You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Golden Globe Nominations: Complete List

Variety logo Variety 4 days ago Nate Nickolai

UP NEXT
UP NEXT
(Video provided by TODAY)

Nominations for the 76th annual Golden Globe Awards were announced Thursday morning on NBC’s “Today” show live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Actors Terry Crews, Danai Gurira, Leslie Mann and Christian Slater were joined by Golden Globe ambassador Isan Elba, Hollywood Foreign Press Association president Meher Tatna and Dick Clark Productions executive vice president of television Barry Adelman in revealing the nominees.

The nominations come fresh on the heels of the show’s recent host announcement, which identified Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg as the evening’s emcees. The pair, who won praise on social media for their presentation at the Primetime Emmy Awards, was announced just a month out from the Golden Globes awards show, which is set to air live Jan. 6 at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on NBC.

Produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the Golden Globes is one of the few awards shows to honor achievements in both film and television, domestic and foreign. Nomination categories include best lead and supporting actors in both motion pictures and television series, best original scores, best directors, best animated films, best television movies and best original screenplays among many others.

See the list of 2019 Golden Globe Nominations below:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Black Panther”

“BlacKkKlansman”

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

“A Star Is Born”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

"Crazy Rich Asians"

"The Favourite"

"Green Book"

"Mary Poppins Returns"

"Vice"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama 

Bradley Cooper, ("A Star is Born")

Willem Defoe, ("At Eternity’s Gate")

Lucas Hedges, ("Boy Erased")

Rami Malek, ("Bohemian Rhapsody")

John David Washington, ("BlacKkKlansman")

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Glenn Close (“The Wife”)

Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)

Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)

Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)

Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale ("Vice")

Lin Manuel Miranda ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Viggo Mortensen ("Green Book")

Robert Redford ("The Old Man and The Gun")

John C. Reilly ("Stan and Ollie")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Olivia Colman ("The Favourite")

Esie Fisher ("Eighth Grade")

Charlize Theron ("Tully")

Constance Wu ("Crazy Rich Asians")

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Amy Adams ("Vice")

Claire Foy ("First Man")

Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk")

Emma Stone ("The Favourite")

Rachel Weisz ("The Favourite")

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture 

Mahershala Ali ("Green Book")

Timothée Chalamet ("Beautiful Boy")

Adam Driver ("BlacKkKlansman")

Richard E. Grant ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")

Sam Rockwell ("Vice")

Best Original Song – Motion Picture 

“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)

“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)

“Requiem For A Private War” (“A Private War”)

“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)

“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper ("A Star is Born")

Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma")

Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)

Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Adam McKay ("Vice")

Best Animated Feature

"Incredibles 2"

"Isle of Dogs"

"Mirai"

"Ralph Breaks the Internet"

"Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse"

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“Capernaum”

“Girl”

“Never Look Away”

“Roma”

“Shoplifters”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)

Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)

Adam McKay (“Vice”) Peter Farrelly,

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)

Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)

Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)

Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)

Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Television Series – Drama 

“The Americans”

“Bodyguard”

“Homecoming”

“Killing Eve”

“Pose”

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“Barry” (HBO)

“The Good Place” (NBC)

“Kidding” (Showtime)

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell ("The Good Place")

Candice Bergen ("Murphy Brown")

Alison Brie ("Glow")

Rachel Broshnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")

Debra Messing ("Will & Grace")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen ("Who Is America?")

Jim Carrey ("Kidding")

Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method")

Donald Glover ("Atlanta")

Bill Hader ("Barry")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman ("Ozark")

Stephan James ("Homecoming")

Richard Madden ("The Bodyguard")

Billy Porter ("Pose")

Matthew Rhys ("The Americans")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)

Elisabeth Moss (“Handmaid’s Tale”)

Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)

Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)

Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“The Alienist” (TNT)

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)

“Dirty John” (Bravo)

“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

“Sharp Objects” (HBO)

“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas ("Genius: Picasso")

Daniel Bruhl ("The Alieniest")

Darren Criss ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")

Benedict Cumberbatch ("Patrick Melrose")

Hugh Grant ("A Very English Scandal")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)

Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)

Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)

Laura Dern (“The Tale”)

Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")

Kieran Culkin ("Succession)

Edgar Ramirez ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")

Ben Whishaw ("A Very English Scandal")

Henry Winkler ("Barry")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Borstein ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")

Patricia Clarkson ("Sharp Objects")

Penelope Cruz ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")

Thandie Newton ("Westworld)

Yvonne Strahovski ("The Handmaid’s Tale")

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Variety

AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon