You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Emmy Awards 2019: See the complete list of winners

Entertainment Weekly logo Entertainment Weekly 9/22/2019 Dan Snierson

MSN's complete Emmys coverage

There is no host, but there will be plenty of winners and losers on Sunday night at the 71st Emmy Awards.

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Phoebe Waller-Bridge accepts the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series award for 'Fleabag' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) © Kevin Winter/Getty Images LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Phoebe Waller-Bridge accepts the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series award for 'Fleabag' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Game of Thrones entered Emmy season by leading all shows with a whopping 32 nominations, including acting noms for Kit Harington, Emilia Clarke, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Lena Headey, Gwendoline Christie, Alfie Allen, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, and Carice van Houten. Defending Outstanding Comedy Series winner The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel leads the comedy pack with 20 nods, while Veepwhich has claimed that trophy in its three last years of eligibility — entered the festivities with nine nominations, and a chance at history for its star Julia Louis-Dreyfus: she can break the record for most acting wins with a ninth statue, a mark she currently holds with Cloris Leachman.

Barry, Fosse/Verdon, Chernobyl, Fleabag, Russian Doll, and When They See Us also are double-digit nominees. Visit this story throughout the night to see who made it to the podium with our updated winners list. The ceremony, which airs live on Fox starting at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT, will be held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul

Bodyguard

Game of Thrones - WINNER

Killing Eve

Ozark

Pose

Succession

This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry

Fleabag - WINNER

The Good Place

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Russian Doll

Schitt’s Creek

Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) - WINNER

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Bill Hader accepts the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series award for 'Barry' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) © Kevin Winter/Getty Images LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Bill Hader accepts the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series award for 'Barry' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Bill Hader (Barry) - WINNER

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Jodie Comer accepts the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series award for 'Killing Eve' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) © Kevin Winter/Getty Images LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Jodie Comer accepts the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series award for 'Killing Eve' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve) - WINNER

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Mandy Moore (This Is Us)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Billy Porter accepts the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series award for 'Pose' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) © Kevin Winter/Getty Images LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Billy Porter accepts the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series award for 'Pose' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Billy Porter (Pose) - WINNER

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Nailed It!

RuPaul’s Drag Race - WINNER

Top Chef

The Voice

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Jharrel Jerome accepts the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie award for 'When They See Us' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) © Kevin Winter/Getty Images LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Jharrel Jerome accepts the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie award for 'When They See Us' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershela Ali (True Detective)

Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)

Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us) - WINNER

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Michelle Williams accepts the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie award for 'Fosse/Verdon' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) © Kevin Winter/Getty Images LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Michelle Williams accepts the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie award for 'Fosse/Verdon' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)

Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)

Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)

Joey King (The Act)

Niecy Nash (When They See Us)

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon) - WINNER

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Peter Dinklage accepts the Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series award for 'Game of Thrones' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) © Kevin Winter/Getty Images LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Peter Dinklage accepts the Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series award for 'Game of Thrones' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones) - WINNER

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Julia Garner accepts the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series award for 'Ozark' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) © Kevin Winter/Getty Images LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Julia Garner accepts the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series award for 'Ozark' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)

Julia Garner (Ozark) - WINNER

US actor Tony Shalhoub accepts the award for Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedie Series onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles on September 22, 2019. (Photo by Frederic J. BROWN / AFP)        (Photo credit should read FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images) © FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images US actor Tony Shalhoub accepts the award for Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedie Series onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles on September 22, 2019. (Photo by Frederic J. BROWN / AFP) (Photo credit should read FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)

Stephen Root (Barry)

Henry Winkler (Barry)

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) - WINNER

Tony Hale (Veep)

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Alex Borstein accepts the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series award for 'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) © Kevin Winter/Getty Images LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Alex Borstein accepts the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series award for 'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel' onstage during the 71st Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 22, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Sarah Goldberg (Barry)

Sian Clifford (Fleabag)

Olivia Coleman (Fleabag)

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) - WINNER

Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Ben Whishaw accepts the award for outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie for "A Very English Scandal" at the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, Sept. 22, 2019, at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. (Photo by Phil McCarten/Invision for the Television Academy/AP Images) © Phil McCarten/Invision for the Television Academy/AP Images Ben Whishaw accepts the award for outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie for "A Very English Scandal" at the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, Sept. 22, 2019, at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. (Photo by Phil McCarten/Invision for the Television Academy/AP Images) Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)

Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)

Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) - WINNER

Aante Blackk (When They See Us)

John Leguizamo (When They See Us)

Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - WINNER

The Late Late Show With James Corden

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman

Saturday Night Live - WINNER

Who Is America?

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)

Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman (Making It)

RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) - WINNER

Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo)

James Corden (The World’s Best)

Outstanding Limited Series

Chernobyl - WINNER

Escape at Dannemora 

Fosse/Verdon

Sharp Objects

When They See Us

 

Winners from last weekend’s Creative Arts Emmys:

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:  Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: State of the Union, SundanceTV

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Tim Porter, Game of Thrones 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Gary Dollner, Fleabag

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): Chris Teague, Russian Doll

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: Jakob Ihre, Chernobyl

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Rosamund Pike, State of the Union

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Chris O’Dowd, State of the Union

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Michael Maroussas, Harry Barnes, Andy Wade, Philip Clements, Anna Wright, Chernobyl

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama (One Hour): Onnalle Blank, Mathew Waters, Simon Kerr, Danny Crowley, Ronan Hill, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Olivia Scott-Webb, Fleabag

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Aisha Colet, Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram, When They See Us

Outstanding Music Supervision: Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Hildur Gudnadottir, Chernobyl

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): Ramin Djawadi, Game of Thrones 

Outstanding Commercial: “Dream Crazy,” Nike

Outstanding Original Interactive Program: NASA’s Insights Mars Landing, NASA TV

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Bandersnatch,” Black Mirror

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Nicholas Britell, Succession

Outstanding Main Title Design: Angus Wall, Kirk H. Shintani, Shahana Khan, Ian Ruhfass, Rustam Hasanov, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Nicole Bridgeford, Chistine Cantrell, Stanley Tines, Charlene Belmond, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: Jerry DeCarlo, Jon Jordan, Peg Schierholz, Christine Cantrell, Sabana Majeed, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: Shauna Duggins, GLOW

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: Rowley Irlam, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): M. David Mullen, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: Donald A. Morgan, The Ranch

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Jane Walker, Kay Bilk, Marianna Kyriacou, Nicola Matthews, Pamela Smyth, Game of Thrones 

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): Debbie Zoller, Blair Aycock, Dave Presto, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Jackie Risotto, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Period Costumes: Donna Zakowska, Marina Reti, Tim McKelvey, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: Jennifer Rogien, Charlotte Svenson, Melissa Stanton, Russian Doll

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: Michele Clapton, Emma O’Loughlin, Kate O’Farrell, Game of Thrones 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: Simon Smith, Chernobyl

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Pat Barnett, One Day at a Time

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Adam Chazen, Sam Conway, Mohsen Mousavi, Martin Hill, Ted Rae, Patrick Tiberius Gehlen, Thomas Schelesny, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: Lindsay McFarlane, Max Dennison, Claudius Christian Rauch, Clare Cheetham, Laura Bethencourt Montes, Steven Godfrey, Luke Letkey, Christian Waite, William Foulser, Chernobyl

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Matthew E. Taylor, Sean Heissinger, Rickley W. Dumm, Mark Allen, John Creed, Harrison Meyle, Michael Brake, Clayton Weber, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana, Barry

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Tim Kimmel, Tim Hands, Paula Fairfield, Bradley C. Katona, Mpse, Paul Bercovitch, John Matter, David Klotz, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour): Michael Bricker, John Cox, Jessica Petruccelli, Russian Doll

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More): Luke Hull, Karen Wakefield, Claire Levinson-Gendler, Chernobyl

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming: Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More): Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, Robert Hepburn, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie: Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier, Chernobyl

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Elmo Ponsdomenech, Jason “Frenchie” Gaya, Aaron Hasson, Benjamin Patrick, Barry

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: Glenn Hetrick, James Mackinnon, Hugo Villasenor, Rocky Faulkner, Chris Bridges, Nicola Bendrey, Mike O’Brien, Neville Page, Star Trek: Discovery

MSN's complete Emmys coverage

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Entertainment Weekly

Entertainment Weekly
Entertainment Weekly
AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon