You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Despite two OHSAA Division I victories, Kirtland is not unanimous No. 1 in AP state football poll for D-V

The Plain Dealer  Cleveland logo The Plain Dealer Cleveland 9/28/2020 By Matt Goul, cleveland.com
a group of people in uniform: Kirtland celebrates their division V championship win over Ironton, December 7, 2019, at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium in Canton. © John Kuntz, cleveland.com/cleveland.com/cleveland.com/TNS Kirtland celebrates their division V championship win over Ironton, December 7, 2019, at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium in Canton.

COLUMBUS, Ohio — Defending OHSAA Division V state champion Kirtland remains atop this week’s Associated Press football poll, but it is not a unanimous selection despite an unmatched resume.

The Hornets won their 35th consecutive game Friday, winning 27-7 at Division I playoff regular Solon. They already had another D-I victory at Shaker Heights, but five voters gave their top nods in Division V to other squads.

Ironton, which met Kirtland in last year’s Division V state final, received three of them. One went to Canfield South Range, which resides in Region 17 with the Hornets, and another went to St. Bernard Roger Bacon in the Cincinnati area.

Elsewhere, Chardon remains the top-ranked Division III team in the state. Archbishop Hoban is still atop Division II, following a 37-9 win Friday at Akron rival St. Vincent-St. Mary. In Division I, St. Edward picked up its second first-place vote and is fourth with Mentor fifth.

Read the results of this week’s poll below for every division, including first-place votes in parenthesis, voting point totals and how cleveland.com voted:

Division I

Record

Points

1. Pickerington Central (16)

5-0

195

2. Dublin Coffman (1)

5-0

159

3. West Chester Lakota West (1)

4-0

147

4. St. Edward (2)

4-1

140

5. Mentor

4-1

103

6. Perrysburg

5-0

99

7. Clayton Northmont (1)

5-0

87

8. Cincinnati Princeton

4-1

63

9. Canton McKinley

4-1

49

10. Springfield

4-1

46

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cincinnati St. Xavier 24. Pickerington North 18.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Pickerington Central, 2. St. Edward, 3. Mentor, 4. Lakota West, 5. Dublin Coffman, 6. Clayton Northmont, 7. Springfield, 8. Cincinnati St. Xavier, 9. Perrysburg, 10. Pickerington North.

Division II

Record

Points

1. Archbishop Hoban (18)

4-0

193

2. Toledo Central Catholic

3-0

141

3. Avon

5-0

125

4. Westerville South (1)

5-0

117

5. Massillon Perry

5-0

101

6. Cincinnati Winton Woods (1)

5-0

84

7. Massillon Washington

4-1

68

8. Piqua

5-0

60

9. Hudson

5-0

59

10. Cincinnati La Salle

3-2

46

Others receiving 12 or more points: Austintown-Fitch (1) 43. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 25. Cincinnati Turpin 17. Avon Lake 15. Kings Mills Kings 14. Lewis Center Olentangy 12.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Archbishop Hoban, 2. Cincinnati La Salle, 3. Massillon Washington, 4. Avon, 5. Avon Lake, 6. Massillon Perry, 7. Hudson, 8. Austintown-Fitch, 9. Toledo Central Catholic, 10. Cincinnati Winton Woods.

Division III

Record

Points

1. Chardon (14)

5-0

197

2. Bellbrook (3)

5-0

155

3. Hamilton Badin (1)

5-0

128

4. Canfield (1)

5-0

118

5. Streetsboro (1)

5-0

116

6. Plain City Jonathan Alder (1)

5-0

99

7. Thornville Sheridan

5-0

84

8. Columbus St. Francis DeSales

4-1

58

9. New Richmond

4-1

37

10. London

5-0

25

Others receiving 12 or more points: Jackson 22. New Philadelphia 20. Trotwood-Madison 20. Aurora 14. Hamilton Ross 13. St. Vincent-St. Mary 12.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Chardon, 2. Trotwood-Madison, 3. Streetsboro, 4. Canfield, 5. Aurora, 6. Plain City Jonathan Alder, 7. Columbus DeSales, 8. Hamilton Badin, 9. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 10. Kettering Archbishop Alter.

Division IV

Record

Points

1. St. Clairsville (9)

5-0

153

2. Cincinnati Indian Hill (1)

5-0

125

3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4)

5-0

123

4. Cincinnati Wyoming (2)

5-0

122

5. Bellevue

5-0

110

6. Bloom-Carroll

5-0

83

7. Canal Fulton Northwest

5-0

80

8. Waverly

5-0

63

9. Cincinnati McNicholas (2)

4-1

61

10. Shelby (1)

5-0

47

Others receiving 12 or more points: Beloit West Branch (1) 31. Keystone (1) 22. Byesville Meadowbrook 21. Canton South 20. Wauseon 17. Huron 14.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Clinton-Massie, 2. Cincinnati Wyoming, 3. Canal Fulton Northwest, 4. Bellevue, 5. Perry, 6. Waverly, 7. Keystone, 8. St. Clairsville, 9. Huron, 10. Shelby.

Division V

Record

Points

1. Kirtland (16)

5-0

199

2. Ironton (3)

5-0

174

3. Canfield South Range (1)

5-0

150

4. Findlay Liberty-Benton

5-0

128

5. West Lafayette Ridgewood

5-0

100

6. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1)

5-0

99

7. Garrettsville Garfield

5-0

67

8. Wheelersburg

4-1

59

9. Tontogany Otsego

5-0

38

10. Sugarcreek Garaway

5-0

28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Bellaire 27. Gahanna Columbus Academy 20. Brookville 15.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Kirtland, 2. Ironton, 3. West Lafayette Ridgewood, 4. Garrettsville Garfield, 5. Canfield South Range, 6. Wheelersburg, 7. Findlay Liberty-Benton, 8. Sugar Creek Garaway, 9. Otsego, 10. St. Bernard Roger Bacon.

Division VI

Record

Points

1. Coldwater (11)

5-0

189

2. Beverly Fort Frye (3)

5-0

155

3. Mechanicsburg (3)

5-0

153

4. New Middletown Springfield (1)

5-0

121

5. Archbold (2)

5-0

103

6. Wickliffe

5-0

96

7. Frankford Adena

5-0

87

8. North Robinson Col. Crawford

5-0

74

9. Centerburg

5-0

40

10. Mogadore

3-1

34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Creston Norwayne 15. Andover Pymatuning Valley 12. Sherwood Fairview 12. Worthington Christian  12.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Beverly Fort Frye, 2. Coldwater, 3. Mechanicsburg, 4. Archbold, 5. Wickliffe, 6. New Middletown Springfield, 7. Mogadore, 8. West Jefferson, 9. Sherwood Fairview, 10. North Robinson Col. Crawford.

Division VII

Record

Points

1. Maria Stein Marion Local (20)

5-0

200

2. Ft. Loramie

5-0

167

3. Glouster Trimble

5-0

126

4. New Madison Tri-Village

5-0

116

5. Warren JFK (1)

4-1

104

6. Lima Central Catholic

4-1

94

7. Malvern

5-0

83

8. Lucas

4-1

54

9. Dalton

4-1

48

10. Leetonia

5-0

35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Perry 31. Arlington 26. Monroeville 18.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Maria Stein Marion Local, 2. Fort Loramie, 3. Warren JFK, 4. Lima Central Catholic, 5. Lima Perry, 6. Lucas, 7. Dalton, 8. Hopewell-Loudon, 9. Arlington, 10. Malvern.

Contact sports reporter Matt Goul on Twitter (@mgoul) or email (mgoul@cleveland.com).

———

©2020 The Plain Dealer, Cleveland

Visit The Plain Dealer, Cleveland at www.cleveland.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From The Plain Dealer

The Plain Dealer  Cleveland
The Plain Dealer Cleveland
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon