You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Knoxville area high school basketball district tournament schedule

The Knoxville News-Sentinel logoThe Knoxville News-Sentinel 2/18/2020 Aaron Torres, Knoxville
a group of people standing in front of a crowd: Maryville girls basketball coach Scott West with his team between quarter during the high school basketball game against Cleveland at Maryville on Wednesday, February 12, 2020. © Saul Young/News Sentinel Maryville girls basketball coach Scott West with his team between quarter during the high school basketball game against Cleveland at Maryville on Wednesday, February 12, 2020.

The high school basketball postseason has arrived. Here is the district tournament schedule for Knoxville area teams. 

District tournament schedules can be emailed to aaron.torres@knoxnews.com. 

Division II-A

District 1

Monday: Girls: Grace Christian 57, Berean Christian 42; CAK: 69, Concord Christian 33

Tuesday: Boys: Grace Christian 71, Concord Christian 40; The King's Academy 66, First Baptist Academy 56

at Knoxville Webb

Thursday: Girls: Knoxville Webb 48, CAK 45; The King's Academy 71, Grace Christian 37; Boys: Knoxville Webb 69, The King's Academy 28; Grace Christian 59, CAK 45

Friday: Girls: Third-place game, CAK 53, Grace Christian 40; Championship, The King's Academy 39, Knoxville Webb 38; Boys: Third-place game, CAK  54, The King's Academy 45; Championship, Knoxville Webb 79, Grace Christian 44

District 2-A

Monday: Girls: Hancock County 45, Jellico 38; Boys: Greenback at Washburn, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Girls: TSD at Washburn, 6 p.m.; Boys: TSD at Jellico, 6 p.m.

at Cosby

Friday: Girls: TSD-Washburn winner vs. Greenback, 4 p.m.; Hancock County vs. Cosby, 7 p.m.; Boys: TSD-Jellico winner vs. Hancock County, 5:30 p.m.; Greenback-Washburn winner vs. Cosby, 8:30 p.m.

Monday: Girls: Third-place game, 6 p.m.; Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Boys: Third-place game, 6 p.m., Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

District 3-A

Monday: Girls: Oakdale 39, Rockwood 17

Tuesday: Boys: Oliver Springs at Coalfield, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Girls: Rockwood-Oakdale winner at Oneida, 7 p.m.; Coalfield at Sunbright, 7 p.m. ; Midway at Oliver Springs, 7 p.m.; Harriman at Wartburg, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Boys: Oliver Springs-Coalfield at Oneida, 7 p.m.; Rockwood at Wartburg, 7 p.m.; Oakdale at Sunbright, 7 p.m.; Midway at Harriman, 7 p.m.,

at Roane State

Friday: Girls: (Rockwood-Oakdale winner)-Oneida winner vs. Coalfield-Sunbright winner, 6:30 p.m.; Midway-Oliver Springs winner vs. Harriman-Wartburg winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Boys: (Oliver Springs-Coalfield winner)-Oneida winner vs. Rockwood-Wartburg winner, 6:30 p.m.; Midway-Harriman winner vs. Oakdale-Sunbright winner, 8 p.m.

Monday: Girls: Third-place game, 6:30 p.m.; Championship game, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Boys: Third-place game, 6:30 p.m., Championship game, 8 p.m.

District 3-AA

at Gibbs

Friday, Feb. 21: Girls: Pigeon Forge vs. Union County, 4 p.m.; Gibbs vs. Carter, 7 p.m. Boys: Gibbs vs. Pigeon Forge, 5:30 p.m.; Union County vs. Northview Academy, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22: Girls: Carter-Gibbs winner vs. Gatlinburg-Pittman, 4 p.m.; Pigeon Forge-Union County winner vs. Northview Academy, 7 p.m. Boys: Northview Academy-Union County winner vs. Gatlinburg-Pittman, 5:30 p.m.; Gibbs-Pigeon Forge winner vs. Carter, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 24: Girls: Third-place game, 6 p.m.; Boys: Third-place game, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25: Girls; Championship game, 6 p.m.; Boys: Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

District 2-AAA

at Morristown East

Monday: Girls: South-Doyle 68, Morristown East 53; Boys: Cocke County 67, Seymour 61

Tuesday: Boys: Morristown East vs. Morristown West, 6 p.m.; Cocke County vs. South-Doyle, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Girls: Morristown West vs. Seymour, 6 p.m.; South-Doyle vs. Sevier County, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Girls: Morristown West-Seymour winner vs. Jefferson County, 4 p.m.; South-Doyle-Sevier County winner vs. Cocke County, 7 p.m.; Boys: Morristown East-Morristown West winner vs. Sevier County, 5:30 p.m.; Cocke County-South-Doyle winner vs. Jefferson County, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday: Girls: Third-place game, 3 p.m.; Championship game, 6 p.m.; Boys: Third-place game, 4:30 p.m.; Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

District 3-AAA

at Oak Ridge

Monday: Girls: Halls 90, Karns 61; Clinton 80, Anderson County 22

Tuesday: Boys: Halls vs. Anderson County, 6 p.m.; Powell vs. Campbell County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Girls: Clinton vs. Central, 6 p.m.; Halls vs. Campbell County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Boys: Powell-Campbell County winner vs. Karns, 6 p.m.; Anderson County-Halls winner vs. Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Girls: Semifinal, 3 p.m.; Semifinal; 4:30 p.m. Boys: Semifinal, 6 p.m.; Semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: Girls: Third-place game, 6 p.m. Boys: Third-place game, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Girls: Championship game, 6 p.m., Boys: Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

District 4-AAA

at Bearden

Monday: Girls: Hardin Valley 57, West 38, 6 p.m.; William Blount vs. Lenoir City, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Boys: Farragut vs. Lenoir City, 6 p.m.; William Blount vs. Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Girls: Hardin Valley vs. Heritage, 6 p.m.; William Blount-Lenoir City winner vs. Farragut, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Boys: Farragut-Lenoir City winner vs. Hardin Valley, 6 p.m.; William Blount-Heritage winner vs. West, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Girls: Hardin Valley-Heritage winner vs. Bearden, 4:30 p.m.; (William Blount-Lenoir City winner)-Farragut winner vs. Maryville, 6 p.m.; Boys: (Farragut-Lenoir City winner)-Hardin Valley winner vs. Maryville, 7:30 p.m.; (William Blount-Heritage winner)-West winner vs. Bearden, 9 p.m.

Monday: Girls: Third-place game, 6 p.m.; Championship game 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Boys: Third-place game, 6 p.m.: Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Knoxville: Knoxville area high school basketball district tournament schedule

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From The Knoxville News-Sentinel

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon