You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Fort Pierce Central, Port St. Lucie score district wrestling titles

The St. Lucie News-Tribune logo The St. Lucie News-Tribune 2/21/2021 Bryan Cooney, Treasure Coast Newspapers
Riley Orr (right) of Fort Pierce Central, wrestles his way around William George, of Palm Beach Gardens, during their 160 pound final match at the Florida High School Athletic Association Class 3A District 10 Boys Wrestling event hosted by Fort Pierce Central on Saturday, February 20, 2021, in Fort Pierce. Orr won by points, 6-2. © ERIC HASERT/TCPALM Riley Orr (right) of Fort Pierce Central, wrestles his way around William George, of Palm Beach Gardens, during their 160 pound final match at the Florida High School Athletic Association Class 3A District 10 Boys Wrestling event hosted by Fort Pierce Central on Saturday, February 20, 2021, in Fort Pierce. Orr won by points, 6-2.

Nine Fort Pierce Central wrestlers took home district championships on their home mats to bring the District 10-3A championship to the Cobras for the third year in a row Saturday.

The Cobras qualified a total of 13 out of a possible 14 wrestlers heading into next week's 3-3A regional meet and added three runner-up finishes to comfortably out-distance district runner-up Treasure Coast.

Connor Harris (106 pounds), Kevin Finn (170 pounds) and Henry Jones (285 pounds) all scored victories by way of pin, but several Cobras had to work hard to take their titles.

Isaiah Harrington (113 pounds) scored a one-point decision and J.T. Apicella (152 pounds) took a 3-1 decision over Treasure Coast's Lucas Moreno in the tightest duel between local schools.

Junior Riley Orr maintained his unblemished season with a 6-2 decision at 160 pounds over Palm Beach Gardens' Will George. 

Russell Raabe (132 pounds) and Steven Krantz (195 pounds) each dominated their final with majority decision wins and Gabe Jacas (220 pounds) comfortably out-pointed Jupiter's Aiden Alexander 10-3 for his victory.

The Titans had senior Frito Antoine score their only individual district championship at 182 pounds, as he controlled his matchup with Fort Pierce Central's Charles Allison with a 10-3 decision.

Okeechobee hosted the District 14-2A championships and a steadily improving Port St. Lucie roster continued their great season by taking the title over the host Brahmans.

Three Jaguars, led by Donnell Williams (106 pounds), William Diaz (138 pounds) and Gervaris Desire (195 pounds) were dominant in their weight classes on their way to victory.

Williams scored a technical fall, racking up a 19-2 win over Okeechobee's Cayden Miller, Diaz took just 29 seconds to pin his opponent and Desire scored a pin in the second round of his match.

Port St. Lucie had seven wrestlers take top four spots, including three runner-up finishes to advance 10 wrestlers to next week's Region 2-2A meet.

Gabriel Brown (113 pounds), Sonny Hancock (120 pounds), Charlie Armstrong (126 pounds), Travis McKenna (160 pounds) and Jose Monroe (220 pounds) gave the Brahman five district champions on the day as Okeechobee took the runner-up spot.

Up at Bayside High School, Sebastian River nearly came away with the District 13-2A title, but came up 7.5 points shy of champion Heritage.

Tim Rattiger (106 pounds), Niko Huff (138 pounds) and Rafael Camarena (195 pounds) brought home district titles in their weight classes and the Sharks had six runner-up finishes on the day.

Fort Pierce Westwood sophomore Bryce Haynes brought home a district championship at 220 pounds for the Panthers, defeating Eau Gallie's Brandon Simpson on points with a 7-4 victory.

District 10-3A team results

1. Fort Pierce Central 242.5, 2. Treasure Coast 180, 3. Palm Beach Gardens 141, 4. Vero Beach 86, 5. Jupiter 65, 6. Martin County 55, 7. Centennial 40, 8. Dwyer 39.5

Championship matches

106: Connor Harris (FPC) d. Renier Ortiz (VB) via fall, 3:20; 113: Isaiah Harrington (FPC) d. Tyler Jennings (PBG) via decision, 4-3; 120: David Corret Jer (PBG) d. William McArdle (FPC) via fall, 2:49; 126: Elijah Ortiz (PBG) d. Jacob Bartkowiak (TC) via majority decision, 13-2; 132: Russell Raabe (FPC) d. Brinalli Brown (TC) via majority decision 12-4; 138: Jake Maffi (PBG) d. Scott Brown (TC) via fall, 1:54; 145: Luke Schumatti (PBG) d. James Wetenkamp (TC) via fall, 2:28; 152: J.T. Apicella (FPC) d. Lucas Moreno (TC) via decision, 3-1; 160: Riley Orr (FPC) d. William George (PBG) via decision, 6-2; 170: Kevin Finn (FPC) d. Jacob Marasco (MC) via fall, 2:19; 182: Frito Antonie (TC) d. Charles Allison (FPC) via decision, 10-3; 195: Steven Krantz (FPC) d. Keyshawn Campbell (VB) via majority decision, 8-0; 220: Gabe Jacas (FPC) d. Aiden Alexander (J) via decision, 10-3; 285: Henry Jones (FPC) d. Ryan Preisendorf (J) via fall, 1:27

District 14-2A team results

1. Port St. Lucie 173.5, 2. Okeechobee 146, 3. Fort Lauderdale 140, 4. Suncoast 92.5, 5. South Fork 67, 6. Boyd Anderson 58, 7. Northeast 26

Championship matches

106: Donnell Williams (PSL) d. Cayden Miller (O) via technical fall, 19-2; 113: Gabriel Brown (O) d. Holden Kapsos (S) via fall, 3:00; 120: Sonny Hancock (O) d. Ty Martino (SF) via majority decision, 9-0; 126: Charlie Armstrong (O) d. Luke Szymanik (FL) via fall, 0:21; 132: James Berline (FL) d. Jagger Gaucin (O) via fall, 3:55; 138: William Diaz (PSL) d. Jeovany Colome (FL) via fall, 0:29; 145: Yumandy Espinosa (S) d. Dominick Bisbano (PSL) via fall, 1:31; 152: Zaiden Bucknor (FL) d. Quinten Jean (BA) via fall, 3:28; 160: Travis McKenna (O) d. Elijah Yuhas (PSL) via majority decision, 15-5; 170: Colin Gilbert (FL) d. Ethan Cardena (PSL) via injury, 1:27; 182: Sebastian Macaulay (S) d. Darius Miller (BA) via fall, 5:53; 195: Gervaris Desire (PSL) d. Darian Vincent (SF) via fall, 3:11; 220: Jose Monroy (O) d. Franco Webb (BA) via fall, 1:40; 285: Sydney Morbeth (N) d. Dan Michel (FL) via fall, 2:27

District 13-2A team results

1. Heritage 209.5, 2. Sebastian River 202, 3. Melbourne 100, 4. Bayside 95, 5. Eau Gallie 84, 6. Viera 66, 7. Fort Pierce Westwood 57.5, 8. Sebring 39

Championship results

106: Tim Rattiger (SR) d. Aiden Baker (B) via fall, 1:49; 113: Austin Jones (H) d. Kyle Goldsmith (SR) via fall, 0:09; 120: Roman Maldonado (H) d. Tre Rhoades (SR) via technical fall, 16-0; 126: Andrew Pinzon (V) d. Alexsander Cardenas (H) via fall, 3:40; 132: Gabriel Ferreira (H) d. Kylen McQueen (SR) via decision, 11-4; 138: Niko Huff (SR) d. Braden Urso (V) via decision, 6-2; 145: Daniel Ferreira (H) d. Eric Wolski (SR) via fall, 2:19; 152: Anthony Callahan (EG) d. Trevor Welsh (SR) via decision, 7-2; 160: Josue Francois (B) d. Jose Garcia (SR) via fall, 1:47; 170: Julian Stoneman (H) d. Gabriel Richmond (M) via technical fall, 17-2; 182: Destin Watson (EG) d. Chance Gorman (H) via decision, 8-6; 195: Rafael Camarena (SR) d. Vicente Angel Ramirez-Ellis (H) via majority decision, 14-6; 220: Bryce Haynes (FPW) d. Brandon Simpson (EG) via decision, 7-4; 285: Timaule Hayes (EG) d. Jackson Hatfield (V) via tiebreak, 4-3

This article originally appeared on Treasure Coast Newspapers: Fort Pierce Central, Port St. Lucie score district wrestling titles

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From The St. Lucie News-Tribune

The St. Lucie News-Tribune
The St. Lucie News-Tribune
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon