You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Here's the first glimpse of next week's Kansas high school football playoff brackets

Wichita eagle logo Wichita eagle 10/24/2020 Taylor Eldridge, The Wichita Eagle

Varsity Kansas will be updating the playoff brackets for next week’s opening round of Kansas high school football as results roll in Friday night.

Class 6A West

No. 16 Wichita North (0-6) at No. 1 Lawrence (7-0); No. 9 Washburn Rural (3-5) at No. 8 Topeka (2-3).

No. 13 Wichita Southeast (1-5) at No. 4 Derby (4-2); No. 12 Wichita South (2-4) at No. 5 Gardner-Edgerton (4-2).

No. 15 Lawrence Free State (0-5) at No. 2 Junction City (6-1); No. 10 Garden City (3-5) at No. 7 Wichita West (3-3).

No. 14 Campus (1-5) at No. 3 Wichita East (5-1); No. 11 Dodge City (3-5) at No. 6 Manhattan (5-3).

Class 5A West

No. 1 Wichita Northwest (6-0) receives bye; No. 9 Andover (5-3) at No. 8 Wichita Heights (4-2).

No. 13 Salina South (2-5) at No. 4 Kapaun Mt. Carmel (6-1); No. 12 Eisenhower (3-5) at No. 5 Goddard (6-2).

No. 15 Salina Central (1-7) at No. 2 Hutchinson (7-1); No. 10 Valley Center (5-3) at No. 7 Bishop Carroll (5-2).

No. 14 Newton (2-6) at No. 3 Maize (7-1); No. 11 Maize South (4-3) at No. 6 Hays (5-2).

Class 4A West

Class 4A West bracket

No. 16 Great Bend (0-6) at No. 1 McPherson (7-1); No. 9 Ulysses (3-5) at No. 8 Augusta (3-5).

No. 13 Mulvane (1-6) at No. 4 Rose Hill (5-3); No. 12 Circle (1-5) at No. 5 Buhler (4-3).

No. 15 Abilene (0-5) at No. 2 Andover Central (6-1); No. 10 Independence (1-3) at No. 7 Wellington (3-5).

No. 14 Winfield (1-7) at No. 3 El Dorado (5-2); No. 11 Arkansas City (2-6) at No. 6 Wamego (4-4).

Class 3A West bracket

Smoky Valley (3-5) at Riley County (6-1); Concordia (5-3) at Scott City (5-3).

Larned (2-5) at Andale (4-0); Clearwater (6-2) at Holcomb (7-1).

Clay Center (4-4) at Southeast-Saline (7-0); Colby (6-2) at Marysville (3-4).

Halstead (4-4) at Cheney (8-0); Pratt (3-5) at Collegiate (7-1).

Class 2A West bracket

Chaparral (2-5) at Hutch Trinity (7-1); Hillsboro (5-3) at Kingman (5-3).

Beloit (2-6) at Thomas More Prep (7-1); Lakin (4-4) at Phillipsburg (4-4).

Marion (2-6) at Garden Plain (7-1); Belle Plaine (4-4) at Haven (6-2).

Ellis (3-5) at Hoisington (8-0); Minneapolis (4-4) at Cimarron (5-3).

Class 1A West bracket

Smith Center (7-1) receives bye; Ell-Saline (3-5) at Sublette (1-4).

Ellinwood (0-8) at Sedgwick (7-1); Independent (1-5) at Oakley (6-2).

Conway Springs (7-1) receives bye; Elkhart (2-6) at Plainville (4-4).

Stanton County (0-7) at Inman (6-2); Sacred Heart (2-6) at Remington (3-5).

———

©2020 The Wichita Eagle (Wichita, Kan.)

Visit The Wichita Eagle (Wichita, Kan.) at www.kansas.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Wichita eagle

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon