You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Holiday high school basketball tournaments for Tampa Bay

Tampa Bay Times logo Tampa Bay Times 12/13/2018 By Bob Putnam, Tampa Bay Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Dec. 12--Are we missing your local tournament? Email info to hometeam@tampabay.com or hit us up on Twitter @TBHomeTeam.

Girls tournaments

City of Tampa

Where: Tampa Prep

Dec. 20: Tampa Prep vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 3; SLAM Academy vs. Lakeland McKeel, 6

Dec. 21: Tampa Prep-Bishop winner vs. Osceola, 3; SLAM-McKeel winner vs. Gaither, 4:30

Dec. 22: Final, 1:30; consolations, 10:30 a.m. and 1:30

Patriot Holiday Classic

Where: Carrollwood Day

Dec. 21: Chamberlain vs. Strawberry Crest, 6; Carrollwood Day vs. Academy of the Holy Names, 7:30

Dec. 22: Loser's bracket game, 1; Winner's bracket game, 2:30

The Lake Winter Shootout

Where: East Lake

Dec. 21: East Lake vs. Northside Christian, 5; Sunlake vs. Northeast, 6:30; Bloomingdale vs. Tarpon Springs, 8

Dec. 22: Northeast vs. Bloomingdale, 3; Northside Christian vs. Tarpon Springs, 4:30; East Lake vs. Sunlake, 6

Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational

Clearwater Beach Bracket (at Seffner Christian)

Dec. 27: Seffner Christian vs. St. Mary's (La.), 3; Kinkaid (Texas) vs. Fort Pierce, 4:30; Boca Raton vs. Colegio Adianez (Puerto Rico), 6; Shipley (Pa.) vs. Lincoln, 7:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, noon and 1:30; consolations, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 29: Final, 7:30; 10:30 a.m., 1:30 and 4:30

St. Petersburg Beach Bracket (at Seffner Christian)

Dec. 27: Florida Prep vs. Spalding (Ga.), 9 a.m.; Dobyns Bennett (Tenn.) vs. Spruce Creek, 10:30 a.m.; West Orange vs. Eagles Landings (Ga.), noon; Palestine (Texas) vs. Tampa Bay Tech, 1:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30; consolations, 3 and 4:30

Dec. 29: Final, 6; consolations, 9 a.m., noon and 3

Anna Maria Island Bracket (at SLAM Academy)

Dec. 27: Bloomingdale vs. Harrison (Ga.), 9 a.m.; Booker T. Washington (Tenn.) vs. Centennial, 10:30 a.m.; Alonso vs. Coffee County (Tenn.), noon; Oak Forest (Ill.) vs. Brooks Debartolo, 1:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30; consolations, 3 and 4:30

Dec. 29: Final, 6; consolations, 9 a.m., noon and 3

Siesta Key Beach Bracket (at SLAM Academy)

Dec. 27: Clearwater vs. Crawford County (Ga.), 3; Union (Okla.) vs. Mitchell, 4:30; Ocala Vanguard vs. Decatur (Ga.), 6; Jackson Christian (Tenn.) vs. SLAM Academy, 7:30

Dec. 28: Semifinals, noon and 1:30; consolations, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 29: Final, 7:30; 10:30 a.m., 1:30 and 4:30

Jaguar Holiday Tournament

Where: Academy of the Holy Names

Dec. 27: River Ridge vs. Chamberlain, 12:30; Wiregrass Ranch vs. Countryside, 2:15; Bayshore Christian vs. Lakeland Santa Fe, 4; Plant City vs. AHN, 5:45.

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 4 and 5:45; consolations, 12:30 and 2:15

Dec. 29: Final, 2:15; consolations, 9 a.m., 10:45 and 12:30

Suncoast Classic

Where: Keswick Christian

Dec. 27: North Bullitt (Ky.) vs. Clearwater Central Catholic; 9 a.m.; Ponte Vedra vs. Palm Harbor University, 10:30; Dixie Hollins vs. Moore (Ky.), 4:30; Mount Dora Christian vs. Keswick Christian, 6

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 7:30 and 9 p.m.; consolations, 1:30 and 3

Dec. 29: Final, 7:30; consolations, 9 a.m., noon and 4:30

River Ridge New Year's Tournament

Jan. 3: Springstead vs. Anclote, 3; Tampa Catholic vs. Mitchell, 4:30; Ridge Community vs. Carrollwood Day, 6; Tarpon Springs vs. River Ridge, 7:30

Jan. 4: Freedom vs. Springstead, 2; Anclote vs. Mitchell, 3:30; Carrollwood Day vs. Tampa Catholic, 5: Brooks DeBartolo vs. Tarpon Springs, 6:30; River Ridge vs. Ridge Community, 8

Jan. 5: Springstead vs. River Ridge, 11 a.m.; Ridge Community vs. Anclote, 12:30; Mitchell vs. Brooks DeBartolo, 2; Tarpon Springs vs. Carrollwood Day, 3:30; Tampa Catholic vs. Freedom, 5

Calvary Christian New Year's Shootout

Jan. 4: East Lake vs. Naples St. John Neumann, 1; Calvary vs. Sickles, 3

Jan. 5: Final, 2; consolation, 10 a.m.

Boys tournaments

City of Tampa

Where: Tampa Prep

Dec. 20: Tampa Catholic vs. Mitchell, 6; Tampa Prep vs. Fivay, 7:30

Dec. 21: Mitchell vs. Fivay, 6; Tampa Prep vs. Tampa Catholic, 7:30

Dec. 22: Tampa Catholic vs. Fivay, 3; Tampa Prep vs. Mitchell, 4:30

Jesuit Invitational

Dec. 21: Armwood vs. Newsome, 6; Jesuit vs. Strawberry Crest, 7:30

Dec. 22: Final, 1:30; consolation, noon

Nature Coast Christmas Tournament

Bracket I

Dec. 27: Wharton vs. Orlando Timber Creek, 2; Miami Florida Christian vs. Alonso, 3:30; Cincinnati Hughes (Ohio) vs. Clearwater, 6:30; Sunlake vs. Wesley Christian (Ky.), 8

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 6:30 and 5; consolations, 12:30 and 2

Dec. 29: Final, 8; consolations, 11 a.m., 2, 5 and 8

Bracket II

Dec. 27: Zephyrhills vs. Countryside, 9:30 a.m.; Plant vs. Land O'Lakes, 11; Armwood vs. Wesley Chapel, 12:30; Jefferson vs. Nature Coast, 5

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 3:30 and 5; consolations, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 29: Final, 6:30; consolations, 9:30 a.m.; 12:30 and 3:30

Suncoast Classic

Where: Keswick Christian

Dec. 27: Keswick vs. McLean, noon; Cambridge Christian vs. Palm Harbor University, 1:30; Highlands Christian vs. Tampa Prep, 3; Creekside vs. Pinellas Park, 7:30; Mount Dora Christian vs. Keswick-McLean winner, 9

Dec. 28: Semifinals, 4:30 and 6; consolations, 9 a.m., 10:30 and noon

Dec. 29: Final, 9; consolations, 10:30 a.m., 1:30, 3 and 6

Shorecrest New Year's Tournament

Jan. 2: Sarasota Out-of-Door vs. Manatee, noon; Sarasota Military vs. Northeast, 1:30; Academy at the Lakes vs. Dixie Hollins, 3; Shorecrest vs. Palm Harbor University, 4:30

Jan. 3: Semifinals, 1:30 and 4:30; consolation games, noon and 3

Jan. 4: Final, 4:30; consolation games, noon, 1:30 and 3

Sun Bash

Where: Carrollwood Day

Sun Bracket

Jan. 2: Choctawhatchee vs. Sarasota Booker, 7:30; Superior Collegiate vs. Gibbs, 9

Jan. 3: Miami Christian vs. Choctawhatchee-Sarasota Booker winner, 4:30; Orlando Edgewater vs. Miami Washington, 6; Miami SLAM vs. IMG, 7:30; consolation, noon

Jan. 4: Semifinals, 4:30 and 7:30; consolations, noon and 1:30

Jan. 5: Final, 8; consolations, 11 a.m., 12:30 and 5

Bash Bracket

Jan. 2: Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic vs. Nature Coast, 4:30; Carrollwood Day vs. Canterbury, 6

Jan: 3: Sickles vs. Palm Glades, 1:30; Hallandale vs. Alonso, 3; consolation, 10:30 a.m.

Jan. 4: Semifinals, 3 and 6; conslation, 10:30 a.m.

Jan. 5: Final, 6:30; consolations, 9:30 a.m., 2 and 3:30

Clearwater New Year's tournament

Jan. 4: Gaither vs. Largo, 2:30; Brooks DeBartolo vs. Boca Ciega, 4; Strawberry Crest vs. Seminole, 5:30; Lakewood vs. Tampa Bay Tech, 7; Winter Haven vs. Clearwater, 8:30

Jan. 5: Boca Ciega vs. Strawberry Crest, 1; Largo vs. Lakewood, 2:30; Seminole vs. Gaither, 4; St. Petersburg vs. Winter Haven, 5:30; Tampa Bay Tech vs. Clearwater, 7

Calvary Christian New Year's Shootout

Jan. 4: Countryside vs. Sunlake, 5; Calvary vs. Freedm, 7

Jan. 5: Final, 4; consolation, noon

___

(c)2018 Tampa Bay Times (St. Petersburg, Fla.)

Visit the Tampa Bay Times (St. Petersburg, Fla.) at www.tampabay.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From Tampa Bay Times

Tampa Bay Times
Tampa Bay Times
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon