You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

St. Edward remains No. 1, Solon charges up cleveland.com boys basketball Top 25

The Plain Dealer  Cleveland logo The Plain Dealer Cleveland 1/13/2020 By Matt Goul, cleveland.com
a man holding a basketball: St. Edward's Steve Logan looks for his shot opportunity against St. Ignatius' CJ Yarian in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Edward's Steve Logan looks for his shot opportunity against St. Ignatius' CJ Yarian in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com

CLEVELAND, Ohio — St. Edward remains the area’s top-ranked boys basketball team a week after taking over the No. 1 spot in the cleveland.com Top 25.

a man holding a basketball: St. Edward's Devontae Blanton drives to the paint against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Edward's Devontae Blanton drives to the paint against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com

The Eagles added to their resume Friday with a 61-55 win at St. Ignatius, setting up a big weekend trip that starts in Lorain and continues in Dayton with two games at the Flyin’ to the Hoop showcase.

Preseason No. 1 St. Vincent-St. Mary remains second in the rankings following two wins since its 78-70 loss Jan. 4 at St. Edward, while Lutheran East moves up to the third spot and Green is fourth.

This week’s shakeup in the rankings comes courtesy of the Greater Cleveland Conference, where Solon upset Mentor at home and then held off Euclid on the road. Meanwhile, Mentor rebounded Friday with a 79-70 win vs. Shaker Heights.

As a result, Solon made one of the biggest jumps this season in the rankings by moving up seven spots to No. 14. Five GCC teams are in the Top 25, including No. 6 Medina and No. 22 Brunswick.

Midview is this week's lone new team in the Top 25, taking over first place in the Southwestern Conference.

Read below for how the area stacks up. Teams' results throughout the season are included with a look at this week's schedule.

a man holding a basketball: St. Edward's Zach Chatmon goes up for two in the paint against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Edward's Zach Chatmon goes up for two in the paint against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com

1. St. Edward (9-1)

Previous ranking: No. 1

Results: Nov. 29 won at Lakewood 56-41, Dec. 6 beat University School 94-48, Dec. 7 won at Toledo St. John's Jesuit 76-66, Dec. 14 won at Warren Harding 56-50, Dec. 17 beat Brush 81-58, Dec. 20 beat Benedictine 80-59, Dec. 21 lost to Hilliard Bradley at Capitol University 60-50

a person holding a basketball: St. Edward's Grant Huffman goes up for two against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Edward's Grant Huffman goes up for two against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com

Jan. 4 beat St. Vincent-St. Mary 78-70, Jan. 5 beat First Love Christian (Pa.) at Euclid 69-63, Jan. 10 won at St. Ignatius 61-55

a man holding a basketball: St. Edward's Montorie Foster fires a three pointer against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Edward's Montorie Foster fires a three pointer against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com

This week: Jan. 17 at Lorain, Jan. 18 vs. Huntington Prep at Flyin' to the Hoop, Jan. 19 vs. Cincinnati Princeton at Flyin' to the Hoop

2. St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-3)

Previous ranking: No. 2

Results: Nov. 30 won at Pickerington North 63-51, Dec. 7 beat Cincinnati Moeller 64-59, Dec. 10 beat Cleveland Central Catholic 57-49, Dec. 14 lost to Sierra Canyon in Columbus 59-56, Dec. 17 beat Youngstown Ursuline 82-21, Dec. 20 lost to Chaminade (Mo.) at Marianists Classic in West Hills, Calif., 94-87, Dec. 21 beat Chaminade (Calif.) at Marianists Classic 79-71, Dec. 31 beat St. Ignatius 67-50

a group of people standing in front of a crowd: St. Ignatius' Emmett Hanna and St. Edward's Devontae Blanton fight for a rebound in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Ignatius' Emmett Hanna and St. Edward's Devontae Blanton fight for a rebound in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com

Jan. 4 lost at St. Edward 78-70, Jan. 5 beat Lorain at Euclid 69-53, Jan. 11 beat Warrensville Heights 69-51

a group of people playing a game of basketball: St. Edward's Montorie Foster drives against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Edward's Montorie Foster drives against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com

This week: Jan. 18 vs. Cincinnati Elder at Middletown, Jan. 19 vs. Trotwood-Madison at Flyin' to the Hoop in Dayton

3. Lutheran East (9-1)

Previous ranking: No. 4

a man standing on a basketball court in front of a crowd: St. Edward's Brennan Rains fires a three against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Edward's Brennan Rains fires a three against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com

Results: Nov. 29 lost to Cincinnati Moeller at Mason 79-56, Nov. 30 beat Glenville at Cleveland Heights 54-52, Dec. 6 beat Cleveland Central Catholic 80-58, Dec. 10 won at Gilmour 75-45, Dec. 13 beat Cornerstone Christian 85-31, Dec. 17 beat Dalton 91-55, Dec. 28 beat Bedford at Garfield Heights 77-72, Dec. 29 beat Ferndale at Lima Senior 66-59

Jan. 3 beat Fern Creek (Ky.) at Champions of Kentucky Hoopfest, 75-65, Jan. 7 beat East Tech 70-51

This week: Jan. 15 vs. Brush, Jan. 18 vs. Kettering Alter at Flyin’ to the Hoop

4. Green (9-1)

Previous ranking: No. 6

Results: Nov. 27 won at Stow 69-32, Dec. 3 beat Nordonia 72-41, Dec. 6 beat North Canton Hoover 63-43, Dec. 10 beat Uniontown Lake 71-41, Dec. 13 won at Massillon Perry 46-29, Dec. 20 lost at Canton McKinley 53-46, Dec. 28 beat Solon 52-45, Jan. 3 beat Canton GlenOak 58-45, Jan. 7 beat Massillon Jackson 58-46, Jan. 10 beat University School 76-43

a man playing a game of basketball: St. Edward's Devontae Blanton drives to the paint against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Edward's Devontae Blanton drives to the paint against St. Ignatius in the first half. \rJoshua Gunter, cleveland.com

This week: Jan. 14 at North Canton Hoover, Jan. 17 at Uniontown Lake

5. Shaker Heights (9-2)

Previous ranking: No. 3

Results: Dec. 1 won at Cleveland Heights 77-74, Dec. 6 beat Solon 80-59, Dec. 7 beat Walsh Jesuit 53-52 at Firestone, Dec. 13 won at Elyria 100-83, Dec. 20 won at Strongsville 83-53, Dec. 27 won at Pickerington Central 68-65, Dec. 28 lost to Ann Arbor Huron (Mich.) in Lima 84-62

Jan. 3 beat Medina 60-58, Jan. 5 beat Rhodes 64-57, Jan. 7 beat Euclid 88-65, Jan. 10 lost at Mentor 79-70

This week: Jan. 17 vs. Brunswick

a group of people sitting on the ground: St. Ignatius' CJ Yarian © Joshua Gunter/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS St. Ignatius' CJ Yarian

6. Medina (9-2)

Previous ranking: No. 5

Results: Nov. 27 beat Firelands at Midview 104-51, Dec. 3 beat Keystone at Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse 69-58, Dec. 6 won at Strongsville 79-55, Dec. 13 won at Solon 65-46, Dec. 14 beat Firestone at Barberton, 87-41, Dec. 20 beat Mentor 94-81, Dec. 23 lost at Cincinnati Moeller 67-46,

Dec. 30 beat Ponitz Career Technology Center 100-75, Jan. 3 lost at Shaker Heights 60-58, Jan. 7 beat Brunswick 81-50, Jan. 10 won at Elyria 66-41

This week: Jan. 17 vs. Euclid, Jan. 19 vs. GlenOak at North Canton Hoover

7. Rhodes (8-1)

Previous ranking: No. 8

Results: Dec. 3 beat MLK 103-40, Dec. 6 beat Glenville 86-66, Dec. 10 beat John Marshall 95-70, Dec. 13 won at East Tech 69-65, Dec. 14 won at Benedictine 94-75, Dec. 17 won at John Adams 82-66, Dec. 27 beat Massillon Jackson at Garfield Heights 74-54,

Jan. 3 won at Warrensville Heights 44-42, Jan. 5 lost to Shaker Heights at Euclid 64-57

This week: Jan. 14 at Cleveland JFK, Jan. 17 at MLK

8. Cleveland Heights (10-4)

Previous ranking: No. 10

Results: Nov. 29 beat Orange 86-54, Dec. 1 lost to Shaker Heights 77-74, Dec. 3 lost at Warren Harding 74-68, Dec. 6 beat Garfield Heights 55-47, Dec. 13 won at Maple Heights 80-63, Dec. 19 beat Silverado (Nevada) at Tarkanian Classic in Las Vegas 71-62, Dec. 20 beat Pinnacle (Ariz.) at Tarkanian Classic 60-45, Dec. 20 lost to Rangerview (Colo.) at Tarkanian Classic 69-62, Dec. 21 beat Grant (Ore.) at Tarkanian Classic 69-60, Dec. 27 beat St. Ignatius 71-50, Dec. 28 beat vs. Richmond Heights at Garfield Heights 75-59

Jan. 3 lost at Lorain 77-70, Jan. 5 beat Brush at Euclid 69-64, Jan. 10 won at Shaw 69-58

This week: Jan. 14 vs. Bedford, Jan. 17 vs. Warrensville Heights

9. Brush (9-2)

Previous ranking: No. 11

Results: Nov. 30 beat John Hay at Cleveland Heights 92-28, Dec. 3 beat Lorain 67-64, Dec. 6 won at Eastlake North 84-40, Dec. 10 won at Riverside 72-49, Dec. 13 beat Willoughby South 73-49, Dec. 17 lost at St. Edward 81-58, Dec. 20 won at Madison 79-57, Dec. 27 beat Kennedy Catholic 71-36

Jan. 3 beat Mayfield 88-52, Jan. 5 lost to Cleveland Heights at Euclid 69-64, Jan. 10 beat Kenston 71-49

This week: Jan. 15 at Lutheran East, Jan. 17 at Chardon, Jan. 19 vs. First Love at Flyin' to the Hoop

10. Mentor (5-4)

Previous ranking: No. 7

Results: Dec. 13 beat Brunswick 74-53, Dec. 20 lost at Medina 94-81, Dec. 26 beat Greenevile (Tenn.) at Arby’s Classic in Tennessee 83-54, Dec. 28 beat Dobyns-Bennett at Arby’s Classic in Tennessee 57-36, Dec. 30 lost to North Mecklenburg (N.C.) at Arby’s Classic in Tennessee 84-77, Dec. 31 lost to Concord First Assembly (N.C) at Arby’s Classic in Tennessee 93-48,

Jan. 3 beat Elyria 90-72, Jan. 7 lost at Solon 70-67, Jan. 10 beat Shaker Heights 79-70

This week: Jan. 17 at Strongsville

11. Cleveland Central Catholic (8-2)

Previous ranking: No. 12

Results: Nov. 30 beat Fairview at Cleveland Heights 70-65, Dec. 3 beat Massillon Jackson 67-56, Dec. 6 lost at Lutheran East 80-58, Dec. 7 beat Douglas County, Colo., 90-64, Dec. 10 lost at St. Vincent-St. Mary 57-49, Dec. 13 won at Warren JFK 73-38, Dec. 20 beat Lake Catholic 43-41, Dec. 28 beat vs. Warrensville Heights at Garfield Heights 61-52

Jan. 3 won at Archbishop Hoban 56-52, Jan. 10 beat Benedictine 64-61

This week: Jan 14 vs. Garfield Heights, Jan. 17 vs. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, Jan. 18 at St. Ignatius

12. Garfield Heights (10-2)

Previous ranking: No. 14

Results: Nov. 30 beat John Marshall at Cleveland Heights 77-44, Dec. 3 beat at Ashtabula Lakeside 51-49, Dec. 6 lost at Cleveland Heights 55-47, Dec. 10 beat Erie (Pa.) 59-48, Dec. 13 lost to Warren Harding 63-61 (2OT), Dec. 20 won at Warrensville Heights 55-43, Dec. 23 beat John Hay 86-59, Dec. 28 beat John Adams 90-62

Jan. 3 beat Shaw 71-46, Jan. 5 won at Euclid 71-60, Jan. 8 beat Cleveland JFK 103-50, Jan. 10 beat Lorain 65-44

This week: Jan. 14 at Cleveland Central Catholic, Jan. 17 vs. Bedford, Jan. 19 vs. Crestwood Prep at Flyin' to the Hoop

13. Lorain (9-3)

Previous ranking: No. 9

Results: Nov. 27 beat John Adams at Midview 101-56, Dec. 3 lost at Brush 67-64, Dec. 10 beat Bedford 61-45, Dec. 13 won at Shaw 69-54, Dec. 17 beat Vermilion 81-38, Dec. 20 won at Maple Heights 57-51, Dec. 27 beat John Hay at Rocky River 78-46, Dec. 28 beat vs. Avon Lake at Rocky River 71-68, Dec. 30 beat Elyria 62-55,

Jan. 3 beat Cleveland Heights 77-70, Jan. 5 lost to St. Vincent-St. Mary at Euclid 69-64, Jan. 10 lost at Garfield Heights 65-44

This week: Jan. 17 vs. St. Edward

14. Solon (7-3)

Previous ranking: No. 21

Results: Dec. 3 won at Kenston 63-51, Dec. 6 lost at Shaker Heights 80-59, Dec. 13 lost to Medina 65-46, Dec. 14 beat Cleveland JFK 98-37, Dec. 20 won at Brunswick 56-51, Dec. 21 beat Uniontown Lake at Walsh University 58-46, Dec. 28 lost at Green 52-45

Jan. 3 beat Strongsville 71-57, Jan. 7 beat Mentor 70-67, Jan. 10 won at Euclid 52-51

This week: Jan. 17 vs. Elyria

15. St. Ignatius (7-5)

Previous ranking: No. 13

Results: Nov. 30 lost to Thomas Worthington at Gahanna Lincoln 82-76, Dec. 1 beat Richmond Heights at Cleveland Heights 65-47, Dec. 7 beat John Marshall 74-52, Dec. 10 won at Maple Heights 57-51, Dec. 21 beat Canton McKinley 75-53, Dec. 27 lost at Cleveland Heights 71-50, Dec. 31 lost at St. Vincent-St. Mary 67-50

Jan. 2 lost to Schoolhouse Prep at Belen Jesuit Tournament in Miami 72-60, Jan. 3 won at Belen Jesuit 69-54, Jan. 4 beat Monsignor Pace at Belen Jesuit Tournament in Miami 78-32, Jan. 10 lost to vs. St. Edward 61-55, Jan. 11 won at Warren Harding 47-35

This week: Jan. 14 vs. Collinwood, Jan. 18 vs. Cleveland Central Catholic

16. Fairview (10-1)

Previous ranking: No. 15

Results: Nov. 30 lost to Cleveland Central Catholic at Cleveland Heights 70-65, Dec. 3 beat North Olmsted 99-66, Dec. 6 beat Buckeye 79-48, Dec. 10 won at Benedictine 80-73, Dec. 13 won at Valley Forge 91-69, Dec. 17 won at Holy Name 85-66, Dec. 20 beat Elyria Catholic 86-79, Dec. 27 beat vs. Kenston at Garfield Heights 83-62

Jan. 3 won at Parma 60-52, Jan. 7 won at Normandy 67-59 (OT), Jan. 10 beat Rocky River 84-62

This week: Jan. 17 at Buckeye

17. Lake Catholic (6-4)

Previous ranking: No. 16

Results: Dec. 3 beat Willoughby South 54-47, Dec. 7 lost at Erie Cathedral Prep 70-62, Dec. 13 beat Archbishop Hoban 68-59, Dec. 20 lost at Cleveland Central Catholic 43-41, Dec. 21 won at Bedford 64-61, Dec. 27 lost to Columbus DeSales at Newark 66-59, Dec. 28 lost to Oak Hills at Newark 64-47

Jan. 3 beat Benedictine 64-58, Jan. 7 beat Youngstown Ursuline 76-54, Jan. 10 won at Villa Angela-St. Joseph 76-63

This week: Jan. 18 at Gilmour

18. Richmond Heights (8-4)

Previous ranking: No. 17

Results: Nov. 30 lost to Cincinnati Taft at Gahanna Lincoln 67-54, Dec. 1 lost to St. Ignatius at Cleveland Heights 65-47, Dec. 6 won at Lutheran West 80-50, Dec. 10 won at Brooklyn 121-32, Dec. 13 won at Fairport Harding 78-22, Dec. 17 won at Independence 115-44, Dec. 20 won at Orwell Grand Valley 104-43, Dec. 28 lost to Cleveland Heights at Garfield Heights 75-59, Dec. 29 lost to Ann Arbor Huron at Lima Senior 62-48

Jan. 5 beat Revere at Euclid 67-55, Jan. 7 won at Cuyahoga Heights 59-24, Jan. 10 won at Kirtland 84-35

This week: Jan. 14 at Trinity, Jan. 17 at Cardinal

19. Revere (9-1)

Previous ranking: No. 18

Results: Nov. 29 won at Padua 87-49, Dec. 6 beat Tallmadge 83-68, Dec. 10 won at Barberton 74-70 (OT), Dec. 13 beat Highland 90-55, Dec. 20 won at Copley 52-47, Dec. 27 beat Hawken at Garfield Heights 88-59

Jan. 3 won at Kent Roosevelt 61-48, Jan. 5 lost to Richmond Heights at Euclid 67-55, Jan. 7 won at Aurora 85-64, Jan. 11 won at Orrville 70-52

This week: Jan. 14 vs. Wadsworth, Jan. 17 at Tallmadge

20. North Royalton (11-1)

Previous ranking: No. 19

Results: Nov. 27 beat North Olmsted 91-32, Dec. 6 beat Cuyahoga Falls 78-57, Dec. 10 won at Stow 70-69 (OT), Dec. 13 won at Twinsburg 44-43, Dec. 20 beat Hudson 61-45, Dec. 23 won at Strongsville 64-48, Dec. 27 beat vs. Padua at Garfield Heights 73-44, Dec. 28 lost to Oregon Cardinal Stritch at Massillon Jackson 75-64

Jan. 3 beat Wadsworth 65-52, Jan. 7 won at Brecksville 58-47, Jan. 10 beat Nordonia 51-49, Jan. 11 beat Mayfield 67-63

This week: Jan. 17 at Cuyahoga Falls

21. Midview (9-2)

Previous ranking: Not ranked

Results: Nov. 27 beat Keystone 71-46, Dec. 6 beat North Ridgeville 62-39, Dec. 10 lost at Amherst 62-54, Dec. 13 beat Lakewood 65-49, Dec. 17 won at Elyria 57-42, Dec. 20 beat Avon 62-44, Dec. 28 lost to Northwestern at Elyria Catholic 80-77, Dec. 30 won at Valley Forge 53-47

Jan. 3 won at North Olmsted 64-33, Jan. 7 won at Olmsted Falls 59-41, Jan. 10 won at Avon Lake 50-46

This week: Jan. 14 vs. Berea-Midpark, Jan. 17 at Westlake

22. Brecksville (8-3)

Previous ranking: No. 20

Results: Dec. 6 beat Stow 66-42, Dec. 7 beat Douglas County, Colo. 66-58, Dec. 10 won at Hudson 55-40, Dec. 13 won at Cuyahoga Falls 71-52, Dec. 20 lost at Twinsburg 56-43, Dec. 27 beat University City at Surf-n-Slam in San Diego 59-54, Dec. 28 lost to Oregon City at Surf-n-Slam in San Diego 50-36, Dec. 30 beat Lakeside (Wash.) at Surf-n-Slam in San Diego 51-43

Jan. 3 beat Nordonia 44-38, Jan. 7 lost to North Royalton 57-48, Jan. 10 won at Wadsworth 47-37

This week: Jan. 17 at Stow

23. Brunswick (8-4)

Previous ranking: No. 24

Results: Nov. 30 won at Highland 61-55, Dec. 3 won at Wadsworth 70-40, Dec. 6 beat Elyria 51-41, Dec. 13 lost at Mentor 74-53, Dec. 17 beat Avon 49-38, Dec. 20 lost to Solon 56-51, Dec. 21 beat Berea-Midpark 59-47, Dec. 27 won at Erie (Pa.) First Christian Academy 100-52, Dec. 28 won at Erie (Pa.) 74-67

Jan. 3 lost at Euclid 64-55, Jan. 7 lost at Medina 81-50, Jan. 10 beat Strongsville 63-48

This week: Jan. 14 at Nordonia, Jan. 17 at Shaker Heights

24. Benedictine (7-5)

Previous ranking: No. 22

Results: Dec. 3 won at Western Reserve Academy 62-39, Dec. 6 won at Erie McDowell 65-62, Dec. 7 beat St. Michaels of Ontario 68-50 at Erie McDowell, Dec. 10 lost to Fairview 80-73, Dec. 12 won at Villa Angela-St. Joseph 89-66, Dec. 14 lost to Rhodes 94-75, Dec. 20 lost at St. Edward 80-59, Dec. 21 won at Toledo St. Francis DeSales 57-55, Dec. 27 beat Cleveland JFK 100-26

Jan. 3 lost at Lake Catholic 64-58, Jan. 7 beat Kenston 99-73, Jan. 10 lost at Cleveland Central Catholic 64-61

This week: Jan. 17 vs. Archbishop Hoban

25. Crestwood (9-1)

Previous ranking: No. 23

Results: Dec. 3 won at Mogadore Field 77-60, Dec. 6 won at Youngstown Valley Christian 67-63, Dec. 17 beat Lake Center Christian 74-58, Dec. 20 beat Ravenna Southeast 74-33, Dec. 21 beat Chagrin Falls 70-53, Dec. 27 beat Perry at Garfield Heights 65-61

Jan. 3 won at Rootstown 68-46, Jan. 4 beat Mogadore 61-58, Jan. 7 beat Streetsboro 58-47, Jan. 10 lost at Garrettsville Garfield 50-46

This week: Jan. 14 vs. Youngstown Valley Christian, Jan. 17 at Mogadore

Dropped out

? Berea-Midpark (8-3, was No. 25)

On the cusp

? Barberton (9-3), Harvey (8-3), Holy Name (8-3), Mogadore (7-1), University School (8-3)

Contact sports reporter Matt Goul on Twitter (@mgoul) or email (mgoul@cleveland.com). Or log in and leave a message in the comments section.

———

©2020 The Plain Dealer, Cleveland

Visit The Plain Dealer, Cleveland at www.cleveland.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From The Plain Dealer

The Plain Dealer  Cleveland
The Plain Dealer Cleveland
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon