 schedule

Friday. Oct. 15

BIG 12

Peoria High at Urbana, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Manual, 7 p.m. (PS)

Normal West at Richwoods, 7 p.m.

MID-ILLINI

Metamora at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

East Peoria at Pekin, 7:30 p.m.

Limestone at Morton, 7:30 p.m.

Canton at Dunlap, 7:30 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY

Peoria Heights at Biggsville West Central, 7 p.m.

Downs Tri-Valley at Eureka, 7 p.m.

Deer Creek-Mackinaw at Fieldcrest, 7 p.m.

Tremont at El Paso-Gridley, 7 p.m.

Pontiac at Illinois Valley Central, 7 p.m.

Princeville at Cambridge, 7 p.m.

Elmwood/Brimfield at Lewistown, 7 p.m.

South Fulton at Farmington, 7 p.m.

Week 9 schedule

Thursday, Oct. 21

BIG 12

Notre Dame at Peoria High, 7 p.m. (PS)

Friday, Oct. 22

BIG 12

Richwoods at Manual, 7 p.m. (PS)

MID-ILLINI

Metamora at Canton, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at East Peoria, 7:30 p.m.

Morton at Dunlap, 7:30 p.m.

Limestone at Pekin, 7:30 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY

Farmer City Blue Ridge at Peoria Heights, 7 p.m.

Eureka at Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 7 p.m.

Fieldcrest at Tremont, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley Central at Rantoul, 7 p.m.

Stark County at Princeville, 7 p.m.

Havana at Elmwood/Brimfield, 7 p.m.

Farmington at Lewistown, 7 p.m.

Week 1 scores in the Peoria-area

BIG 12

Peoria High 62, Richwoods 27

Metamora 28, Notre Dame 15 

Peotone 24, Manual 20

MID-ILLINI

LaSalle-Peru 28, Morton 21

Washington 30, Highland 20

Mount Zion 44, Limestone 13

Streator 14, East Peoria 12

Dunlap 7, Galesburg 6

Mahomet-Seymour 40, Canton 14

Pekin 21, Rock Island 0 

TRI-COUNTY

Aurora Christian 56, Fieldcrest 8

Tremont 48, Niantic Sangamon Valley Co-op 6

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 28, Illinois Valley Central 8

Knoxville 42, Princeville 7

Elmwood/Brimfield 22, Illini West 14

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 20, Colfax Ridgeview 12

Farmington 41, Aledo Mercer County 0

Eureka 49, Roxana 20 

CENTRAL ILLINOIS

Stark County 33, Ridgewood 14

Macon Meridian 16, El Paso-Gridley 7

Bushnell-Prairie City 52, West Prairie/Augusta Southeastern 6

Kewanee 42, Monmouth-Roseville 8

Annawan/Wethersfield 32, Monmouth United 12

Havana 22, Lewistown 6

South Fulton 42, West Hancock 0

St. Bede 53, Sherrard 0

Orion 26, Hall 15

Princeton 48, Taylor Ridge Rockridge 7

Olympia 28, Rantoul 26

Rushville-Industry 24, Macomb 22

Abingdon-Avon 40, Williamsville-ROWVA 12

Bureau Valley 47, Port Byron Riverdale 12

Week 2 scores in the Peoria area

BIG 12

Notre Dame 58, Richwoods 0

Normal Community 57, Manual 22

Wheaton St. Francis 51, Peoria High 26

MID-ILLINI

Metamora 14, LaSalle-Peru 7

Kankakee 28, Washington 14

Pekin 42, Belleville East 9

Rock Island 32, Dunlap 14

Morton 34, Galesburg 21

Marengo 39, Canton 21

Woodstock 43, Limestone 20

East Moline 52, East Peoria 20

TRI-COUNTY

Farmington 53, Havana 8

Monticello 29, Illinois Valley Central 6

Rushville-Industry 44, Elmwood/Brimfield 30

Downs Tri-Valley 49, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 8

Tremont 48, Eureka 17

El Paso-Gridley 26, Fieldcrest 0

Flanagan-Cornell/Woodland 54, Peoria Heights 16

Monmouth United 38, Princeville 7

CENTRAL ILLINOIS

ROWVA/Williamsfield 34, Ridgewood 22

Macomb 44, South Fulton 0

St. Bede 15, Erie/Prophetstown 13

Bushnell-Prairie City 56, Farmer City Blue Ridge 14

Abingdon-Avon 44, Stark County 9

Princeton 45, Orion 7

Bureau Valley 50, Sherrard 7

Kewanee 28, Morrison 6

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 38, Olympia 8

Week 3 scores in the Peoria area

Big 12 

Peoria High 58, Danville 36

Normal Community 54, Richwoods 13

Bloomington 14, Manual 0

Notre Dame def. Urbana, COVID-19 forfeit

Mid-Illini 

Metamora 49, East Peoria 6

Morton 48, Canton 27

Washington 45, Limestone 0

Pekin 27, Dunlap 7

Tri-County 

Peoria Heights 56, Ashton-Franklin Center 8

Eureka 42, Heyworth 0

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 40, Ottawa Marquette 36

Fisher 51, Fieldcrest 40

Tremont 42, LeRoy 12

Tolono Unity 55, Illinois Valley Central 21

Princeville 9, Annawan/Wethersfield 8

South Fulton 34, Elmwood/Brimfield 22

Farmington 61, Hamilton West Hancock Co-op 20

Area

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 7, El Paso-Gridley 0

Knoxville 55, Stark County 14

Princeton 49, Hall 20

Illini West 20, Havana 6

Rushville-Industry 30, Lewistown 0

Kewanee 51, St. Bede 27

Monmouth-Roseville 43, Morrison 28

Monticello 46, Olympia 22

Mendota 42, Bureau Valley 22

Macomb 40, ROWVA/Williamsfield 22

Abingdon-Avon 52, Cambridge 14

Sterling 24, Galesburg 21

LaSalle-Peru 28, Ottawa 0

Week 4 scores in the Peoria area

Big 12

Danville 52, Richwoods 35

Normal Community 29, Notre Dame 22

Peoria High def. Manual, forfeit

Mid-Illini

Morton 20, Pekin 13

Dunlap 21, Washington 17

Metamora 53, Limestone 6

Canton 49, East Peoria 12

Tri-County 

Peoria Heights 48, Bushnell Prairie City 28

Eureka 41, Fieldcrest 0

El Paso-Gridley 14, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 6

Downs Tri-Valley 35, Tremont 0

St. Joseph-Ogden 48, Illinois Valley Central 7

Princeville 17, ROWVA/Williamsfield 14

Elmwood/Brimfield 39, Stark County 9

Farmington 54, Illini West 6

Area

Rushville-Industry 56, Havana 6

Monmouth-Roseville 48, Sherrard 13

St. Bede 13, Sterling Newman 7

Princeton 28, Mendota 7

Abingdon-Avon 38, Aledo Mercer County 14

Knoxville 55, Monmouth United 8

Lewistown 26, South Fulton 14

Tolono Unity 42, Olympia 14

Hall 44, Morrison 20

Annawan/Wethersfield 52, Cambridge Ridgewood 6

Kewanee 49, Bureau Valley 21

Macomb 52, Hamilton West Hancock 2

Galesburg 28, Geneseo 7

LaSalle-Peru def. Sandwich, COVID forfeit

This article originally appeared on Journal Star: Here are the Peoria area's high school football scores, schedules for the fall 2021 season

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Journal Star

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon